Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Araujo, João Lazaro Souza de.-
dc.date.issued: 2022-11-29-
dc.description.abstract: This work analyzes how the processes of criminalization and marginalization of the LGBTI community were developed along Polish history, given that there is, as a consequence, the systematic repression of the affective and sexual relationships of LGBTI individuals within the country. The impacts of criminalization and marginalization of the community are evident in the current Polish context, marked by the denial of fundamental rights and a wide segregation of the LGBTI community. Such processes were and are legitimized by individuals, large institutions, parties and mainly by the State. For the proposed premise, the actions of a set of institutions as well as some of the historical processes were analyzed, namely: The Catholic Church, through the legitimation and expansion of the criminalization of sodomy; the persecution, marginalization and death of homosexuals after the domination of Polonia by the triad Austria, Prussia and Russia, and later, Germany under the Nazi regime, and the Soviet Union (USSR); and in the contemporary context, through the constitutional impediment to the stable union of sexual minorities the marginalization and spatial segregation of the LGBTI community, by President Andrzej Duda (2015-current), through the so-called “LGBT’s Free Zones”. In this context , the objective of the present work is to demonstrate that the difficulties in guaranteeing rights and the vulnerability of LGBTI individuals are products of the performance of the aforementioned set of actors putting in evidence the responsibility of these actors to overcome the present framework of fragility of the rights and security of the LGBTI community in the country. For the proposed objective, the Literature Review, combined with Document Analysis (AD), were used in order to analyze the performance and influence of institutions in relation to the LGBTI community throughout Polish history. Considering the information gathered, this research considers that there is an inefficient performance by the Polish State in terms of guaranteeing the rights of the LGBTI community, culminating with an attempt of spatial segregation of members of this community. This model of exclusion and unsafety is created at federal level, supported juditially and reproduced in municipalities. The overall result is the privation of fundamental rightssuch as stable union, same-sex adoption and security, in addition to the lack of internal alignment with international efforts to guarantee the rights of the LGBTI community. rights and for the construction of a safer environment for the community.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Homosexualidade.
dc.subject: Comunidade LGBTI.
dc.subject: Criminalização da Comunidade LGBTI.
dc.subject: Marginalização da comunidade LGBTI.
dc.subject: Violência LGBTI.
dc.subject: “Zonas Livres de LGBT’s”.
dc.subject: Polônia.
dc.subject: Relações internacionais.
dc.title: As políticas de violência à comunidade LGBTI na Polônia: da criminalização da sodomia a adoção de “Zonas Livres de LGBT’s”
dc.type: TCCpt_BR
dc.contributor.advisor1: Elíbio Júnior, Antônio Manoel.-
dc.contributor.advisor2: Minillo, Xaman Korai Pinheiro.-
dc.description.resumo: O presente trabalho analisa como os processos de criminalização e marginalização da comunidade LGBTI foram desenvolvidos ao longo da história polonesa, dado que tem-se por consequência, a sistemática condenação das relações afetivas e sexuais de indivíduos LGBTI dentro do país. Os impactos da criminalização e marginalização da comunidade, mostram-se evidentes no contexto polonês atual, marcado pela negação de direitos e por uma ampla segregação da comunidade LGBTI. Tais processos foram e são legitimados por indivíduos, grandes instituições, partidos e principalmente pelo Estado. Para a premissa proposta, foi analisada a atuação de um conjunto de instituições e processos, a saber: A Igreja Catolica, através da legitimação e expansão da criminalização da sodomia; a perseguição, marginalização e morte de homossexuais após a dominação da Polônia pela tríade Áustria, Prússia e Rússia, e posteriormente, Alemanha sob o regime nazista, e União Soviética (URSS); e no contexto contemporâneo, através do impedimento constitucional à união estável das minorias sexuais, marginalização e segregação espacial da comunidade LGBTI, pelo presidente Andrzej Duda (2015-atual), por meio das denominadas “Zonas Livres de LGBT’s”. Com isso, objetiva-se demonstrar que as dificuldades na garantia de direitos e a vulnerabilidade dos indivíduos LGBTI, são produtos da atuação do conjunto de atores supracitados, evidenciando, desta forma, a responsabilidade destes atores em superar o presente quadro de fragilidade dos direitos e da segurança da comunidade LGBTI no país. Para o objetivo proposto, foram utilizadas como metodologias, a Revisão de Literatura, aliada à Análise Documental (AD), como forma de comprovar a atuação e influência das instituições em relação à comunidade LGBTI ao longo da história polaca. Considerando o desenvolvido, a pesquisa considera que há uma ineficiente atuação do Estado Polonês no que tange a garantia de direitos à comunidade LGBTI, culminando inclusive com uma tentativa de segregação espacial de membros dessa comunidade. Esse modelo de exclusão e insegurança é criado em nível federal, amparado em nível jurídico e é reproduzido em níveis municipais. O resultado disso é a privação de direitos fundamentais tais como a união estável, adoção homoafetiva e segurança, somada a ausência de alinhamento interno aos esforços internacionais para a garantia dos direitos e em prol da construção de um ambiente mais seguro para a comunidade.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Relações Internacionais
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::OUTROS::RELACOES INTERNACIONAISpt_BR