Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Silva Neto, João Vieira da-
dc.date.issued: 2022-12-16-
dc.description.abstract: The general objective of this research was to analyze the use of a game related to the construction of rectangles, by students of 6th grade of elementary school. To do so, we set as specific objectives: i) To point out relevant aspects about the use of games in mathematics classes; ii) To identify students' difficulties related to the Geometry contents explored in the game; iii) To evaluate the potentialities and limitations of the game explored in the classroom. Observing the strategies used, the hypotheses and questions about the game and the content explored. To do so, we proposed a game approaching Geometry concepts, using the Geoplano and 2 dice as manipulative materials in four 6th grade classes of elementary school, in private schools in João Pessoa-PB. The period of application of the game was between August and September of the current year and the game applied was the "How much is left for 100?" adapted from the game "Battle of Rectangles" from the book Laboratório de Ensino de Geometria from the teacher training collection Rêgo, et al. (2012). To theoretically support our research we rely on authors who deal with the same theme, such as Barros and Rocha (2018); Andrade and Sousa (2021). Methodologically, we have a descriptive and qualitative field research, in which we relied on studies already conducted on the subject and that served as a basis to support the analysis and the results presented in chapter 4. The results showed that the approach of contents related to the teaching of mathematics, through the application of a game with pedagogical purposes and that could add to the process of teaching and learning in the classroom, were fundamental in order to provide students with an analytical and reflective thinking about the content studied, as well as to provide the opportunity to the least, a concrete teaching methodology allied to that which is formally used. In this sense, there were hits and misses that were able to identify difficulties related to geometry terminology, as well as the transposition of information obtained by throwing the data to the record of figures (rectangles and squares) on the geoplane. On the other hand, they also identified correct answers regarding the same elements listed here.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Ensino e aprendizagem
dc.subject: Jogos
dc.subject: Geoplano
dc.subject: Pensamento analítico
dc.subject: Teaching and learning
dc.subject: Geoplane
dc.subject: Games
dc.subject: Analytical thinking
dc.title: O uso do geoplano em um jogo de geometria: um estudo com turmas do 6º ano do ensino fundamental
dc.type: TCCpt_BR
dc.contributor.advisor1: Varella, Vinicius Martins-
dc.description.resumo: A presente pesquisa teve por objetivo geral analisar o uso de um jogo relacionado à construção de retângulos, por estudantes do 6º ano do ensino fundamental. Para isso, traçamos como objetivos específicos: i) Apontar aspectos relevantes sobre o uso de jogos em aulas de Matemática; ii) Identificar dificuldades dos estudantes relacionadas aos conteúdos de Geometria explorados no jogo; iii) Avaliar as potencialidades e limitações do jogo explorado em sala de aula. Observando as estratégias usadas, as hipóteses e indagações sobre o jogo e o conteúdo abordado. Para tanto, propusemos um jogo abordando conceitos de Geometria, utilizando o Geoplano e 2 dados como materiais manipuláveis em quatro turmas do 6º ano do ensino fundamental, em escolas da rede privada no município de João Pessoa-PB. O período de aplicação do jogo foi entre agosto e setembro do ano em curso e o jogo aplicado foi o “Quanto resta para 100?” adaptado do jogo “Batalha de Retângulos” do livro Laboratório de Ensino de Geometria da coleção formação de professores Rêgo, et al. (2012). Para fundamentar teoricamente nossa pesquisa nos apoiamos em autores que tratam do mesmo tema, como Barros e Rocha (2018); Andrade e Sousa (2021). Metodologicamente temos uma pesquisa de campo, descritiva e qualitativa, em que nós apoiamos em estudos já realizados acerca do tema e que serviram de base para respaldar as análises e os resultados apresentados no capítulo 4. Os resultados demonstraram que a abordagem de conteúdos relacionados ao ensino da matemática, mediante a aplicação de um jogo com fins pedagógicos e que pudesse agregar ao processo de ensino e aprendizagem em sala de aula, foram fundamentais no sentido de proporcionar aos alunos um pensamento analítico e reflexivo acerca dos conteúdos estudados, bem como para oportunizar aos menos, uma metodologia de ensino concreta aliada a que é formalmente e utilizada. Nesse sentido, houve erros e acertos que foram capazes de identificar dificuldades relacionadas a terminologias da geometria, bem como da transposição das informações obtidas mediante o lançamento dos dados para o registro das figuras (retângulos e quadrados) no geoplano. Do contrário, também foram identificados acertos quanto aos mesmos elementos aqui elencados.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Matemática
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::MATEMATICApt_BR