Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: VIEIRA, ISABELA CUNHA LIMA PORTO-
dc.date.issued: 2022-12-
dc.description.abstract: This paper aims to analyze how the studying of literature contributes to the education of the professional majoring in Foreign Languages Applied to International Affairs, and how it correlates to other themes studied in this major. The research method applied is a theoretical, exploratory and qualitative analysis of documental and bibliographic sources, which range from articles and scientific papers from other authors regarding this subject and documents such as the university guidelines for Foreign Languages programs in Brazil. By presenting a general overview of the literary studies and its relationship to other fields of knowledge, the paper seeks to highlight the importance of literature in the Foreign Languages Applied to International Affairs majors in Brazil, with a main focus on the Universidade Federal da Paraíba, and how the literary studies can contribute to the professional, linguistic and civic growth of the future Foreign Languages professionals. It is possible to observe, after this research, a strong relation between literary studies and cultural studies, and between language, literature and culture, seen as literature is located in the intersection between language and culture. It is also noticeable that there is an influence of literature in possible fields of work of the Foreign Languages professional, such as literary tourism, which is a subcategory of cultural tourism, involving cultural matters as well. Furthermore, literature is an important component of teaching and learning foreign languages, serving as a tool for the understanding of culture and possible speech variations to be studied in the classroom to further improve the process of linguistic acquisition. Therefore, although the Foreign Languages Applied to International Negotiations major does not have its focus turned towards literary studies, its students might benefit from an interdisciplinary approach of literature that considers culture, language, and other elements of their field of study and acting, and there are arguments that justify the approximation between the Foreign Languages student and the literary studies.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Literatura. Cultura. Línguas estrangeiras aplicadas. Interculturalidade.
dc.title: A IMPORTÂNCIA DA LITERATURA PARA O PROFISSIONAL LEA-NIpt_BR
dc.type: TCCpt_BR
dc.contributor.advisor1: Munoz, Ángela María Erazo-
dc.description.resumo: Esta monografia tem como objetivo analisar de que forma o estudo da literatura contribui para a formação do aluno do curso de Línguas Estrangeiras Aplicadas às Negociações Internacionais, e de que forma isso se correlaciona a outras temáticas estudadas no curso. A metodologia aplicada é uma análise teórica, exploratória e qualitativa de fontes bibliográficas e documentais, variando entre artigos e trabalhos científicos de outros autores a respeito do tema e documentos como os PPCs dos cursos de LEA-NI no Brasil. Ao apresentar um panorama geral dos estudos literários e suas relações com outras áreas de estudo, o trabalho busca entender a importância da literatura nos cursos de LEA-NI no Brasil, com foco maior na Universidade Federal da Paraíba, e de que forma os estudos literários podem contribuir para os futuros egressos de LEA em sua formação profissional, linguística e cidadã. Observa-se, a partir dessa investigação, uma forte relação entre estudos literários e estudos culturais, e entre língua, literatura e cultura, visto que a literatura se encontra na intersecção entre língua e cultura. Também é perceptível a influência da literatura em possíveis campos de atuação do profissional LEA-NI, como o turismo literário, que é um nicho do turismo cultural, envolvendo também questões interculturais. Ademais, a literatura é um componente importante do ensino e aprendizagem de idiomas estrangeiros, servindo como uma ferramenta para a compreensão da cultura e possíveis registros de fala a serem estudados em sala de aula para aprimorar os processos de aquisição linguística. Assim, embora o curso de Línguas Estrangeiras Aplicadas às Negociações internacionais não tenha foco direcionado aos estudos literários, os alunos deste podem se beneficiar de uma abordagem interdisciplinar da literatura que leva em conta cultura, língua, e outros elementos de seu campo de estudo e atuação, havendo, portanto, argumentos que justificam a aproximação do aluno LEA-NI dos estudos literários.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Mediações Interculturais
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANASpt_BR