https://repositorio.ufpb.br/jspui/handle/123456789/25784Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.creator | Guedes, Eliana César Rodrigues | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2021-02-26 | - |
| dc.description.abstract | Young students' sexist view of the world helps the dissemination and standardization of gender stereotypes, especially regarding girls and women, which creates a problem in the schooling context. Furthermore, these children are not able to critically position themselves when we consider reading and interpretation exercises done in the classroom, remaining limited to the decoding and acknowledgment of explicit information, thus keeping themselves from completing a critical reading, which, in a certain way, erases their ability to glimpse and to discuss issues related to the subject of gender in text or non-verbal language. Facing this scenario means dealing with a demand to enable the deconstruction of the woman's image based on sexist and enforced generalizations and to encourage the practice of critical reading in the classroom, which culminated in this research. Our general objective is to elaborate a proposal of intervention stemming from the reading and interpretation of print advertisements published from 1940 to 1970 and in the 21st century which also enable reflection upon gender relations and the deconstruction of stereotypes.This research had students of the 9th year of the Fundamental Education period in the Brazilian education system (typically aged 14 or 15 years old) as participants and was carried out with the qualitative approach. Fieldwork was accomplished through a survey of exploratory and interventionist character and, due to the COVID-19 pandemic, had the remote application of diagnostic activities as a process for generating data. The present study is structured in three thematic axes which are supported by several authors, such as: Gender - Scott (1995), Butler (2003; 2009), Louro (2003; 2007; 2008), Carvalho (2010), Conell e Pearse (2015) e Auad (2019); Leitura – Freire (1987; 1989; 2006), Foucambert (1994; 1997); Chartier (1999), Lajolo (2001), Silva (1989; 1991; 1995; 2003; 2009); Anúncio publicitário - Péninou (1974), Quesnel (1974), Kende (1974), Malanga (1976), Sant’Anna, Rocha Junior e Garcia (1998), Kress e van Leeuwen (2006), Carvalho (2007; 2014), among others. All theoretical axes of this research have also been contributed to by the Brazilian National Common Curricular Base (in Portuguese, Base Nacional Curricular or BNCC). The data analysis, implemented through the Cores of Signification method, ratified the reproduction of gender stereotypes by students. It was also verified that most participants in this project have a basic level of comprehension through the reading of language which explores gender relations and/or gender stereotypes. The result from that analysis made possible the elaboration of pedagogical activities aimed to facilitate contemplations regarding the category of gender and gender stereotypes and to awaken a critical sense in the students, bringing them to perform a critical reading of the texts in question. The activities, intended for the final years (6ht to 9th) of the Brazilian Fundamental Education period, resulted in the creation of the pedagogical guidebook (De)construction of gender stereotypes in the classroom, which aims to bolster teachers in the task to carry out activities focused on discussing gender in the classroom. With the research, we concluded that the main factor supporting the reproduction of stereotypes by young students is the experience of conservative and sexist home and school environments, which, in addition to influencing the development of their identity and the making of their values, enables the reproduction and legitimizes gender stereotypes. | pt_BR |
| dc.language | por | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal da Paraíba | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Esteriótipos de gênero | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Leitura crítica | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Anúncio publicitário | pt_BR |
| dc.title | As questões de gênero em anúncios publicitários: possibilidades de leitura para a desconstrução de estereótipos | pt_BR |
| dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Miranda, Joseval dos Reis | - |
| dc.description.resumo | A visão de mundo machista e sexista dos/as jovens corrobora com a disseminação e com a naturalização de estereótipos de gênero, principalmente em relação às meninas e às mulheres, e isso, no contexto escolar, constitui-se em uma problemática. Além disso, eles/elas não conseguem posicionar-se criticamente em relação a leituras realizadas, limitando-se à decodificação e à localização de informações explícitas, eximindo-se, portanto, de realizar uma leitura crítica, o que, de certa forma, impossibilita-os/as de entrever e de discutir questões relacionadas a gênero presentes em textos. Diante disso, surgiu a necessidade de viabilizar a desconstrução da representação da imagem da mulher pautada em generalizações forçadas e sexistas e o incentivo à leitura crítica de alunos/as em sala de aula, o que culminou nesta pesquisa, cujo objetivo geral é conceber uma proposta de intervenção, a partir da leitura de anúncios publicitários, veiculados nas décadas de 1940 a 1970 e no século XXI, que oportunizem a reflexão sobre as questões de gênero e a desconstrução de estereótipos. A pesquisa teve como participantes alunos/as do 9º ano do Ensino Fundamental e apresentou uma abordagem qualitativa. O trabalho de campo aconteceu através de uma pesquisa de caráter exploratório e intervencionista, e, em virtude da pandemia da COVID-19, utilizou a aplicação de atividades diagnósticas remotas como procedimento gerador de dados. O presente estudo está estruturado em três eixos temáticos, ancorados em diversos/as autores/as, a saber: Gênero - Scott (1995), Butler (2003; 2009), Louro (2003; 2007; 2008), Carvalho (2010), Conell e Pearse (2015) e Auad (2019); Leitura – Freire (1987; 1989; 2006), Foucambert (1994; 1997); Chartier (1999), Lajolo (2001), Silva (1989; 1991; 1995; 2003; 2009); Anúncio publicitário - Péninou (1974), Quesnel (1974), Kende (1974), Malanga (1976), Sant’Anna, Rocha Junior e Garcia (1998), Kress e van Leeuwen (2006), Carvalho (2007; 2014), entre outros/as. Todos os eixos teóricos da pesquisa também receberam contribuições da Base Nacional Comum Curricular (BNCC). A análise de dados, realizada mediante o método dos Núcleos de Significação, ratificou a existência da reprodução de estereótipos de gênero pelos/as alunos/as. Foi constatado, ainda, que a maioria dos/as participantes da pesquisa possui um nível básico de compreensão da leitura de textos que exploram as questões de gênero e/ou os estereótipos de gênero. O resultado da análise possibilitou a proposição de atividades pedagógicas que propiciam reflexões acerca da categoria gênero e dos estereótipos de gênero e o despertar do senso crítico dos/as alunos/as, levando-os/as a realizar leituras críticas de textos. As atividades, pensadas para os anos finais do Ensino Fundamental (6º ao 9º), deram origem ao caderno pedagógico: (Des)construção de estereótipos de gênero em sala de aula, que visa subsidiar professores e professoras na execução de atividades voltadas à discussão do gênero em sala de aula. Concluímos, com a pesquisa, que o principal fator que interfere na reprodução dos estereótipos pelos/as alunos/as é a vivência de um ambiente familiar conservador, machista e sexista, que, além de influenciar a formação de suas identidades e a construção de seus valores, facilita a reprodução e a legitimação dos estereótipos de gênero. | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.department | Letras | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.program | Mestrado Profissional em Letras (Profletras) | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFPB | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES | pt_BR |