Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Ladachumananandasivam, Francisco Rasiah-
dc.date.issued: 2022-06-10-
dc.description.abstract: Chronic kidney patients on hemodialysis have several clinical, social and psychological problems, in addition to the kidney problem itself. When starting dialysis treatment, the patient usually centers his care in the dialysis clinic and the nephrologist, limiting his care plan to renal dysfunction and its complications, renal replacement therapy and other related clinical problems such as cardiovascular disease. This practice is different from the Ministry of Health's proposal to centralize the care of individuals in primary care, where the family and community health doctor would be the care coordinator. The coordination of care by the Nephrologist ends up segmenting the individual's health care and neglecting other dimensions of the individual, contributing to greater impairment in quality of life and worse screening and control of other pathologies, in addition to the increased risk of iatrogenic diseases. In this sense, a research project was developed that aims to characterize the provision of primary health care for patients with end-stage renal disease, undergoing hemodialysis, in Paraíba, through the patient's perspective. The present master's thesis is a work plan within the umbrella project, and aims to address the health care of women on hemodialysis in the city of João Pessoa, PB and how primary care is offered to this specific population. The thesis is composed of two articles submitted for publication in national literature journals, composed of a review of the current literature on the subject, and an original article, with data collected in the SUS hemodialysis units in the municipality, containing aspects of the perception of women in hemodialysis in relation to the primary care they receive, in addition to a product with information on the prevention of specific neoplasms in females to be distributed in hemodialysis clinics in the city. The original article is a quantitative, descriptive study of a population survey in the form of a structured interview. Women over 18 years of age, with stage G5 chronic kidney disease, undergoing renal replacement therapy, in the hemodialysis modality, undergoing treatment at dialysis clinics located in the city of João Pessoa, PB, were evaluated.
dc.description.sponsorship: Nenhuma
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Hemodiálise
dc.subject: Doença renal crônica
dc.subject: Prevenção
dc.subject: Atenção primária
dc.subject: Hemodialysis
dc.subject: Chronic renal disease
dc.subject: Prevention
dc.subject: Primary care
dc.title: Projeto guarda-chuva: sob a perspectiva do paciente, caracterização dos cuidados primários à saúde ofertados ao portador de doença renal crônica terminal, em hemodiálise, na Paraíba
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Sousa, Eduardo Sérgio Soares-
dc.description.resumo: O paciente renal crônico, em hemodiálise, possui diversos problemas clínicos, sociais e psicológicos, além do problema renal em si. Ao iniciar o tratamento dialítico o paciente costuma centralizar seu cuidado na clínica de diálise e no médico nefrologista limitando seu plano de cuidado a disfunção renal e suas complicações, a terapia substitutiva renal e outros problemas clínicos relacionados como a doença cardiovascular. Essa prática desencontra-se da proposta do Ministério da Saúde de centralizar o cuidado dos indivíduos na atenção primária onde o médico de saúde da família e comunidade seria o coordenador do cuidado. A coordenação do cuidado pelo Nefrologista acaba segmentando a atenção a saúde do indivíduo e negligenciando outras dimensões do indivíduo contribuindo para maior prejuízo na qualidade de vida e pior rastreio e controle de outras patologias, além do aumento do risco de iatrogenias. Neste sentido, foi desenvolvido um projeto de pesquisa que objetiva caracterizar a prestação de cuidados primários em saúde para pacientes com doença renal crônica terminal, em hemodiálise, na Paraíba, através da perspectiva do paciente. A presente tese de mestrado é um plano de trabalho dentro do projeto guarda-chuva, e visa abordar a atenção à saúde da mulher em hemodiálise no município de João Pessoa, PB e como são ofertados os cuidados primários a esta população específica. A tese é composta de dois artigos submetidos para publicação em revistas da literatura nacional, compostos de uma revisão da literatura atual acerca do tema, e um artigo original, com dados coletados nas unidades de hemodiálise do SUS do município, constando aspectos da percepção das mulheres em hemodiálise em relação aos cuidados primários que recebem, além de um produto com informações sobre prevenção de neoplasias específicas do gênero feminino a ser distribuído nas clínicas de hemodiálise do município. O artigo original trata-se de um estudo quantitativo, descritivo, de levantamento populacional sob a forma de entrevista estruturada. Foram avaliadas mulheres maiores de 18 anos, com doença renal crônica estágio G5, em terapia substitutiva renal, na modalidade hemodiálise, em tratamento em clínicas de diálise situadas no município de João Pessoa, PB.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Medicina
dc.publisher.program: Mestrado Profissional Saúde da Família em Rede Nacional (PROFSAÚDE)
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDEpt_BR