Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Pereira, Rayssa Soares-
dc.date.issued: 2021-03-31-
dc.description.abstract: This dissertation aimed to explain the mediating role of orientation for social comparison in the relationship between personality and negative affectivity. To achieve this goal, this dissertation consists of three articles. Article 1 it is a theoretical review about the personality contributions, orientation for social comparison in the negative affectivity explanation. Evidence suggests that addressed constructs are significant variables to analyze how, together, personality and orientation to social comparison can contribute to the emergence of negative affectivity. Article 2 aimed to adapt the Social Comparison Scale (INCOM) to the Brazilian context. Two studies were carried out: the first exploratory, with 356 participants (Mage = 35,42; SDage = 8,29), 73% women. Which suggested a bifactorial structure (Aptitude and Opinion) and presented an adequate reliability index. The second, with 300 participants (Mage = 21,77; SDage = 2,51), 74.8% women. Confirmatory analysis (AFCs) indicates satisfactory indicators in the bifactorial model: (CFI = 0,94, TLI = 0,92, RMSEA = 0,10) and unifactorial model: (CFI = 0,75, TLI = 0,69, RMSEA = 0,18) however, the bifactorial model was statistically superior. Subsequently, AFCs were performed for the reduced version of the measurement for the bifactorial models: (CFI = 0,99, TLI = 0.98, RMSEA = 0,06) and unifactorial (CFI = 0,78, TLI = 0,63, RMSEA = 0,26), the bifactorial model was statistically superior. In addition, evidence of convergent validity was gathered, considering the two versions of INCOM (full and short) and Self-esteem (EAR). Pearson correlations showed negative and statistically significant relationship (p <0.000) between self-esteem and the factors of orientation for social comparison. In the full version, it was found: Aptitude (r = - 0,46) and Opinion (r = - 0,20). In the short version: Aptitude (r = - 0,43) and Opinion (r = - 0,22). These results indicate that people with high orientation for social comparison, possibly tend to have low self-esteem. In summary, empirical studies have demonstrated satisfactory evidence of factorial validity and internal consistency, making it possible to verify their suitability for the context considered. Finally, Article 3 proposed to verify the mediating role of the orientation for social comparison in the relationship between personality and negative affectivity. 416 people participated (Mage = 29,33, SD age = 11,60), 66,8% women, who responded to the Big Five Inventory, Scale for Social Comparison Orientation, Depression, Anxiety and Stress Scale and demographic issues. The results showed that the negative affectivity was explained by the personality trait neuroticism and orientation for social comparison. Consequently, the effects of the personality were tested in negative affectivity, mediated by orientation for social comparison. There were significant indirect effects of orientation for social comparison on the relationship between neuroticism and depression, anxiety and stress. Therefore, it is concluded that neuroticism can induce a greater tendency for social comparison and, together, these factors interfere in the emergence and maintenance of symptoms of depression, anxiety and stress. The result of this study provides scientific resources that can assist in understanding the social relationships and the development of new research and effective interventions for mental health.
dc.description.abstract: RESUMEN. La presente disertación objetivó explicar el papel mediador de la orientación hacia la comparación social en la relación entre personalidad y afectividad negativa. Para alcanzar este objetivo, esta disertación se compone de tres artículos. El Artículo 1 se trata de una revisión teórica sobre las contribuciones de la personalidad, la orientación hacia la comparación social en la explicación de la afectividad negativa. Evidencias sugieren que los constructos abordados son variables importantes para analizar cómo, en conjunto, la personalidad y la orientación hacia la comparación social pueden contribuir en el surgimiento de la afectividad negativa. El Artículo 2 tuvo como objetivo adaptar al contexto brasileño la Escala de Orientación hacia la Comparación Social (INCOM). Se realizó dos estudios: el primero exploratorio, con 356 participantes (Medad = 35,42; DPedad = 8,29), 73% mujeres. Que sugirió una estructura bifactorial (Aptitud y Opinión) y presentó un índice de confiabilidad adecuado. El segundo, con 300 participantes (Medad = 21,77; DPedad = 2,51), 74,8% mujeres. Los análisis confirmatorios (AFCs) apuntan indicadores satisfactorios en el modelo bifactorial: (CFI = 0,94, TLI = 0,92, RMSEA = 0,10) y unifactorial: (CFI = 0,75, TLI = 0,69, RMSEA = 0,18), pero, el modelo bifactorial fue estadísticamente superior. Posteriormente, se realizó AFCs para una versión reducida de la medida para los modelos bifactorial: (CFI = 0,99, TLI = 0.98, RMSEA = 0,06) y unifactorial (CFI = 0,78, TLI = 0,63, RMSEA = 0,26), el modelo bifactorial fue estadísticamente superior. Además, se recogieron pruebas de validez convergente, considerando las dos versiones del INCOM (completa y corta) y la Autoestima (EAR). Las correlaciones de Pearson presentaron relaciones negativas y estadísticamente significativas (p < 0,000) entre la autoestima y los factores de la orientación hacia la comparación social. En la versión completa, verificó: Aptitud (r = - 0,46) y Opinión (r = - 0,20). En la versión corta: Aptitud (r = - 0,43) y Opinión (r = - 0,22). Estos resultados indican que las personas con una alta orientación hacia la comparación social posiblemente tienden a presentar baja autoestima. En síntesis, los estudios empíricos mostraron pruebas satisfactorias de validez factorial y consistencia interna, lo que permitió comprobar su adecuación al contexto considerado. Por último, el Artículo 3 propuso verificar el papel mediador de la orientación para la comparación social en la relación entre personalidad y afectividad negativa. Participaron 416 personas (Medad = 29,33, DP = 11,60), 66,8% mujeres, que respondieron al Inventario de los Cinco Grandes Factores, a la Escala de Orientación hacia la Comparación Social, a la Escala de Depresión, Ansiedad y Estrés y a cuestiones demográficas. Los resultados mostraron que la afectividad negativa fue explicada por el rasgo de personalidad neuroticismo y la orientación hacia la comparación social. Por lo tanto, se probó los efectos de la personalidad sobre la afectividad negativa, mediados por la orientación hacia la comparación social. Se observaron efectos indirectos significativos de la orientación hacia la comparación social en la relación entre neuroticismo y depresión, ansiedad y estrés. Por tanto, se concluye que el neuroticismo puede inducir una mayor tendencia a la comparación social y, conjuntamente, estos factores interfieren en el surgimiento y mantenimiento de los síntomas de depresión, ansiedad y estrés. Los hallazgos de este estudio ofrecen recursos científicos que pueden ayudar en la comprensión de las relaciones sociales y en el desarrollo de nuevas investigaciones e intervenciones eficaces para la salud mental.
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPESpt_BR
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Personalidade
dc.subject: Orientação para comparação social
dc.subject: Afetividade negativa
dc.subject: Personality
dc.subject: Orientation for social comparison
dc.subject: Negative affectivity
dc.subject: Personalidad
dc.subject: Orientación para la comparación social
dc.subject: Afectividad negativa
dc.title: A orientação para comparação social como mediadora da personalidade e afetividade negativa
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Fonseca, Patrícia Nunes da-
dc.description.resumo: A presente dissertação objetivou explicar o papel mediador da orientação para comparação social na relação entre personalidade e afetividade negativa. Para alcançar esse objetivo, esta dissertação compõe-se de três artigos. O Artigo 1 trata-se de uma revisão teórica acerca das contribuições da personalidade, orientação para comparação social na explicação da afetividade negativa. Evidências sugerem que os construtos abordados são variáveis significativas para analisar como, em conjunto, a personalidade e a orientação para comparação social podem contribuir para o surgimento da afetividade negativa. O Artigo 2 teve como objetivo adaptar para o contexto brasileiro a Escala de Orientação para a Comparação Social (INCOM). Realizaran-se dois estudos: o primeiro exploratório, com 356 participantes (Midade = 35,42; DPidade = 8,29), 73% mulheres. Que sugeriu uma estrutura bifatorial (Aptidão e Opinião) e apresentou índice de confiabilidade adequada. O segundo, com 300 participantes (Midade = 21,77; DPidade = 2,51), 87,7% mulheres. Análises confirmatórias (AFCs) apontam indicadores satisfatórios no modelo bifatorial: (CFI = 0,94, TLI = 0,92, RMSEA = 0,10) e unifatorial: (CFI = 0,75, TLI = 0,69, RMSEA = 0,18), porém, o modelo bifatorial foi estatisticamente superior. Posteriormente, realizaram-se AFCs para versão reduzida da medida para os modelos bifatorial: (CFI = 0,99, TLI = 0.98, RMSEA = 0,06) e unifatorial (CFI = 0,78, TLI = 0,63, RMSEA = 0,26), o modelo bifatorial foi estatisticamente superior. Ademais, reuniram-se evidências de validade convergente, considerando as duas versões da INCOM (completa e curta) e Autoestima (EAR). Correlações de Pearson apresentaram relações negativas e estatisticamente significativas (p < 0,000) entre autoestima e os fatores da orientação para comparação social. Na versão completa, verificou-se: Aptidão (r = - 0,46) e Opinião (r = - 0,20). Na versão curta: Aptidão o (r = - 0,43) e Opinião (r = - 0,22). Estes resultados indicam que pessoas com alta orientação para comparação social, possivelmente tendem a apresentar baixa autoestima. Em síntese, os estudos empíricos demonstraram evidências satisfatórias de validade fatorial e consistência interna, possibilitando verificar a sua adequação para o contexto considerado. Por último, o Artigo 3 propôs verificar o papel mediador da orientação para comparação social na relação entre personalidade e afetividade negativa. Participaram 416 pessoas (Midade = 29,33, DP = 11,60), 66,8% mulheres, que responderam ao Inventário dos Cinco Grandes Fatores, Escala de Orientação para Comparação Social, Escala de Depressão, Ansiedade e Estresse e questões demográficas. Os resultados demonstraram que a afetividade negativa foi explicada pelo traço de personalidade neuroticismo e orientação para comparação social. Por conseguinte, testou-se os feitos da personalidade na afetividade negativa, mediadas por orintação para comparação social. Observaram-se efeitos indiretos significativos da orientação para comparação social na relação entre neuroticismo e depressão, ansidade e estresse. Portanto, conclui-se que o neuroticismo pode induzir à uma maior tendência para comparação social e, conjuntamente, esses fatores interferirem no surgimento e manutenção da sintomatologia de depressão, ansiedade e estresse. Os achados deste estudo oferecem recursos científicos que podem auxiliar na compreensão das relaçõs sociais e no desenvolvimento de novas pesquisas e intervenções eficazes para a saúde mental.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Psicologia Social
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Psicologia Social
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::PSICOLOGIApt_BR