Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: VIEIRA, EMILY CAROLINE COSTA-
dc.date.issued: 2022-12-
dc.description.abstract: Autism Spectrum Disorder (ASD) is characterized by persistent deficits in communication, social interaction and the presence of restricted and repetitive patterns, which become more significant as the level of the disorder, that can be level 1, 2 or 3, increases. In addition to the central symptomatological description, other peripheral characteristics can also be observed, such as: anxiety, aggressiveness, low concentration, hyperactivity, stereotyped motor movements, sleep disorders and food selectivity. The number of individuals diagnosed with autism has grown in recent decades, however, there is still a lack of studies about the epidemiology and sociodemography of the disorder in Brazil. In view of this, the present study aimed to characterize the clinical and demographic profile of the sample. Therefore, we investigated the predominant symptomatological manifestations in ASD to identify which symptoms most discriminate each level of the disorder. We also analyzed the most performed treatments and the demographic variables of sex, age, income, presence of siblings with ASD, place of residence and whether they attend school. The study included 234 children and data were collected using the Google Forms platform, where we set up a sociodemographic and clinical questionnaire to be answered by those responsible. The results indicated that the demographic profile of the sample is predominantly male, with a mean age of 6.05 years, who live in the urban area, attend school, do not have siblings with ASD and with a family income between 1 and 3 minimum wages. Regarding the clinical characterization, it was noticed that the symptoms wich best discriminated the levels were aggressiveness, agitation, concentration and stereotyped motor movements. The most performed treatment were speech therapy and most of the sample uses medications, with risperidone being the most used medication. Keywords: Autism Spectrum Disorder; symptom assessment; sociodemographic profile.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Transtorno do Espectro Autista, avaliação de sintomas, perfil sociodemográfico.
dc.title: Caracterização clínica e sociodemográfica de crianças com Transtorno do Espectro Autista: relações entre sintomatologia e níveis de suporte
dc.type: TCCpt_BR
dc.contributor.advisor1: Minervino, Carla Alexandra da Silva Moita-
dc.description.resumo: O Transtorno do Espectro Autista (TEA) é caracterizado por déficits persistentes na comunicação, interação social e pela presença de padrões restritos e repetitivos, que se tornam mais significativos à medida que o nível do transtorno, que pode ser leve, moderado ou grave, aumenta. Além da descrição sintomatológica central, outras características periféricas também podem ser observáveis, tais como: ansiedade, agressividade, baixa concentração, hiperatividade, estereotipias, distúrbios do sono e seletividade alimentar. O número de indivíduos diagnosticados com autismo tem crescido nas últimas décadas, contudo, ainda é perceptível uma escassez de estudos sobre a epidemiologia e sociodemográfica do transtorno no Brasil. À vista disso, o presente estudo almejou realizar uma caracterização do perfil clínico e demográfico da amostra. Nesse sentido, investigou-se as manifestações sintomatológicas preponderantes no TEA, de modo a identificar quais sintomas mais discriminam cada nível do transtorno. Além disso, analisou-se os tratamentos mais realizados e as variáveis demográficas de sexo, idade, renda, presença de irmãos com TEA, local de moradia e se frequenta escola. O estudo contou com 234 crianças e os dados foram coletados através de um questionário sociodemográfico e clínico online respondido pelos responsáveis. Os resultados indicaram que o perfil demográfico da amostra é predominantemente masculino, com média de idades de 6,05 anos, que vivem na zona urbana, frequentam escola, não possuem irmãos com TEA e com renda familiar entre 1 e 3 salários mínimos. Em relação à caracterização clínica, percebeu-se que os sintomas que melhor discriminaram os níveis foram a agressividade, agitação psicomotora, concentração e estereotipia. A sintomatologia que mais impactou no diagnóstico de TEA foi a linguagem. O tratamento mais realizado foi a fonoaudiologia e a maioria da amostra faz uso de medicações, sendo a risperidona o medicamento mais utilizado.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Psicologia
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANASpt_BR