Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Nascimento, Hillary Batista do-
dc.date.issued: 2022-12-02-
dc.description.abstract: The interaction between biotic, abiotic and movement-related factors determines the geographical distributions of species. In response to environmental changes, species can adapt to new conditions, change their distribution, or become extinct. Since the 1970s, global temperatures have been increasing and this warming is expected to continue until the end of the century. Climate change has multiple impacts, threatening biodiversity, and is expected to cause shifts in the distributions of many species towards the poles. Macroalgae are fundamental in providing food and habitat for various organisms. However, the geographic distribution of macroalgae is closely related to temperature, and they are therefore quite susceptible to climate change. Gracilaria birdiae (Plastino & Oliveira, 2002) is an endemic Rhodophyta of Brazil of high economic importance that occurs from the coast of Ceará to Espírito Santo. The objectives of this study were to determine the environmental variables relevant to the geographical distribution of G. birdiae, generate a niche model to predict its current geographical distribution and create projections of future distribution by testing the hypothesis of southward shifts, and build a spatial prioritization portfolio for cultivation of the species under future climate change scenarios. We collected occurrence data for the species in the literature and in geographical species occurrence databases and obtained variables relevant to its physiology in Bio-Oracle 2. First, we build models with all possible combinations between the variables (using 70% of the data for training and 30% for model evaluation). We then selected the best model (combination of variables) based on the AUC, TSS metrics, the importance of each variable, and the species response curves for each environmental variable. The final model was fitted with the variables maximum cloud cover, maximum salinity and maximum temperature. To predict the distribution of G. birdiaewe built an ensemble model based on those generated based on three algorithms (GLM, MAXENT and RF) and 100% of the occurrence data. Niche models were projected into geographic space to predict the distribution of the species at present and in the future. For future predictions, we used the same environmental variables as in the present with predicted climate conditions for the 2050s in RCP 2.6 (optimistic) and RCP 8.5 (pessimistic) scenarios. Finally, we used spatial prioritization analysis for G. birdiaecultivation indicating high priority areas for the activity. The niche model showed good predictive performance, the predicted distribution of G. birdiae matched the known distribution of the species, and the climate projections in both scenarios indicated an increase in habitat suitability in northeastern Brazil and a shift of the distribution southward. The spatial prioritization indicated as priorities several regions where the species is currently cultivated, confirming the feasibility of cultivation in these locations and in accordance with experiments that suggest the tolerance of G. birdiaeto variations in temperature and salinity, including in future scenarios of climate change.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Modelagem de nicho ecológico
dc.subject: Priorização espacial para o cultivo de G. birdiae
dc.subject: Maricultura
dc.subject: Ecological niche modeling
dc.subject: Spatial prioritization for conservation
dc.subject: Mariculture
dc.title: Áreas prioritárias para o cultivo de Gracilaria birdiae (Plastino & Olibeira) em cenários de mudanças climáticas
dc.type: TCCpt_BR
dc.contributor.advisor1: Riul, Pablo-
dc.description.resumo: A interação entre fatores bióticos, abióticos e relacionados ao movimento determina as distribuições geográfica das espécies. Em resposta às mudanças ambientais, as espécies podem se adaptar às novas condições, mudar sua distribuição ou, se extinguir. Desde a década de 1970, as temperaturas globais vêm aumentando e esse aquecimento deve continuar até o final do século. As mudanças climáticas causam vários impactos, ameaçando à biodiversidade, e esperase que provoquem mudanças nas distribuições de várias espécies em direção aos polos. Macroalgas são fundamentais provendo alimento e habitat para vários organismos. Entretanto, a distribuição geográfica das macroalgas está intimamente relacionada à temperatura, sendo, portanto, bastante susceptíveis às mudanças climáticas. Gracilaria birdiae (Plastino & Oliveira, 2002) é uma Rodophyta endêmica do Brasil de elevada importância econômica que ocorre desde a costa do Ceará até o Espírito Santo. Este estudo teve como objetivos, determinar as variáveis ambientais relevantes para a distribuição geográfica de G. birdiae, gerar um modelo de nicho para prever sua distribuição geográfica atual e criar projeções da distribuição no futuro, testando a hipótese de deslocamentos em direção ao sul e construir um portfólio de priorização espacial para o cultivo da espécie nos cenários futuros de mudanças climáticas. Coletamos dados de ocorrência da espécie na literatura e em bancos de dados de ocorrências geográficas de espécies e obtivemos variáveis relevantes para a sua fisiologia no Bio-Oracle 2. Primeiramente construímos modelos com todas as combinações possíveis entre as variáveis (usando 70% dos dados para treino e 30% para avaliação dos modelos). Em seguida selecionamos o melhor modelo (combinação de variáveis) com base nas métricas AUC, TSS, na importância de cada variável e nas curvas respostas da espécie para cada variável ambiental. O modelo final foi ajustado com as variáveis cobertura de nuvens máxima, salinidade máxima e temperatura máxima. Para prever a distribuição de G. birdiaeconstruímos um ensemble model com base nos gerados com base em três algoritmos (GLM, MAXENT e RF) e 100% dos dados de ocorrência. Os modelos de nicho foram projetados no espaço geográfico para prever a distribuição da espécie no presente e no futuro. Para as previsões futuras, utilizamos as mesmas variáveis ambientais do presente com condições climáticas previstas para a década de 2050 nos cenários RCP 2.6 (otimista) e RCP 8.5 (pessimista). Finalmente, utilizamos a análise de priorização espacial para o cultivo de G. birdiae indicando áreas de alta prioridade para a atividade. O modelo de nicho apresentou uma boa performance preditiva, a previsão da distribuição de G. birdiaecorrespondeu à distribuição conhecida da espécie e as projeções climáticas em ambos os cenários indicaram um aumento no habitat suitability no nordeste do Brasil e um deslocamento da distribuição para o sul. A priorização espacial indicou como prioritárias várias regiões onde atualmente a espécie já é cultivada, confirmando a viabilidade do cultivo nesses locais e em conformidade com experimentos que sugerem a tolerância de G. birdiae às variações de temperatura e salinidade, inclusive em cenários futuros de mudanças climáticas.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Ciências Biológicas
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS BIOLOGICASpt_BR