Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Santos, Paulo Henrique Pozzi dos-
dc.date.issued: 2017-06-12-
dc.description.abstract: Mantodea is an order of hemimetabolous insects with more than 2.500 species can be found in all but the poles. They are animals that evolved from the cockroaches of the fossil family Liberiblattinidae thanks to their predatory way of life. Along with cockroaches and termites form the superordinate Dictyoptera. They have as characteristics the anterior raptorial legs and the great capacity of camouflage that they use to avoid predators as well as to obtain food. They are predators and can capture different types of prey such as other arthropods and even small vertebrates. They reproduce from eggs that are deposited inside a structure called ootheca, which serves to protect them against predation and infections. They are known to practice sexual cannibalism or androphagia, but such behavior has not been recorded in tropical species. The Neotropical region has the third largest diversity of species, but they are still not well known because of factors such as the few people studying the group and because the order still has many taxonomic problems, often caused by nomenclature errors and wrong identifications, which makes it difficult to know the diversity of species and the understanding of their biogeographical distribution, besides disrupting phylogenetic studies. Brazil is the country with the largest number of species, but places like the Northeast Region are still scarcely studied. This work aims to characterize the diversity of species of mantids in Paraiba and to increase knowledge about the order in the Northeast Region. A total of 223 individuals, from 20 different sites, were collected in the Atlantic Rainforest and Caatinga. It was identified a total of 30 species grouped in 21 genera and 9 families. Acanthops falcataria, Brunneria brasiliensis, Chaeteessa filata, Macromantis hyalina, Macromusonia major, Musoniella brasiliensis, Paraphotina caatingaensis, Parastagmatoptera sp., Parastagmatoptera pellucida, Photina sp., Stagmatoptera pia, Thesprotia infumata, Thesprotia macilenta and Velox wielandi are new records for the state. The number of species must be higher than that found, because there are localities that have not yet been searched, especially in the Caatinga, in addition, sites where that have been made collections must have to be revisited.
dc.description.sponsorship: Nenhuma
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Louva-a-Deus
dc.subject: Mantodea
dc.subject: Insetos
dc.subject: Dictyoptera
dc.subject: Praying Mantis
dc.subject: Insects
dc.title: Checklist dos louva-a-deus (Insecta - Mantodea) do Estado da Paraíba
dc.type: TCCpt_BR
dc.contributor.advisor1: Silva, Marcio Bernardino da-
dc.contributor.referee1: Duarte, Antonio José Creão-
dc.contributor.referee2: Colavite, Alessandre Pereira-
dc.description.resumo: Mantodea é uma ordem de insetos hemimetábolos com mais de 2.500 espécies podendo ser encontrados em todo mundo exceto nos polos. São animais que evoluíram das baratas da família fóssil Liberiblattinidae graças a seu modo de vida predatório. Juntamente com as baratas e cupins formam a superordem Dictyoptera. Têm como características as pernas anteriores raptoriais e a grande capacidade de camuflagem que usam para evitar predadores como também para conseguir alimento. São predadores e podem capturar diferentes tipos de presas como outros artrópodes e até mesmo pequenos vertebrados. Reproduzem-se a partir de ovos que são depositados dentro de uma estrutura chamada ooteca, a qual serve para protegê-los contra predação e infecções. São conhecidos por praticarem canibalismo sexual ou androfagia, porém tal comportamento não foi registrado em espécies tropicais. A região Neotropical tem a terceira maior diversidade de espécies, porém ainda não são muito conhecidos por causa de fatores como a pouca quantidade de pessoas que estudam o grupo e porque a ordem ainda tem muitos problemas taxonômicos, muitas vezes causados por erros nomenclaturais e identificações erradas, o que dificulta o conhecimento da diversidade de espécies e o entendimento de sua distribuição biogeográfica, além de atrapalhar estudos filogenéticos. O Brasil é o país com o maior número de espécies, porém locais como a Região Nordeste ainda são pouquíssimo estudados. Este trabalho objetiva caracterizar a diversidade de espécies de mantódeos na Paraíba e incrementar o conhecimento sobre a ordem na Região Nordeste. Analisou-se 223 indivíduos, provenientes de 20 locais diferentes, coletados na Mata Atlântica e Caatinga. Identificou-se um total de 30 espécies agrupadas em 21 gêneros e 9 famílias. Acanthops falcataria, Brunneria brasiliensis, Chaeteessa filata, Macromantis hyalina, Macromusonia major, Musoniella brasiliensis, Paraphotina caatingaensis, Parastagmatoptera sp., Parastagmatoptera pellucida, Photina sp., Stagmatoptera pia, Thesprotia infumata, Thesprotia macilenta e Velox wielandi são registros novos para o estado. O número de espécies deve ser maior que o encontrado, pois há locais que ainda não foram feitas coletas, principalmente na Caatinga, além disso, locais onde já houveram coletas têm que ser revisitados.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Ciências Biológicas
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS BIOLOGICASpt_BR