Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: DUARTE, CLAUDIO KUIEVINNY DA SILVA-
dc.date.issued: 2022-12-
dc.description.abstract: Medieval christian iconography often illustrates themes about the life of Jesus that are not based exclusively on biblical texts; the gospels of the canon are insufficient to interpret them. This is the case of the representations of the “Apocryphal” narratives, the Christian writings excluded from the canon of the “Scriptures”, mainly because they were considered heretical. Despite being rejected by orthodoxy in the first centuries of the Church, in the Middle Ages they became an integral part of the culture, influencing in particular is art. An example is the narratives of the “gospels of Jesus' childhood”, apocryphal that sought to complement the biblical passages of the first years of Christ's life. In this work we intend to study comparatively three versions of the Italo-Germanic iconography, produced between the twelfth and fourteenth centuries, which illustrate themes from the apocrypha of the childhood of Jesus. Among them, some were chosen for analysis: the miracle of the palm tree in the flight to Egypt, the miracle of the clay birds, and Jesus at school. With the perspective approach detected, I intend to highlight similarities and differences between the sources that emphasize their particular way of representing the narratives of the infancy gospels, and, in particular, the character of Jesus. Therefore, it is also intended a comparative examination of the images with the most influential apocrypha of childhood in the West, the "Gospel of Pseudo-Thomas" (2nd century), the "Arabic Gospel of Infancy" (6th century), and the "Gospel of Pseudo-Matthew” (7th century).
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Iconografia medieval; Textos apócrifos. Evangelhos da infância de Jesus.
dc.title: A INFÂNCIA DE JESUS NA ICONOGRAFIA ÍTALO-GERMÂNICA (SÉCULOS XII-XIV): ANÁLISE COMPARATIVA DE TRÊS VERSÕES APÓCRIFAS DOS EVANGELHOSpt_BR
dc.type: TCCpt_BR
dc.contributor.advisor1: Souza, Guilherme Queiroz de-
dc.description.resumo: A iconografia cristã medieval costuma ilustrar temas sobre a vida de Jesus que não baseados exclusivamente nos textos bíblicos; os evangelhos do cânon são insuficientes para interpretálos. É o caso das representações das narrativas dos “apócrifos”, os escritos cristãos excluídos do cânone das “Escrituras”, sobretudo por terem sido considerados heréticos. Apesar de rejeitados pela ortodoxia nos primeiros séculos da Igreja, na Idade Média eles se tornaram parte integrante da cultura, influenciando em especial sua arte. Um exemplo são as narrativas dos “evangelhos da infância de Jesus”, apócrifos que buscavam complementar as passagens bíblicas dos primeiros anos de vida do Cristo. Neste trabalho pretendemos estudar comparativamente três versões da iconografia ítalo-germânica, produzidas entre os séculos XII e XIV, que ilustram temas dos apócrifos da infância de Jesus. Dentre eles, alguns foram escolhidos para análise: o milagre da palmeira na fuga ao Egito, o milagre dos pássaros de barro, e Jesus na escola. Com a abordagem em perspectiva comparada, pretende-se destacar semelhanças e diferenças entre as fontes que ressaltem sua maneira particular de representarem as narrativas dos evangelhos da infância, e, em especial, o personagem Jesus. Para tanto, buscar-se-á também um exame comparativo das imagens com os mais influentes apócrifos da infância no Ocidente, o “Evangelho do Pseudo-Tomé” (século II), o “Evangelho Árabe da Infância” (século VI), e o “Evangelho do Pseudo-Mateus” (século VII).
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Psicologia
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANASpt_BR