Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Freire Junior, José de Miranda-
dc.date.issued: 2022-08-25-
dc.description.abstract: The present study analyzed the national policy of people development and continuing education of Administrative Technicians in Education (TAEs) and how this is (dis)articulated from the personnel training policy developed by PROGEP/UFPB, in the early years of implementation of the new National Policy of People Development (PNDP). The theoretical studies began with reference to the State Reform, the model of managerial administration and Public Administration, advancing to the policy of investing in the knowledge of individuals in Public Administration, with attention to the National School of Public Administration (ENAP) and its insertion in the public administration scope of the public servant training policy, concluding with the training policy for administrative technicians in education. In methodological terms, the research carried out was qualitative, descriptive, explanatory and exploratory, being developed through a bibliographic study and legal documents, with interviews with two managers from PROGEP/UFPB and one manager from ENAP. The generated data were treated and analyzed from the content analysis of Bardin (2009). The studies showed that the central body of the federal public administration 􀂱 the Secretariat for Personnel Management and Performance of the Ministry of Economy, through ENAP, in the new PNDP, gains greater control over the training process of federal servants, becoming responsible for identify, follow up, monitor and direct, through SIPEC, the way in which public agencies of the federal executive will invest their resources in personnel training. At UFPB, with the new PNDP, managers, in dialogue with civil servants, began to fill in their demands for training and qualification directly in SIPEC. The central role that ENAP assumes in the new policy was highlighted, as an instance of training servers, leaving the HEIs to offer courses that are not included in their platform. Despite this centrality being pointed out as a strategy to seek greater efficiency in the application of resources, it represents greater control over the training processes previously developed at the initiative of the universities, leaving the Pro-Rectory only to offer courses of a supplementary nature. The study concludes with reference to the advances and to what there is to invest in the University within the scope of the new PNDP, highlighting the investment in studies and discussions of this policy at the UFPB, since it was implemented in a pandemic period, without due debate and discussion. The importance of investing in the development of people, including the TAEs, is highlighted, in line with the new directions that are intended to be given to the university, to enforce its social function, through the transfer of knowledge, following the principle of inseparability between teaching, research and extension.
dc.description.sponsorship: Nenhuma
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Desenvolvimento de pessoas - Política
dc.subject: Desenvolvimento educacional - Política
dc.subject: Técnicos-administrativos em educação
dc.subject: People development - Policy
dc.subject: Educational development - Policy
dc.subject: Administrative Technicians in Education
dc.subject: Política Nacional de Desenvolvimento de Pessoas
dc.subject: National People Development Policy
dc.title: Formação continuada de técnicos administrativos em educação: um estudo sobre sua (des)articulação com a política nacional de desenvolvimento de pessoas
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Pontes, Ana Paula Furtado Soares-
dc.description.resumo: O presente estudo analisou a política nacional de desenvolvimento de pessoas e formação continuada dos Técnicos Administrativos em Educação (TAEs) e como esta se (des)articula da política de formação de pessoal, desenvolvida pela PROGEP/UFPB, nos anos iniciais de implantação da nova Política Nacional de Desenvolvimento de Pessoas (PNDP). Os estudos teóricos iniciaram com referência à Reforma do estado, ao modelo de administração gerencial e à Administração Pública, avançando para a política de investimento no conhecimento dos indivíduos na Administração Pública, com atenção à Escola Nacional de Administração Pública (ENAP) e sua inserção no âmbito da política de formação do servidor público, concluindo com a política de formação dos técnico-administrativos em educação. Em termos metodológicos, a pesquisa realizada foi de natureza qualitativa, descritiva, explicativa e exploratória, sendo desenvolvida por meio de um estudo bibliográfico e de documentos legais, com a realização de entrevistas com duas gestoras da PROGEP/UFPB e um gestor da ENAP. Os dados gerados foram tratados e analisados a partir da análise de conteúdo de Bardin (2009). Os estudos apontaram que o órgão central da administração pública federal 􀂱 a Secretaria de Gestão e Desempenho de Pessoal do Ministério da Economia, por meio da ENAP, na nova PNDP, conquista maior controle sobre o processo formativo dos servidores federais, passando a ser responsável por identificar, acompanhar, monitorar e direcionar, através do SIPEC, a forma como os órgãos públicos do executivo federal irão investir seus recursos na formação de pessoal. Na UFPB, com a nova PNDP, os gestores, em diálogo com os servidores, passaram a preencher diretamente no SIPEC suas demandas por formação e capacitação. Ganhou destaque a centralidade que a ENAP assume na nova política, como instância de formação dos servidores, restando às IES ofertar cursos que não constem em sua plataforma. A despeito dessa centralidade ser apontada como uma estratégia de busca de maior eficiência na aplicação dos recursos, representa um maior controle sobre os processos formativos antes desenvolvidos por iniciativa das universidades, restando à Pró-reitoria, apenas, ofertar cursos de caráter suplementar. O estudo conclui com referência aos avanços e ao que há por investir na Universidade no âmbito da nova PNDP, com destaque ao investimento em estudos e discussões sobre essa política na UFPB, uma vez que foi implantada em um período pandêmico, sem o devido debate e discussão. Ressalta-se a importância do investimento no desenvolvimento de pessoas, dentre elas, os TAEs, em consonância com os novos rumos que se pretende dar à universidade, para fazer valer sua função social, por meio da transferência de conhecimentos, seguindo o princípio da indissociabilidade entre ensino, pesquisa e extensão.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Educação
dc.publisher.program: Mestrado Profissional em Políticas Públicas, Gestão e Avaliação da Educação
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAOpt_BR