Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Figueirêdo, Luana Ângelo-
dc.date.issued: 2022-12-13-
dc.description.abstract: This study aimed to analyze the perception of residents of Itaporanga-PB about the environmental impacts generated by textile factories in the municipality, bearing in mind that the textile industry is industry is currently a sector that contributes significantly, to the brazilian economy, resulting in a series of environmental impacts as all s tages of production expand a scenario of exploitation and environmental degradation. With this purpose, the study analyzed the perception of 40 residents of the city through a dialogue, in which it became possible to survey the environmental perception index (IPA). It was observed that residents have a limited perception of the environmental impacts in the region, seeing their existence, but not correlating with the factories in the region. In addition, it was possible to observe that the values of the environmental perception index are not influenced by the age and education of the residents.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Percepção ambiental
dc.subject: Educação ambiental
dc.subject: Impactos ambientais - Indústria têxtil
dc.title: Percepção de habitantes de Itaporanga-PB acerca dos impactos ambientais provenientes de fábricas têxteis
dc.type: TCCpt_BR
dc.contributor.advisor1: Santos, Bráulio Almeida-
dc.description.resumo: O presente estudo teve como objetivo analisar a percepção de moradores de ItaporangaPB acerca dos impactos ambientais gerados pelas fábricas do ramo têxtil no município, tendo em vista que a indústria têxtil é atualmente um setor que contribui significativamente para a economia brasileira, acarretando em uma série de impactos ambientais pois todas as etapas de produção ampliam um cenário de exploração e degradação ambiental. Com essa finalidade, o estudo analisou a percepção de 40 moradores da cidade por meio de um questionário, no qual tornou-se possível realizar o levantamento do índice de percepção ambiental (IPA). Observou-se que moradores possuem uma percepção limitada quanto aos impactos ambientais na região, enxergando a existências desses, mas não correlacionando com as fábricas da região. Além disso foi possível observar que os valores do índice de percepção ambiental não são influenciados pela idade e escolaridade dos moradores.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Ciências Biológicas
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS BIOLOGICASpt_BR