Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Paiva, Regina Lemos-
dc.date.issued: 2022-08-17-
dc.description.abstract: Historically, Brazilian society is marked by intense inequalities that generate exclusion processes in various areas of society. With regard to educational exclusion, rural people are a prominent group in this process, without greater opportunities for higher education. Universities in Brazil are based on the tripod of Teaching, Research and Extension, with the latter having the function of disseminating scientific knowledge with the external community, with Extension acquiring a great potential to transform social reality. This time, the promotion of training in higher education courses for the people of the countryside has been expressed through training policies at the intersection of social movements and universities. In this set is located the Degree Course in Rural Education of the Center for Sustainable Development of the Semi-Arid - CDSA, of the Federal University of Campina Grande - UFCG - Campus Sumé, with the objective of building training strategies from a relevant curricular organization to the reality of the people who live and work in the countryside. Based on this context, the present work has as a research question: What are the impacts produced by the extensionist actions of the Interdisciplinary Licentiate Course in Rural Education in the educational development of the city of Sumé/PB? The hypothesis that the impact produced by the Extension actions drives not only the university and society relationship, but also the educational development of the region constitutes the investigation and study guide from the theoretical categories of higher education, neoliberalism, university extension and development educational. Therefore, the general objective is to analyze educational development indicators to evaluate the impacts of the Extension actions promoted by the Interdisciplinary Licentiate Course in Rural Education - CDSA/UFCG in the city of Sumé/PB. To achieve the proposed objective, we took as a cut the mapping of the Extension actions from the years 2017 to 2020, under a qualitative approach of descriptive analysis and the methodological procedures of bibliographical and documental research. The study showed that, through university extension actions, the Rural Education course, at Campus Sumé/PB, enabled interaction between the university and society, fostering the process of knowledge creation, through the target audience of extension actions. , taking information to a less priority environment and benefiting the educational development of the region.
dc.description.sponsorship: Nenhuma
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Extensão universitária
dc.subject: Desenvolvimento educacional
dc.subject: Educação do Campo - Licenciatura
dc.subject: Educação do campo - CDSApt_BR
dc.subject: University extension
dc.subject: Educational development
dc.subject: Rural education - Degree
dc.subject: Rural education - CDSApt_BR
dc.subject: Curso de licenciatura interdisciplinar em educação do campo
dc.subject: Interdisciplinary degree in rural education
dc.title: Impacto das ações extensionistas do curso de licenciatura interdisciplinar em educação do campo no desenvolvimento educacional da cidade de Sumé/PBpt_BR
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Jezine, Edineide-
dc.description.resumo: Historicamente, a sociedade brasileira é marcada por intensas desigualdades que geram processos de exclusão em vários âmbitos da sociedade. No que tange à exclusão educacional, os povos do campo são um grupo de destaque nesse processo, sem maiores oportunidades de formação a nível superior. As universidades no Brasil são fundamentadas no tripé do Ensino, Pesquisa e Extensão, tendo esta última a função da difusão do conhecimento científico com a comunidade externa, adquirindo a Extensão um grande potencial transformador da realidade social. Desta feita, a promoção da formação em cursos superiores para os povos do Campo, vem se expressando a partir de políticas de formação na interseção dos movimentos sociais e universidades. Nesse conjunto situa-se o Curso de Licenciatura em Educação do Campo do Centro de Desenvolvimento Sustentável do Semiárido – CDSA, da Universidade Federal de Campina Grande – UFCG – Campus Sumé, com o objetivo de construir estratégias de formação a partir de uma organização curricular pertinente à realidade dos povos que habitam e trabalham no campo. Partindo deste contexto, o presente trabalho tem como questão de pesquisa: Quais os impactos produzidos pelas ações extensionistas do Curso de Licenciatura Interdisciplinar em Educação do Campo no desenvolvimento educacional cidade de Sumé/PB? A hipótese de que o impacto produzido pelas ações de Extensão impulsiona não apenas a relação universidade e sociedade, mas também o desenvolvimento educacional da região constitui o guia da investigação e do estudo a partir das categorias teóricas de educação superior, neoliberalismo, extensão universitária e desenvolvimento educacional. Para tanto, o objetivo geral é analisar indicadores de desenvolvimento educacional para avaliar os impactos das ações de Extensão promovidas pelo Curso de Licenciatura Interdisciplinar em Educação do Campo - CDSA/UFCG na cidade de Sumé/PB. Para alcançar o objetivo proposto, tomamos como recorte o mapeamento das ações de Extensão dos anos de 2017 a 2020, sob uma abordagem qualitativa de análise descritiva e os procedimentos metodológicos de pesquisa bibliográfica e documental. O estudo mostrou que, através das ações de extensão universitária, o curso de Educação do Campo, do Campus Sumé/PB viabilizou a interação entre a universidade e a sociedade, fomentando o processo de criação de conhecimentos, através do público-alvo das ações extensionistas, levando informação para um ambiente menos prioritário e beneficiando o desenvolvimento educacional da região.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Educação
dc.publisher.program: Mestrado Profissional em Políticas Públicas, Gestão e Avaliação da Educação
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAOpt_BR