Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Santos, Andréa Araújo dos-
dc.date.issued: 2022-08-31-
dc.description.abstract: This research studied the impact of a postgraduate education on the professional performance of the graduates of the Graduate Program in Music (PPGM/UFPB), area of concentration: Music Education. The research was conducted with students who graduated between the years 2016 to 2020. The general objective of the study is to understand how the reflections of the PPGM training are perceived by the egresses of the master's and doctoral programs in the area of Music Education in their professional performance. The destination of the professional performance of masters and doctors was, for a long time, the university, due to the expansion policies of Postgraduation programs and the consequent increase of graduates from these programs, identifying the position in which they started to work and what are the perceptions about their performances in these positions, makes the current research social relevant. The research is qualitative-quantitative and was carried out from the following phases: bibliographic, documental and field survey; sending questionnaires to the graduates and the analysis and treatment of the data collected. The participants were contacted by e-mail and we sent the Google forms to be filled out anonymously by those interested. The discussion about postgraduation egresses is focused in the evaluation area based on authors such as Dias Sobrinho (2003), Balbachevsky (2005), Silva and Brandão (2003), Hostings (2014), Guedes (2020), who discusses about evaluation concepts, Postgraduation history in Brazil and its evaluative process, as well as Postgraduation egresses. The research is justified due to the fact that CAPES adopts the evaluation of egresses as an indicator that demonstrates the impact of Postgraduation courses on society. Thus, studies that understand the role of graduates are increasingly necessary. The research has shown that high-level training in music gives graduates the opportunity for greater national and international professional entry into the job market.
dc.description.sponsorship: Nenhuma
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Egressos - Ensino superior
dc.subject: Educação musical
dc.subject: Avaliação - Educação superior
dc.subject: Pós-graduação
dc.subject: Graduates - University education
dc.subject: Musical education
dc.subject: Assessment - Higher education
dc.subject: Postgraduate studies
dc.title: Egressos da pós-graduação em Música da UFPB: reflexos da formação para atuação profissional
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Jezine, Edineide-
dc.description.resumo: A pesquisa investiga o impacto da formação no nível da pós-graduação, no que tange à atuação profissional dos egressos do Programa de Pós-Graduação em Música (PPGM/UFPB), área de concentração Educação Musical. O destino da atuação profissional de alguns mestres e doutores foi, durante muito tempo, a universidade, principalmente no contexto das políticas de expansão da educação superior. Em contexto pós-expansão e de políticas de avaliação, o egresso passa a se constituir como indicador do impacto da formação oferecida pela Pós-Graduação. Nesse sentido, busca-se reconhecer e analisar quais espaços os estudantes egressos do PPGM/UFPB atuam e quais as percepções sobre a formação para a atuação profissional? O objetivo geral da pesquisa é analisar os reflexos da formação da pós-graduação em música da área de Educação Musical para atuação profissional. Desta feita, a pesquisa possui um caráter quali-quantitativo e foi realizada a partir das seguintes fases: levantamento bibliográfico e documental; pesquisa empírica a partir do envio de questionários para os egressos formados entre os anos de 2016 a 2020. Os participantes do estudo foram contatados por correio eletrônico, sendo enviado o formulário do Google forms programado para ser preenchido de forma anônima pelos interessados. A discussão sobre egressos da Pós-graduação situa-se no âmbito da avaliação da Pós-graduação, tendo como autores de referência Dias Sobrinho (2003), Balbachevsky (2005), Silva e Brandão (2003), Hostings (2014) e Guedes (2020), que discutem conceitos de avaliação, história da Pós-Graduação no Brasil e seu processo avaliativo. A Capes, ao adotar a avaliação dos egressos como indicativo que demonstra o impacto dos cursos de Pós- Graduação na sociedade, demanda estudos que possam conduzir a processos de compreensão acerca do papel dos Programas de Pós-Graduação para a formação profissional. A pesquisa demonstrou que a formação de alto nível em música oportuniza aos egressos maior inserção profissional em nível nacional e internacional.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Educação
dc.publisher.program: Mestrado Profissional em Políticas Públicas, Gestão e Avaliação da Educação
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAOpt_BR