Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Bezerra, Thereza Christina Garcia-
dc.date.issued: 2022-07-19-
dc.description.abstract: The present dissertation aimed to evaluate different aspects of digital abuse in romantic relationships and their associations with emotional dependence and violence acceptance. To this end, three studies were conducted, distributed in two articles. In article 1, the construction of the digital abuse in romantic relationships' Implicit Association Test (IAT) was carried out. Two empirical studies were conducted. Study 1, referring to the elaboration of the measure, involved 100 people, mostly women (78%), with a mean age of 23.8 years (SD = 5.6). As a result, satisfactory scores were presented regarding C Score (M = 671.70; SD = 475.58) and D score (M = 0.94; SD = 0.62), as well as the following results regarding the comparison of correct answers between the congruent and incongruent blocks: Wilks Lambda = 0.96, F (2, 136) = 2.54, p > 0.05. Study 2 involved 143 people, mostly female (80.4%), with a mean age of 24.7 years (SD = 7.9). The process of convergent validity was carried out between the IAT developed in study 1 and the Questionnaire of Digital Abuse in Romantic Relationships (QADRA) and discriminant validity between the IAT and the Social Desirability Scale. As a result, the following correlations were found: social desirability and both C (r = 0.007, p < 0.93) and D scores (r = -0.008, p < 0.92), victimrelated questionnaire: [C Score – General Aggression (r = 0.05, p < 0.54) and Control/Monitoring (r = -0.02, p < 0.79); D Score - General Aggression (r = 0.05, p < 0.54) and Control/Monitoring (r = -0.03, p < 0.70)]; abuser-related questionnaire: [C Score – General Aggression (r = 0.15, p < 0.07) and Control/Monitoring (r = -0.10, p < 0.20); D Score - General Aggression (r = 0.13, p < 0.12) and Control/Monitoring (r = -0.11, p < 0.18)]. As for article 2, the aim was to find out to what extent emotional dependence and violence acceptance are related to the dimensions of digital abuse in romantic relationships, as well as to verify if emotional dependence and violence acceptance can predict the digital abuse in romantic relationships' dimensions. To this end, 302 volunteers participated, most of them university students (86.4%), women (77.5%), middle class (48.7%), with a mean age of 26.5 years (SD = 8.46). In addition to sociodemographic questions, they answered the QADRA, the Emotional Dependence Questionnaire (EDQ) and the Dating Violence Acceptance Scale. As a result, it can be highlighted that there were statistically significant relationships between some dimensions of digital abuse in romantic relationships with the general emotional dependence and factors of violence acceptance, both for the victim and for the perpetrator. It can also be highlighted the predictive power of violence acceptance regarding digital abuse in dating, both in victims [β = 0.43; t(355) = 9.99; p < 0.003], and in the perpetrators [β = 0.46; t(360) = 8.79; p < 0.001]. The general emotional dependence factor, on the other hand, predicted digital dating abuse in the abuser version [β = 0.16; t(332) = 9.10; p < 0.005]. It is believed that the present dissertation contributed to the literature in the area, providing an implicit measure for measuring a variable susceptible to social desirability (i.e., digital abuse in romantic relationships), in addition to expanding the understanding around digital abuse in dating and its relationship with other psychosocial constructs.
dc.description.sponsorship: Nenhuma
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Abuso digital nos relacionamentos amorosos
dc.subject: Medida implícita
dc.subject: Dependência emocional
dc.subject: Aceitação da violência
dc.subject: Digital abuse in romantic relationships
dc.subject: Implicit measure
dc.subject: Emotional dependence
dc.subject: Acceptance of violence
dc.title: Predizendo o abuso digital nas relações amorosas à luz da dependência emocional e aceitação da violência
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Pimentel, Carlos Eduardo-
dc.description.resumo: A presente dissertação objetivou avaliar diferentes aspectos do abuso digital nos relacionamento amorosos e suas relações com dependência emocional e aceitação da violência. Para tanto, foram elaborados três estudos distribuídos em dois artigos. No artigo 1 foi realizada a construção do Teste de Associação Implícia (TAI) de abuso digital nos relacionamentos amorosos. Nele foram realizados dois estudos empríricos. Do estudo 1, referente à elaboração do TAI de abuso digital nas relações amorosas, participaram 100 pessoas, em sua maioria mulheres (78%), com média de idade de 23,8 anos (DP = 5,6). Como resultados, foram apresentados pontuações satisfatórias quanto ao Escore C (M = 671,70; DP = 475,58) e escore D (M = 0,94; DP = 0,62), assim como foi apresentado o seguinte resultado em relação a comparação dos acertos nas respostas entre os blocos congruentes e incongruentes: Lambda de Wilks = 0,96, F (2, 136) = 2,54, p > 0,05. Do estudo 2, participaram 143 pessoas, em sua maioria do sexo feminino (80,4%), com média de idade de 24,7 anos (DP = 7,9). Foi realizado o processo de validade convergente entre o TAI desenvolvido no estudo 1 e o Questionário de Abuso Digital nos Relacionamentos Amorosos (QADRA) e validade discriminante entre o TAI e a Escala de Desejabilidade Social. Como resultados foram encontradas as seguintes correlações: desejabilidade social e os escores C (r = 0,007, p < 0,93) e D (r = -0,008, p < 0,92); questionário relacionado à vítima: [Escore C – Agressão Geral (r = 0,05, p < 0,54) e Controle/Monitoramento (r = -0,02, p < 0,79); Escore D - Agressão Geral (r = 0,05, p < 0,54) e Controle/Monitoramento (r = -0,03, p < 0,70)]; questionário relacionado ao abusador: [Escore C – Agressão Geral (r = 0,15, p < 0,07) e Controle/Monitoramento (r = -0,10, p < 0,20); Escore D - Agressão Geral (r = 0,13, p < 0,12) e Controle/Monitoramento (r = -0,11, p < 0,18)]. Quanto ao artigo 2, objetivou-se averiguar em que medida a dependência emocional e a aceitação da violência se relacionam com as dimensões do abuso digital no namoro, bem como verificar se a dependência emocional e aceitação da violência podem se constituir como variáveis preditoras das dimensões do abuso digital no namoro. Para tanto, contou com a participação de 302 respondentes, sendo em sua maioria universitários (86,4%), mulheres (77,5%), de classe social média (48,7%), com média de idade de 26,5 anos (DP = 8,46). Além de questões sociodemográficas, estes responderam ao QADRA, ao Questionário de Dependência Emocional (CDE) e à Escala de Aceitação da Violência no Namoro. Como resultados, podese destacar que houveram relações estatísticamente significativas entre algumas dimensões do abuso digital no namoro com a dependência emocional geral e fatores da aceitação da violência, tanto para vítima, como para o perpetrador, assim como, pode-se destacar o poder preditivo da aceitação da violência frente ao abuso digital no namoro, tanto nas vítimas [β = 0,43; t(355) = 9,99; p < 0,003], quanto nos perpetradores [β = 0,46; t(360) = 8,79; p < 0,001]. O fator geral de dependência emocional, por sua vez, predisse o abuso digital no namoro na versão direcionada ao perpetrador do abuso [β = 0,16; t(332) = 9,10; p < 0,005]. Confia-se que a presente dissertação contribuiu para a literatura na área, fornecendo uma medida implícita para mensuração de uma variável susceptível à desejabilidade social (i.e., abuso digital nos relacionamentos amorosos), além de ampliar a compreensão em torno do abuso digital no namoro e sua relação com outros construtos psicossociais.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Psicologia Social
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Psicologia Social
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::PSICOLOGIApt_BR