https://repositorio.ufpb.br/jspui/handle/123456789/2616Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.creator | Souza, Leandro dos Santos | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2016-11-30 | - |
| dc.description.abstract | Our work has the proposal to do a literary analysis of the representation of the metals in the construction of the images forged in Achilles‟s shield that is found in chapter XVIII of Iliad. For the making of this, we propose a comparison between the description of Achilles‟s shield and the myth of the races found in Works and days of Hesiod. Our analysis will begin for the representation of the universe in which the hero is in, in sequence it will lay down on the introduction of the races and their value according to the metals that represent them. So, we will do a counterpoint between the symbology of the metals in Achilles‟s shield and the metals that represent the races, in order to establish a similarity between both. Our examination will have as its base Jean Pierre Vernant, considering his work Myth and thought Among the Greeks, and Jean Chevalier Alain Gheerbrant which touches on in his dictionary of symbols that the metals represent. Taking into account these two theorists, the hero shows himself inserted like a symbolic buttress, bearing the shield, that he symbolically carries in himself all of the races described by Hesiod. | pt_BR |
| dc.language | por | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal da Paraíba | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Metais | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Escudo | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Raças | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Herói | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Aquiles | pt_BR |
| dc.title | A simbologia dos metais no escudo de Aquiles | pt_BR |
| dc.type | TCC | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Albertim, Alcione Lucena de | - |
| dc.description.resumo | Nosso trabalho tem como proposta fazer uma análise literária da representatividade dos metais presentes na construção das imagens forjadas no escudo de Aquiles no canto XVIII da Ilíada. Para sua realização, propomos uma comparação entre a descrição do escudo e o mito das raças encontrado em Trabalhos e dias, de Hesíodo. Nossa análise se iniciará pela representação do universo em que o herói está inserido, em seguida repousará sobre a apresentação das raças e seu valor de acordo com os metais que as representam. Faremos então um contraponto entre a simbologia dos metais no escudo de Aquiles e os metais que representam as raças, para que possamos estabelecer um paralelo entre ambos. Nosso estudo terá como base Jean Pierre Vernant abordando sua obra Mito e Pensamento entre os Gregos, e Jean Chevalier Alain Gheerbrant que aborda em seu dicionário de símbolos o que os metais representam. Considerando, pois, esses dois teóricos, o herói se mostra inserido como pilar simbólico, carregando o escudo que simbolicamente leva sobre si todas as demais raças descritas por Hesíodo. | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.department | Letras Clássicas e Vernáculas | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFPB | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES::LETRAS::LITERATURAS CLASSICAS | pt_BR |