https://repositorio.ufpb.br/jspui/handle/123456789/26193Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.creator | Macedo, Kalina Cícera | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2022-09-12 | - |
| dc.description.abstract | Cigarette smoking contributes significantly to several health problems and increases morbidity and mortality of numerous diseases. Although structured smoking cessation programs represent effective strategies to reduce injuries and costs for the health system, moreover, the Brazilian Ministry of Health has implemented the National Plan for Tobacco Control (PNCT), current services have limited scope and have been seriously compromised by the coronavirus disease (COVID-19) pandemic. Objective: To analyse the situation of health services from the smoker care in the city of João Pessoa in the COVID 19 pandemic. Method: A descriptive, qualitative-quantitative study was carried out, consisting of two phases: survey of health indicators, of an exploratory nature, through data from the municipal health secretariat for monitoring the PNCT, and; evaluation of the program from the perspective of health professionals and users. The first phase allowed the situational analysis and consisted of evaluating the numbers of patients seen and the functioning of the services before and during the pandemic. The quantitative data from the second phase were collected from the groups of professionals and users, as well as the qualitative assessment, through a semi-structured questionnaire. Results and discussion: The results pointed to a low coverage of the program in João Pessoa, where about 1% of smokers had access to the program. The study showed a drop in the number of smokers attended in the pandemic. A relatively high effectiveness was observed. In the period evaluated, the program was effective and continuous in only two services of the specialized network, with different professionals involved. The data show a drop-in demand for the program during the pandemic, with only two services performing remote group appointments and meetings. In the qualitative analysis among the negative points after the pandemic, the difficulty of users with remote tools and difficulties with exams and specialized references stands out. Final considerations: The study concludes that the city of João Pessoa has an incipient implementation of the PNCT in PHC. During the COVID 19 pandemic, the number of services offered significantly reduced. Services had reduced demand and actions. More responsibility is needed on the part of health managers, for greater access to the program, especially in PHC. | pt_BR |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Nenhuma | pt_BR |
| dc.language | por | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal da Paraíba | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Tabagismo | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Cessação tabágica | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Doenças crônicas | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | COVID-19 | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Smoking | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Smoking cessation | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Chronic diseases | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Atenção básica | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Primary care | pt_BR |
| dc.title | Cuidado a pessoa tabagista na pandemia da Covid 19 no município de João Pessoa: análise situacional | pt_BR |
| dc.title.alternative | Care for smokers in the Covid 19 pandemic in the municipality of João Pessoa: situational analysis | pt_BR |
| dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Reis, Walleri Christini Torelli | - |
| dc.description.resumo | O tabagismo contribui diretamente para o desenvolvimento de diversos agravos à saúde e aumenta a morbimortalidade por inúmeras doenças. Apesar de programas estruturados para a cessação tabágica representarem estratégias efetivas para redução de agravos e custos para o sistema de saúde e do Ministério da Saúde ter implementado o Plano Nacional de Controle do Tabagismo (PNCT), os serviços vigentes apresentam alcance limitado e foram seriamente comprometidos pela pandemia Objetivo: Analisar a situação dos serviços de saúde frente ao cuidado com a pessoa tabagista no Município de João Pessoa na Pandemia da COVID 19. Método: Foi realizado estudo descritivo, quali-quantitativo, composto por duas fases: levantamento dos indicadores de saúde, de caráter exploratório, através de dados da secretaria municipal de saúde de monitoramento do PNCT, e; avaliação do programa segundo a perspectiva dos profissionais de saúde e usuários. A primeira fase permitiu a análise situacional e foi composta por avaliação dos números de pacientes atendidos e funcionamento dos serviços antes e durante a pandemia. Dados quantitativos da segunda fase foram levantados nos grupos de profissionais e usuários, bem como a avaliação qualitativa, através de questionário semiestruturado. Resultados e discussão: Os resultados apontaram para uma baixa cobertura do programa no Município, onde cerca de 1% dos fumantes tiveram acesso ao programa, além de revelar queda no número de fumantes atendimentos na pandemia. Em paralelo, foi observada uma boa efetividade. No período avaliado, houve o funcionamento efetivo e contínuo do programa em dois serviços da rede especializada, com diferentes profissionais envolvidos. Os dados demostram uma queda na procura pelo programa durante a pandemia, com dois serviços realizando atendimentos e encontros em grupo remotos. Na análise qualitativa entre os pontos negativos após a pandemia destaca-se a dificuldade dos usuários com ferramentas remotas e dificuldades com exames e referências especializadas. Considerações finais: Através do presente estudo é possível concluir que o Município de João Pessoa possui cobertura incipiente do PNCT na APS. Durante a pandemia da COVID-19 o número de serviços ofertados reduzido significativamente, diminuindo a procura e as ações realizadas. Se faz necessária mais responsabilidade dos gestores em saúde, para maior acesso ao programa especialmente na APS. | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.department | Medicina | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.program | Mestrado Profissional em Saúde da Família | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFPB | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE | pt_BR |