https://repositorio.ufpb.br/jspui/handle/123456789/26221Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.creator | Pereira, Laila dos Santos | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2022-12-22 | - |
| dc.description.abstract | Ophidism is a public health problem classified in the category of Neglected Tropical Diseases according to the World Health Organization (WHO) because it does not arouse the interest of the pharmaceutical segments in research and development of drugs for more effective treatments in line with serum therapy, since most of occurrences are in regions where the population is socioeconomically vulnerable, without generating a profitable return for the industry. Snake venoms consist mainly of proteins, peptides and toxins that trigger various local and systemic effects on the victim. In crotalic poisoning, by the Brazilian rattlesnake, Crotoxin is one of the main toxins with neurotoxic action, that is, it causes neurological damage, leaving sequelae or leading to death. According to research in ethnobotany, studies have been intensified to explore secondary metabolites of medicinal plants such as flavonoids and cannabinoids with neuroprotective potential for neurological diseases such as seizures, epilepsy, Alzheimer's and Parkinson's disease. Therefore, the present study aimed to verify whether these neuroprotective properties are capable of inhibiting the action of the neurotoxin Crotoxin. To apply the Molecular Docking methodology, the crystallographic structures were obtained from the following free repositories: Protein Data Bank, Cannabis Database and Pubchem and the Openbabel converter. The preparation of the structures for docking was carried out in the Chimera off-line software and subsequently submitted to the Dockthor online platform for both the Blinding method and the Grid box, in silico tests were carried out to predict free energies in the receptor-ligand interaction, of the target Crotoxin with 28 ligands, including a reference drug (Surinan), ligands co-crystallised with bothrops moojeni toxins from the literature, flavonoids from Ocotea notata (Nees) and cannabinoids from Cannabis sativa. All steps of this procedure were performed on a personal computer with internet access. The results obtained showed promising interaction affinity values for the reference drug Surinan and for the cannabinoid Alfapinene, with scores -9.349 kcal/mol and -8.962 kcal/mol, respectively, demonstrating that they are good candidates for Crotoxin inhibitor drugs, intended for therapy complementary to the anticrotalic serum. | pt_BR |
| dc.language | por | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal da Paraíba | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Venenos | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Crotoxina | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Flavonóides | pt_BR |
| dc.title | Avaliação in sílico da interação de moléculas com potencial neuroprotetor na neurotoxina isolada do veneno de cascavel brasileira (Crotalus durissus terrificus) | pt_BR |
| dc.type | TCC | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Santana, Sidney Ramos de | - |
| dc.description.resumo | Ofidismo é um problema de saúde pública classificado na categoria de Doenças Tropicais Negligenciadas de acordo com a Organização Mundial da Saúde (OMS) por não despertar interesse dos segmentos farmacêuticos em pesquisa e desenvolvimento de fármacos para tratamentos com maior eficácia em consonância à soroterapia pois a maioria das ocorrências são em regiões onde a população é socioeconomicamente vulnerável, sem gerar retorno lucrativo para a indústria. Os venenos ofídicos são constituídos principalmente por proteínas, peptídeos e toxinas que desencadeiam diversos efeitos locais e sistêmicos na vítima. Nos envenenamentos crotálicos, pela cascavel brasileira, a Crotoxina é uma das principais toxinas com ação neurotóxica, isto é, que provoca danos neurológicos, deixando sequelas ou levando a óbito. De acordo com a pesquisas em etnobotânica, tem se intensificado estudos para explorar metabolitos secundário de plantas medicinais como flavonoides e canabinóides com potencial neuroprotetor para doenças neurológicas como convulsão, epilepsia, mal de Alzheimer e mal de Parkinson. Logo, o presente trabalho teve como objetivo verificar se estas propriedades neuroprotetoras são capazes de inibir a ação da neurotoxina Crotoxina. Para aplicação da metodologia de Docking Molecular, as estruturas cristalográficas foram obtidas dos seguintes repositórios gratuitos: Protein Data Bank, Cannabis Database e Pubchem e o conversor Openbabel. O preparo das estruturas para dockagem foi realizado no software off line Chimera e posteriormente submetidas à plataforma online Dockthor tanto ao método Blinding quanto ao Grid box, foram realizados testes in sílico para predição de energias livres na interação receptor-ligantes, do alvo Crotoxina com 28 ligantes, dentre eles um fármaco de referência (Surinan), ligantes co-cristalizados com toxinas de bothrops moojeni da literatura, flavonoides de Ocotea notata (Nees) e canabinóides da Cannabis sativa. Todas as etapas deste procedimento foram feitas em computador pessoal com acesso à internet. Os resultados obtidos mostraram valores de afinidade de interação promissores para o fármaco de referência Surinan e para canabinóide Alfapinene, com scores -9,349 kcal/mol e -8,962 kcal/mol, respectivamente, demonstram serem bons candidatos a fármacos inibidores da Crotoxina, destinados à terapia complementar ao soro anticrotálico. | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.department | Química e Física | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFPB | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::QUIMICA | pt_BR |