Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Queiroga, Verônica Ebrahim-
dc.date.issued: 2022-09-30-
dc.description.abstract: Objective: To evaluate the effect of an educational intervention on the knowledge of nurses about sexual and reproductive health with a focus on intrauterine devices. Method: This is a quasi-experimental study of the before and after type with a single group developed in a municipality in the Northeast region of Brazil. The educational intervention was a theoretical-practical training course using the remote modality with a workload of 30 hours targeting nurses in gynecological consultation and with a focus on intrauterine devices. The instrument used was evaluated by specialists in the area of women’s health. Data were collected between October 2021 and January 2022. Ethical recommendations for research involving human subjects were followed. Results: Thirty-one (31) nurses participated. Their knowledge was classified as “satisfactory” (n=21; 67.7%) in the pre-test and “very satisfactory” (n=16; 51.6%) in the post-test. There was a statistically significant difference between the number of correct answers in the pre- and post-tests of the participants, with an increase in the number of correct answers in the post-test. Conclusion: The educational intervention proved to be effective in increasing the knowledge of nurses about sexual and reproductive health focused on intrauterine devices.
dc.description.sponsorship: Nenhuma
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Saúde sexual e reprodutiva
dc.subject: Educação continuada
dc.subject: Dispositivos intrauterinos
dc.subject: Saúde - Atenção primária
dc.subject: Sexual and reproductive health
dc.subject: Continuing education
dc.subject: Intrauterine devices
dc.subject: Health - Primary care
dc.title: Efeito de uma intervenção educativa com enfermeiros sobre saúde sexual e reprodutiva, com enfoque no dispositivo intrauterino
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Faustino, Waglânia de Mendonça-
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Holanda, Viviane Rolim de-
dc.description.resumo: Objetivo: Avaliar o efeito de uma intervenção educativa no conhecimento dos Enfermeiros sobre saúde sexual e reprodutiva, com enfoque no dispositivo intrauterino. Método: Estudo quase experimental, do tipo grupo único, antes e depois, e desenvolvido em um município da região Nordeste, Brasil. A intervenção educativa foi um curso de capacitação, teórico-prático, na modalidade remota, com carga horária de 30 horas, para enfermeiros em consulta ginecológica com enfoque no dispositivo intrauterino. Utilizou-se um instrumento, avaliado por especialistas na área da saúde da mulher. Os dados foram coletados entre outubro de 2021 e janeiro de 2022. Seguiram-se as recomendações éticas para pesquisas com seres humanos. Resultados: Participaram 31 enfermeiros. O nível de conhecimento dos enfermeiros no pré-teste foi classificado como “satisfatório” (n=21; 67,7%) e no pós-teste como “muito satisfatório” (n=16; 51,6%). Houve diferença estatística significativa entre o número de acertos no pré e pós testes dos participantes, com aumento de acertos no pós-teste. Conclusão: A intervenção educativa mostrou-se efetiva para promover mudanças no conhecimento dos enfermeiros sobre saúde sexual e reprodutiva com enfoque no dispositivo intrauterino.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Medicina
dc.publisher.program: Mestrado Profissional em Saúde da Família
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDEpt_BR