Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Silva, Janaina Aguiar da-
dc.date.issued: 2022-09-26-
dc.description.abstract: The goal of this research is studying the use of oral narratives about the union life trajectory of Mrs. Valdirene Maria dos Santos Rosas, by analyzing her educational practices within the Rural Workers Union of Rio Tinto - PB (STR/RT). This research began in 2011, the year when she took office as union president, and it ends in 2020, along with the beginning of the COVID-19 pandemic. Born in Sítio Curral de Fora, countryside of Rio Tinto-PB, the former elementary school teacher and catechist of the Catholic Church, Valdirene is the research object and writing source of this dissertation and for the history of education in Paraíba. This trajectory was investigated through memory reports, seeking to clarify how the processes of educational practices of the unionist occur and observing the possible vestiges of a formal education in the social spaces where popular education happens. In its theoretical and methodological nature, this research considers the theoretical contribution of the New Cultural History and it is based on studies on memory and oral history, in which Legoff (1990) and Thompson (2002) stand out; the studies by these authors reflect on the importance of oral narratives and of memory as a source of research for the understanding of subjects within history. This investigation took place through oral interviewing, with an interview script as its basis. Other sources were added as support for the progress of the research, evidencing the path taken by the unionist in popular education (Documentary minutes of the STR and photographs). Through oral narratives, the researcher gets to know the story, from the point of view of the one telling it, which provides a comparison between the previous knowledge that the researcher has about the research object and those that will be presented to them by the narrator. Getting to know the consequences of the unionist's educational practices within the union space leads us to understand, within this context, possible signs of an educational continuity, built at the heart of formal education, through which it is possible to highlight aspects that build the history of education.
dc.description.sponsorship: Nenhuma
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Educação popular
dc.subject: Práticas educativas
dc.subject: Educação formal
dc.subject: Valdirene Maria dos Santos Rosas
dc.subject: Popular education
dc.subject: Educational practices
dc.subject: Formal education
dc.title: A educação como raiz: a trajetória de vida sindical de Valdirene Maria dos Santos Rosas (2011-2020)
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Costa, Jean Carlo de Carvalho-
dc.description.resumo: A proposta dessa pesquisa versa na utilização das narrativas orais sobre a trajetória de vida sindical da Sr.ª. Valdirene Maria dos Santos Rosas, analisando suas práticas educativas dentro do Sindicato dos Trabalhadores Rurais de Rio Tinto - PB (STR/RT). O marco temporal dessa pesquisa tem início em 2011, ano de sua primeira posse como presidente sindical e encerra-se em 2020 com o início da pandemia da COVID-19. Nascida no Sítio Curral de Fora, zona rural da cidade de Rio Tinto, ex-professora da educação básica e ex-catequista da igreja católica, Valdirene Rosas é objeto e fonte para a escrita dessa dissertação. Essa trajetória foi investigada através de relatos de memória, buscando responder como ocorrem os processos de práticas educativas da sindicalista, observando os possíveis vestígios da educação formal nos espaços sociais onde ocorre a educação popular. Esta pesquisa está amparada teórico-metodologicamente no aporte teórico da Nova História Cultural e se apoia nos estudos sobre memória e história oral, pela qual se destacam Legoff (1990) e Thompson (2002). Os estudos desses autores trazem uma reflexão a respeito da importância das narrativas orais e da memória como fonte de pesquisa para a compreensão dos sujeitos dentro da história. Essa investigação ocorreu por intermédio da metodologia de entrevistas orais, utilizando como base um roteiro de entrevista. Outras fontes também foram acrescentadas como suporte para o andamento da pesquisa, evidenciando todo o trajeto feito pela sindicalista na educação popular (Roteiro de entrevista; Atas documentais do STR e fotografias). Através das narrativas orais é possível ao pesquisador conhecer a história sob as lentes de quem a narra, oportunizando uma comparação dos seus conhecimentos prévios que o pesquisador tem sobre o objeto de pesquisa e o que lhes serão apresentadas pelo próprio narrador. Conhecer os desdobramentos das práticas educativas da sindicalista dentro do espaço sindical, leva-nos a perceber dentro desse contexto, possíveis sinais de uma continuidade educativa enraizada no ensino formal, pelo qual é possível evidenciar aspectos que constroem a história da educação.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Educação
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAOpt_BR