Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Santos, Indalécia de Andrade dos.-
dc.date.issued: 2017-12-04-
dc.description.abstract: The census of the archival units of a federal institution can be a relevant way and the first step to raise its dimension and historical evolution. In this case, the census of the archival units in the rectory building enabled to know the reality of the documents which are kept in the mentioned place, including: the accumulated documentary mass without organization or with mistaken criteria; panoramic view of sectors and their physical spaces; amount of documents by sectors, among others. The archival units of the rectory present a huge volume of documentary mass and, due to this fact, the amount of unorganized document deposits is increasing. Also, there are many documents in the auditable phase, which are, therefore, proof instruments and object of institutional memory. The main objective is to make a census in the archives, in order to know the documentary sets that pertains to the archives of the Rectory of the Federal University of Paraíba. It is also aimed to localize all the environments with considerable documentary volumes, measuring them and describing the situation of conservation and preservation of the environments. In this sense, the research procedures consisted of a bibliographic research to provide a theoretical support in the discussions; documentary research to know the sectors and their structural subdivisions, by means of regiments, resolutions, management reports; and a field research with visits in loco to the units of the Rectory building, in order to count and localize the archives and documentary sets. In relation to the data collection procedures, they were applied interviews with the responsible people by the documentation, in order to know which archival units are configured as an archive in the organizational structure of the university. It is concluded that the data collected in this research are relevant to the implementation process of the System of Archives of the UFPB that, later, will constitute in an access channel to researchers who demand for reliable organic information of diverse scientific segments, as well as for the citizens in search of their interests and, above all, for the managers in the access to information to solve issues and/ or decision-making.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Recenseamento arquivístico.
dc.subject: Conjuntos documentais.
dc.subject: Arquivo institucional.
dc.subject: Arquivo da Reitoria - UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject: Arquivologia.
dc.title: Recenseamento arquivístico na UFPB Campus I: uma visão geral das unidades arquivísticas e conjuntos orgânicos no âmbito da Reitoria
dc.type: TCCpt_BR
dc.contributor.advisor1: Silva, Julianne Teixeira e.-
dc.description.resumo: Recensear as unidades arquivísticas de uma instituição pública federal pode ser um meio relevante e um primeiro passo para levantar sua dimensão e evolução histórica. Nesse caso, o Recenseamento das unidades arquivísticas no prédio da Reitoria possibilitou conhecer a realidade dos documentos custodiados no referido prédio, a saber: massas documentais acumuladas sem organização ou com critérios equivocados; visão panorâmica dos setores e seus espaços físicos; quantidade de documentos por setores, entre outros. As unidades arquivísticas da Reitoria apresentam um grande volume de massa documental e, devido a esse fator, são crescentes os depósitos documentais desorganizados e com documentos ainda em fase auditável, passíveis de fiscalizações, portanto, são instrumentos de prova, além de objeto da memória institucional. O principal objetivo foi o de recensear para conhecer os conjuntos documentais pertencentes aos arquivos da Reitoria da Universidade Federal da Paraíba. Como também localizar todos os ambientes com consideráveis volumes documentais, mensurando o volume das massas documentais encontradas e descrevendo a situação de conservação e preservação dos ambientes. Nesse arcabouço, os procedimentos de pesquisas utilizados consistiram em: pesquisa bibliográfica, para embasamento teórico das discussões; pesquisa documental, para o conhecimento dos setores e suas subdivisões estruturais, através de regimentos, resoluções, relatórios de gestão; e, pesquisa de campo, com o deslocamento até as unidades do prédio da Reitoria para recensear e localizar os conjuntos documentais e arquivos. Quanto aos procedimentos da coleta de dados foram aplicadas entrevistas com os responsáveis pela documentação para saber quais unidades arquivísticas configuram como arquivo na estrutura organizacional. Conclui-se, que os dados levantados nesse estudo são relevantes para o processo de implantação do Sistema de Arquivos da UFPB que posteriormente constituirá um canal de acesso para pesquisadores que demandam informações orgânicas fidedignas de diversos segmentos científicos, bem como aos cidadãos em busca de seus interesses, e, sobretudo, aos gestores no acesso às informações para dirimir questões e/ou tomadas de decisões.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Ciência da Informação
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::CIENCIA DA INFORMACAO::ARQUIVOLOGIApt_BR