Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Lima Junior, Dalton Roberto Alves Araujo de-
dc.date.issued: 2022-12-13-
dc.description.abstract: The prolonged mental effort caused by cognitive tasks, which usually comprises activities requiring attention, inhibitory control, and boredom or monotony, might cause a phenomenon known as mental fatigue (MF). Studies have shown that MF reduces cognitive and physical performance in recreational and professional athletes. In the literature, several cognitive tasks that induce MF might be observed. Some of them, such as social networks on smartphones and video games, are commonly used before training and matches. Although the literature presents a large body of evidence in MF's effects on endurance performance, whether MF reduces volume in an RE session is still unclear. Once RT is the main method to increase muscle mass and strength and those adaptations are desired by a wide range of individuals (i.e., from athletes to older people), verifying the possible deleterious effects of MF on RT is vital. Thus, the aim of the thesis is to analyze the acute effects of MF in the resistance exercise volume. The thesis is divided into two studies. In the study one, a systematic review with meta-analysis was conducted to evaluate and quantify the effect of MF on the RE volume. We observed with moderate-quality level of evidence that MF reduces RE volume. In the study two, 18 participants participated into two conditions: documentary and Stroop task (STROOP). Following, the participants performed three sets of half back-squat to failure, with intensities of 50, 70, and 90% 1RM. The number of repetitions were significant lower for the 50 (p<.05) and 75% 1RM (p<.05) in the mental fatigue condition, but the 90% 1RM remained similar (p>.05). Also, the perceived effort showed significant higher results for the 50 (p<.05) and 75% 1RM (p<.05) in the mental fatigue condition, but the 90% 1RM remained similar (p>.05). We conclude that similarly to endurance exercise, resistance exercise is negatively affected by MF in light- and moderate-intensity loads with repetitions to failure.
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPESpt_BR
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Educação física
dc.subject: Depleção de autocontrole
dc.subject: Força
dc.subject: Hipertrofia
dc.subject: Depleção de ego
dc.subject: Physical education
dc.subject: Self-control depletion
dc.subject: Strength
dc.subject: Hypertrophy
dc.subject: Ego depletion
dc.title: Acute effects of mental fatigue on resistance exercise volume
dc.type: Tese
dc.contributor.advisor1: Batista, Gilmário Ricarte-
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Fortes, Leonardo de Sousa-
dc.description.resumo: Esforço mental prolongado causado por tarefas cognitivas que contém atenção, controle inibitório, tédio e monotonia podem causar fadiga mental (MF). Estudos tem mostrado que MF reduz desempenho cognitivo e físico em atletas recreacionais e profissionais. Na literatura, diferentes atividades cognitivas têm sido avaliadas. Algumas, como redes sociais em smartphones e videogames, são comumente usadas antes de treinos. Embora a literatura apresente evidências do efeito da MF no desempenho de endurance, efeitos no desempenho neuromuscular em uma sessão de exercício resistido (RE) ou adaptações a longo prazo em hipertrofia e força ainda são desconhecidos. Como o treinamento resistido (RT) é o principal método para ganhos de hipertrofia e força e indivíduos de características diversas buscam seus benefícios (i.e., de atletas à idosos), verificar possíveis efeitos negativos da MF é vital. Portanto, a tese tem como objetivo analisar os efeitos agudos da MF no volume de uma sessão de RE. A tese é dividida em dois estudos. No estudo um, uma revisão sistemática com meta-análise foi realizada para avaliar e quantificar o efeito da MF no volume do RE. Foi observado com médio nível de evidência que a MF reduz o volume de uma sessão de exercício resistido. No estudo dois, 18 participantes foram submetidos a duas condições compostas por assistir documentários e Stroop Task. Os participantes realizaram três series de agachamento até a falha com intensidades de 50, 70, and 90% de 1RM. Foi observada uma redução no volume para as intensidades de 50 e 70% (p < 0.05), mas não para 90% de 1RM (p > 0.05). Concluímos que de forma similar a exercícios de endurance, a fadiga mental reduz o desempenho em exercícios resistidos com intensidades leve e moderada com repetições até a falha.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Educação Física
dc.publisher.program: Programa Associado de Pós Graduação em Educação Física (UPE/UFPB)
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::EDUCACAO FISICApt_BR