https://repositorio.ufpb.br/jspui/handle/123456789/26451Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.creator | Mendes, Artur Belarmino | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2021-12-07 | - |
| dc.description.abstract | According to Harris et al. (2020) the public aged over 65 years (elderly) are the most prone to sedentary lifestyle, currently considered a public health problem. Since the creation of the Elderly Statute, in 2003, studies in the area of health have been developed with an interest in investigating aspects of the daily life of the elderly and of public health policies, which could contribute to the integral quality of life of the elderly person. Therefore, this study aims to analyze the main factors of adherence of elderly people to the practice of regular physical activities, in Brazil, between the years 2005 to 2021. Therefore. we list the following specific objectives: Identify public policies that contribute to the adherence of the elderly to the practice of regular physical activities; Describe the main motivations and impediments faced by the elderly to practice regular physical activities; Discuss the impacts of adherence to physical activity on the quality of life and health of elderly people. The research is a literature review, carried out according to the recommendations of Gomes and Caminha (2014) and Pereira et al. (2018), in national institutional repositories and Google Academic, Scielo and .Sucupira platforms, with the main descriptors: “sedentary lifestyle” “health of the elderly”, “adherence to the practice of physical activity” “quality of life”. In the review, the following inclusion/exclusion factors were considered: case study methodologies, field research, document research or literature reviews; and year of publication between 2005 and 2021, with research locus in Brazil. The survey data revealed that the main factors of adherence to the practice of physical activity presented by the elderly are related to compliance with medical advice, the improvement of clinical conditions and/or health maintenance, as well as biopsychosocial, cognitive and therapeutic needs. The regularity of practices, on the other hand, is related to the work of health professionals, with a higher rate of permanence of the elderly in programs conducted by professionals who carry out the correct anamnesis of the public, offering exercises that are consistent with the students' goals and that provide an appropriate social environment for development of interpersonal relationships. It was also identified the existence of more than 758 programs/projects to promote the health of the elderly through physical activities in Brazil, governed by Ordinance No. 2528 of October 19, 2006. It is therefore concluded that the training of professionals in physical education, must permeate the theoretical aspect of knowledge necessary for the good development of physical skills and competences of students, being essential for working with the elderly to acquire specific knowledge in the geriatric area, to deal with the specifics of the public and also to understand that the permanence of these students in the fight against the public health problem of sedentary lifestyles, requires a different look at the social reality of the elderly and a work that materializes from the perspective of Human Rights. Therefore, the quality of the physical educator's training generates not only an improvement in the health/general clinical status of elderly students, but also promotes social well being and human care for these people. | pt_BR |
| dc.language | por | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal da Paraíba | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Atividade física | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Idosos | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Saúde Pública | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Qualidade de vida | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Sedentarismo | pt_BR |
| dc.title | Fatores de adesão à prática de atividades físicas em idosos no Brasil: uma revisão de literatura | pt_BR |
| dc.type | TCC | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Caminha, Iraquitan de Oliveira | - |
| dc.description.resumo | De acordo com Harris et al. (2020) o público com faixa etária acima dos 65 anos (idosos) são os mais propensos ao sedentarismo, considerado na atualidade um problema de saúde pública. A partir da criação do Estatuto do Idoso, em 2003, estudos na área da saúde vem se desenvolvendo com interesse de investigar aspectos do cotidiano do idoso e das políticas públicas em saúde, que poderiam contribuir para a qualidade de vida integral da pessoa idosa. Diante disso, o presente estudo tem como objetivo geral analisar quais os principais fatores de adesão de pessoas idosas à prática de atividades físicas regulares, no Brasil, entre os anos de 2005 a 2021. Para tanto. elencamos os seguintes objetivos específicos: Identificar políticas públicas que contribuem para a adesão dos idosos à prática de atividades físicas regulares; Descrever as principais motivações e impeditivos enfrentados pelos idosos para a prática de atividades físicas regulares; Discutir os impactos da adesão à prática de atividades físicas para a qualidade de vida e saúde das pessoas idosas. A pesquisa se trata de uma revisão de literatura, realizada de acordo com as recomendações de Gomes e Caminha (2014) e Pereira et al. (2018), em repositórios institucionais nacionais e nas plataformas Google Acadêmico, Scielo e .Sucupira, tendo como principais descritores: “sedentarismo” “saúde do idoso”, “adesão à pratica de atividade física” “qualidade de vida”. Na revisão foram considerados os seguintes fatores de inclusão/exclusão: metodologias de estudos de casos, pesquisas de campo, pesquisa documental ou revisões de literatura; e ano de publicação entre 2005 e 2021, com lócus de pesquisa no Brasil. Os dados da pesquisa revelaram que os principais fatores de adesão à prática de atividade física apresentados pelos idosos estão relacionados ao cumprimento da orientação médica, à melhoria de quadros clínicos e/ou manutenção da saúde, bem como necessidades biopsicossociais, cognitivas e terapêuticas. Já a regularidade das práticas se relaciona ao trabalho dos profissionais da saúde, com maior índice de permanência dos idosos em programas conduzidos por profissionais que realizam a anamnese correta do público, oferecendo exercícios condizentes com os objetivos dos alunos e que proporcionam ambiente social apropriado ao desenvolvimento de relações interpessoais. Identificou-se ainda a vigência de mais de 758 programas/projetos de promoção à saúde dos idosos através de atividades físicas no Brasil, regidos pela Portaria nº 2.528 de 19 de outubro de 2006. Conclui-se, portanto, que a formação dos profissionais da educação física, deve perpassar o aspecto teórico dos conhecimentos necessários ao bom desenvolvimento de habilidades e competências físicas dos alunos, sendo fundamental para o trabalho com idosos a aquisição de conhecimentos específicos da área geriátrica, para lidar com as especificidades do público e ainda compreender que a permanência desses alunos na luta contra o problema de saúde pública do sedentarismo, necessita de um olhar diferenciado para a realidade social dos idosos e de um trabalho que se concretiza na perspectiva dos Direitos Humanos. A qualidade da formação do educador físico gera, portanto, não apenas a melhoria da saúde/quadro clínico geral dos alunos idosos, mas promovem bem-estar social e acolhimento humano para essas pessoas. | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.department | Educação Física | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFPB | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::EDUCACAO FISICA | pt_BR |