Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Lins, Larissa Suelen da Silva-
dc.date.issued: 2022-04-29-
dc.description.abstract: Flavonoids are bioactive polyphenols known to present, for the most part, cardioprotective action, being effective in the treatment of cardiovascular diseases such as arterial hypertension. In this work, some effects induced by the flavonoids flavone (FVN), 3-hydroxyflavone (3FVN) and 5-hydroxyflavone (5FVN) were verified in normotensive rats, using in silico, ex vivo, and in vivo approaches. In ex vivo experiments, we evaluated the relaxing effect promoted by FVN, 3FVN or 5FVN in the isolated superior mesenteric artery of rats pre- contracted with phenylephrine (Phen 10 μM). In order to investigate the mechanism of action of 5FVN, other experimental protocols were used, such as pre-contraction of the rings with 60 mM and 20 mM KCl depolarizing solutions, and the incubation of the rings in the presence of ion channel blockers, glibenclamide (1mM) and 4-aminopyridine (10 μM). Then, through in vivo experiments, it was possible to analyze the physiological effect induced by the acute intravenous administration of different doses of 5FVN on blood pressure and heart rate of non-anesthetized rats. The in silico results demonstrated a series of potential beneficial cardiovascular activities associated with the compounds, such as vasodilator, antioxidant and cardioprotective action. The ex vivo protocols demonstrated that the compounds FVN, 3FVN and 5FVN showed concentration-dependent vasorelaxant activity in rings pre-contracted with FEN. Removal of the endothelium did not alter the effect induced by the compounds. When comparing pD2 values, it was observed that 5FVN was the most potent in promoting vasorelaxation, when compared to 3FVN and FVN, both in rings with intact endothelium and in rings whose endothelium was removed. Therefore, 5FVN was chosen for future analyses. The vasodilatory effect of 5FVN was attenuated when vascular rings were pre-contracted with 60 mM KCl compared to pre-contracted with PHE in the absence of functional endothelium. The incubation of the rings with KCl 20 and glibenclamide was not able to change the 5FVN concentration response curve compared to the control group, since in the presence of 4-aminopyridine there was a significant attenuation in the 5FVN response and, therefore, we suggest that the effect of Compound occurs through Kv channels. Acute intravenous administration of doses 1mg/kg; 5mg/kg; 10mg/kg and 20mg/kg of 5FVN caused hypotension and tachycardia in non- anesthetized normotensive rats. It is concluded that, among the flavonoids analyzed, 5FVN has the greatest potency in exerting vasorelaxation in superior mesenteric artery rings of normotensive rats. The relaxation induced by this compound is independent of the functional endothelium and involves voltage- gated K+ channels (Kv) present in vascular smooth muscle. 5FVN-induced vasodilation likely contributes to the hypotension observed in non-anesthetized normotensive rats.
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPESpt_BR
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Hipertensão
dc.subject: Flavonoides
dc.subject: Vasorrelaxamento
dc.subject: Hypertension
dc.subject: Flavanoids
dc.subject: Vasorelaxation
dc.title: Avaliação dos efeitos induzidos pela 5-hidroxiflavona sobre o sistema cardiovascular de ratos
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Falcão, Maria do Socorro de França-
dc.description.resumo: Flavonoides são polifenóis bioativos conhecidos por apresentar, em sua grande maioria, ação cardioprotetora, sendo eficazes no tratamento de agravos cardiovasculares como a hipertensão arterial. Neste trabalho foram verificados alguns efeitos induzidos pelos flavonoides flavona (FVN), 3-hidroxiflavona (3FVN) e 5-hidroxiflavona (5FVN) em ratos normotensos, mediante a utilização de abordagens in silico, ex vivo, e in vivo. Nos experimentos ex vivo avaliamos o efeito relaxante promovido pelo FVN, 3FVN ou 5FVN em artéria mesentérica superior isolada de ratos pré-contraída com fenilefrina (FEN 10 μM). Afim de investigar o mecanismo de ação do 5FVN foram utilizados outros protocolos experimentais como a pré-contração dos anéis com soluções despolarizantes KCl 60 mM e 20 mM, e a incubação dos anéis na presença de bloqueadores para canais iônicos, a glibenclamida (1mM) e o 4-aminopiridina (10 μM). Em seguida por meio dos experimentos in vivo, pôde-se analisar o efeito fisiológico induzido pela administração endovenosa aguda de diferentes doses do 5FVN na pressão arterial e frequência cardíaca de ratos não anestesiados. Os resultados in silico demonstraram uma serie de potenciais atividades cardiovasculares benéficas associadas aos compostos, como ação vasodilatadora, antioxidante e cardioprotetora. Os protocolos ex vivo demonstraram que os compostos FVN, 3FVN e 5FVN apresentaram atividade vasorrelaxante concentração-dependente em anéis pré-contraídos com FEN. A remoção do endotélio não alterou o efeito induzido pelos compostos. Ao comparar os valores de pD2, observou-se que o 5FVN foi o mais potente em promover vasorrelaxamento, quando comparado ao 3FVN e FVN, tanto em anéis com endotélio intacto quanto em anéis cujo endotélio foi removido. Sendo assim o 5FVN foi escolhido para as análises posteriores. O efeito vasodilatador do 5FVN foi atenuado quando os anéis vasculares foram pré-contraídos com KCl 60 mM em comparação aos pré- contraídos com FEN na ausência do endotélio funcional. A incubação dos anéis com KCl 20 mM e glibenclamida não foi capaz de alterar a curva concentração resposta do 5FVN comparando com o grupo controle, já na presença da 4- aminopiridina houve uma atenuação significativa na resposta do 5FVN e, portanto, sugerimos que o efeito do composto se dá por meio de canais Kv. A administração endovenosa aguda das doses 1mg/kg; 5mg/kg; 10mg/kg e 20mg/kg do 5FVN causou hipotensão e taquicardia nos ratos normotensos não- anestesiados. Conclui-se que, dentre os flavonoides analisados, o 5FVN apresenta maior potência em exercer vasorrelaxamento em anéis de artéria mesentérica superior de ratos normotensos. O relaxamento induzido por este composto é independente do endotélio funcional e envolve os canais para K+ controlados por voltagem (Kv) presentes no músculo liso vascular. A vasodilatação induzida pelo 5FVN provavelmente contribui para a hipotensão observada nos ratos normotensos não anestesiados.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Ciências Fisiológicas
dc.publisher.program: Programa Multicêntrico de Pós-Graduação em Ciências Fisiológicas
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS::FISIOLOGIApt_BR