Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Amorim, Nathália Beatriz de Souza-
dc.date.issued: 2016-11-24-
dc.description.abstract: The aims of this study were, firstly, to know the correlation between attachment to school and value standards and specifically to verify the existence of a positive correlation with social values. Secondly, to identify the level of the students' attachment to school and finally to compare the average of attachment to the place according to sex and the education system. Therefore, this was a correlational and comparative study that encompassed the participation of 200 secondary education students from the city of João Pessoa-PB, evenly distributed between public and private schools, the majority of whom were female (64%) aged ranging from 14 to 19 years (mean = 16.14, SD = 0.831). The participants answered the Attachment to Place Scale, the Basic Values Questionnaire and sociodemographic questions. The data were organized to perform descriptive and inferential analysis. The results showed that the dimension of attachment to place correlated with the following subfunctions: interactive (r = 0.42; p = <0.01) suprapersonal (r = 0.30; p = <0.01), existence (r = 0.24; p = <0.01), normative (r = 0.23; p = <0.01) and performance (r = 0.21; p = <0.01). Moreover, it was possible to note that the attachment to place level of the students towards their school was meritorious (m = 3.63; SD = 0.52). Furthermore, it was noted that only the education system variable showed statistically significant differences at attachment to place [F (1,197) = 10.10; p = <0.01]. It is concluded that there is need for expansion and development of projects for the students awareness and stimulation so that they may reflect on their learning.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Psicopedagogia institucional
dc.subject: Valores humanos
dc.subject: Escola - apego ao lugar
dc.title: A relação entre apego à escola e valores humanos
dc.type: TCCpt_BR
dc.contributor.advisor1: Pessoa, Viviany Silva Araújo-
dc.description.resumo: Objetivou-se conhecer a correlação entre apego à escola e os padrões valorativos e, especificamente, verificar a existência de uma correlação positiva com os valores sociais, identificar o nível de apego dos estudantes com a escola e, comparar a média de apego ao lugar em função do sexo e do sistema de ensino. Para tanto, tratou-se de um estudo correlacional e comparativo com a participação de 200 estudantes do ensino médio da cidade de João Pessoa-PB, equitativamente distribuídos entre escolas públicas e particulares, sendo a maioria do sexo feminino (64%), com idades variando entre 14 a 19 anos (m =16,14; dp =0,831). Os participantes responderam a Escala de Apego ao Lugar, Questionário dos Valores Básicos e questões sociodemográficas. Os dados foram tabulados para realização de análises descritivas e inferenciais. Os resultados mostraram que a dimensão apego ao lugar se correlacionou com as subfunção interativa (r = 0,42; p = <0,01), suprapessoal (r = 0,30; p = <0,01), existência (r = 0,24; p = <0,01), normativa (r = 0,23; p = <0,01) e realização (r = 0,21; p = <0,01). Além disso, foi possível notar que o nível de apego ao lugar dos estudantes com a escola foi meritório (m = 3,63; dp = 0,52). Ademais, notou-se que apenas a variável sistema de ensino apresentou diferenças estatisticamente significativas com o apego ao lugar [ F (1,197) =10,10; p = <0,01]. Conclui-se que há necessidade de ampliação e desenvolvimento de projetos para a conscientização e estimulação dos estudantes que possam refletir na aprendizagem.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Psicopedagogia
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAOpt_BR