Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Silva, Pollyanna Freire da-
dc.date.issued: 2022-12-14-
dc.description.abstract: This work is related to our concern as a Portuguese language teacher, specifically with regard to the question of how to make grammar teaching not only effective, but also meaningful for the student. In the Brazilian school tradition, the teaching of grammar has always been problematic, either because it was restricted to classificatory actions of an unproductive metalanguage, or because its teaching gave rise to a so-called linguistic analysis, which, in practice, brought the text to the center of doing. pedagogical, often leaving aside the necessary treatment of grammatical resources for the understanding of how the language is organized and works. With the experience acquired over the years in the classroom, we realized that one of the grammatical resources that most generate difficulties for students is the use of sequential connectors, making it impossible to progress the text produced and impairing its interpretability. Therefore, this research has as main objective to analyze the grammatical treatment given to the teaching of sequential connectors in Basic Education, from a perspective that integrates linguistic systematization, production of meanings in texts and linguistic variation. For this, we selected as specific objectives to describe the sequential connectors from the perspective of normative and descriptive grammars and also from linguistic studies; characterize the sequential connectors in relation to each of the three Axes of grammar teaching, linking them to (I) systematicity, (II) production of meaning and (III) linguistic variation; evaluate, in the analyzed textbooks, the correspondence between the teaching proposals in the teacher's manuals and their implementation in the students' books; reflect on the role of metalanguage in the classroom; propose a didactic sequence for teaching sequential connectors, in a grammatical perspective in three Axes, based on the diagnosis made with the analysis of the materials selected for the research.. Considering that a broad language teaching, contemplating its structure, uses in texts and their variations, is our task in Basic Education, our greatest theoretical reference is based on the proposal of Grammar in Três Eixos, by Vieira (2017a, 2017b, 2017c). , 2018, 2019a, 2019b), supported by Franchi (2009) in Axis I, of systematization; by Neves (2011a, 2011b), Antunes (2009) and Koch (2010) in Axis II, on the production of meaning; and by Bortoni-Ricardo (2004), Faraco (2008) and Bagno (2002, 2003, 2017) in Axis III, on linguistic variability. To characterize the object of study, we searched for descriptions made in grammars, such as those of Cunha and Cintra (2017), Cegalla (2008), Rocha Lima (2011), Bechara (2015), Perini (2001), Bagno (2012), Castilho (2014), Neves (2018), and in linguistic studies, such as those by Marcuschi (2008), Koch (2018), Antunes (2009), Neves (1997). In order to investigate the teaching of connectors, we selected three collections of textbooks, from the same publisher, referring to all the phases that make up Basic Education and we used a qualitative/interpretivist document analysis as a research methodology. Data analysis in these materials showed that the teaching of connectors, as part of the grammatical work, receives a superficial approach, in addition to not showing a convergence between the teaching of the grammatical component and the textual element, ignoring a variationist perspective. grammatical elements, maintaining, even if covertly, a static and prescriptive view of Portuguese. With this research, we hope not only to ensure the place of grammar in classrooms, but also to present an alternative grammatical approach to sequential connectors in a broad perspective of language teaching, which includes the systematization of its structure, the production of meanings that occurs in the interaction by means of texts, and the variability that is inherent to the functioning of language.
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPESpt_BR
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Gramática - Ensino
dc.subject: Língua portuguesa
dc.subject: Linguística - Conectores sequenciais
dc.subject: Variação linguística
dc.subject: Grammar - Teaching
dc.subject: Portuguese language
dc.subject: Linguistic - sequential connectors
dc.subject: Linguistic variation
dc.subject: Sistematicidade
dc.subject: Produção de sentidos
dc.subject: Systematicity
dc.subject: Production of meaning
dc.title: O ensino de gramática em três eixos nas aulas de português: sistematicidade, produção de sentidos e variabilidade linguística no uso de conectores sequenciais
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Mello, Fernanda Rosário de-
dc.description.resumo: Este trabalho relaciona-se à nossa inquietação como docente de Língua Portuguesa, especificamente no que tange à questão de como tornar o ensino de gramática não apenas eficaz, mas também significativo para o estudante. Na tradição escolar brasileira, o ensino de gramática sempre foi problemático, ou porque se restringia a ações classificatórias de uma metalinguagem improdutiva, ou porque seu ensino deu lugar a uma chamada análise linguística, que, na prática, trouxe o texto para o centro do fazer pedagógico, deixando, muitas vezes, de lado o tratamento necessário dos recursos gramaticais para a compreensão de como a língua se organiza e funciona. Com a experiência adquirida ao longo dos anos em sala de aula, percebemos que um dos recursos gramaticais mais geradores de dificuldades para os alunos é o uso de conectores sequenciais, impossibilitando a progressão do texto produzido e prejudicando sua interpretabilidade. Diante disso, esta pesquisa tem como objetivo principal analisar o tratamento gramatical dado ao ensino de conectores sequenciais na Educação Básica, a partir de uma perspectiva que integre sistematização linguística, produção de sentidos nos textos e variação linguística. Para isso, selecionamos como objetivos específicos descrever os conectores sequenciais pela perspectiva de gramáticas normativas e descritivas e também de estudos linguísticos; caracterizar os conectores sequenciais em relação a cada um dos três Eixos de ensino gramatical, vinculando-os a (I) sistematicidade, (II) produção de sentido e (III) variação linguística; avaliar, nos livros didáticos analisados, a correspondência entre as propostas de ensino nos manuais do professor e sua concretização nos livros dos alunos; refletir sobre o papel da metalinguagem em sala de aula; propor uma sequência didática para o ensino dos conectores sequenciais, numa perspectiva gramatical em três Eixos, a partir da diagnose feita com a análise dos materiais selecionados para a pesquisa. Considerando que um ensino amplo de língua, contemplando sua estrutura, os usos nos textos e suas variedades, seja nossa tarefa na Educação Básica, nosso maior referencial teórico baseia-se na proposta da Gramática em Três Eixos, de Vieira (2017a, 2017b, 2017c, 2018, 2019a, 2019b), subsidiada por Franchi (2009) no Eixo I, da sistematização; por Neves (2011a, 2011b), Antunes (2009) e Koch (2010) no Eixo II, da produção de sentidos; e por Bortoni-Ricardo (2004), Faraco (2008) e Bagno (2002, 2003, 2017) no Eixo III, da variabilidade linguística. Para caracterizar o objeto de estudo, buscamos as descrições feitas em gramáticas, como as de Cunha e Cintra (2017), Cegalla (2008), Rocha Lima (2011), Bechara (2015), Perini (2001), Bagno (2012), Castilho (2014), Neves (2018), e em estudos linguísticos, como os de Marcuschi (2008), Koch (2018), Antunes (2009), Neves (1997). Já para investigar o ensino de conectores, selecionamos três coleções de livros didáticos, de uma mesma editora, referentes a todas as fases que compõem a Educação Básica,e utilizamos como metodologia de pesquisa uma análise documental de caráter qualitativo/interpretativista. A análise de dados, nesses materiais, mostrou que o ensino de conectores, como parte do trabalho gramatical, recebe uma abordagem superficial, além de não apresentar uma convergência entre o ensino do componente gramatical e o elemento textual, ignorando, ainda, uma perspectiva variacionista dos elementos gramaticais, mantendo, mesmo que dissimuladamente, uma visão estática e prescritiva do português. Com essa pesquisa, esperamos não só assegurar o lugar da gramática nas salas de aula, como apresentar uma alternativa de abordagem gramatical para os conectores sequenciais numa perspectiva ampla de ensino de língua, que contemple a sistematização de sua estrutura, a produção de sentidos que ocorre na interação por meios de textos, e a variabilidade que é inerente ao funcionamento da linguagem.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Linguística e ensino
dc.publisher.program: Mestrado Profissional em Linguística
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES::LINGUISTICA::TEORIA E ANALISE LINGUISTICApt_BR