Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Almeida, Gabriely Medeiros de Souza Falcão de-
dc.date.issued: 2023-03-06-
dc.description.abstract: CuAlMn alloys exhibit excellent characteristics that make them very promising for magnetic applications. The numerous properties, depend on martensitic phase transformations, thermoelastic transformations and magnetic transitions. The alloy used in this work, has four ingots with the same elements in the same proportions, Cu - 23.69 at.% Al - 15.51 at.% Mn - 0.48 at.% Ti - 0.39 at.% B, varying only the tempering temperature. Homogenization of the alloy was done by varying three samples by 50 °C in quenching temperature and one sample was left under raw melt conditions. To evaluate the influence of the solubilization temperature on the studied alloy, the characterizations of Optical Microscopy, X-ray Diffraction, Vickers Microhardness, Differential Scanning Calorimetry and Vibrating Sample Magnetometer were performed. That showed us that increasing the solubilization temperature caused an increase in grain size for the tempered samples and a reduction in the relative fraction of the ferromagnetic L21(f) phase. The samples have a preferential orientation in the (220) direction and the presence of the peaks (111) and (200) provide evidence for the presence of the ferromagnetic phase. The microhardness behavior is in accordance with the known Hall-Petch relationship, reducing with increasing grain size. The calorimetry test showed that the heat treatment hinders the transformation from ferromagnetic to paramagnetic phase and facilitates the inverse transformation. Hysteresis curves proved ferromagnetic ordering for all samples. The saturation magnetization values were lower in the samples of solubilization temperature above 750°C. The values of coercive field and remaining magnetization decreased with increasing solubilization temperature.
dc.description.sponsorship: Fundação de Apoio à Pesquisa do Estado da Paraíba - FAPESQpt_BR
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Ligas - CuAlMnTiBpt_BR
dc.subject: Transformações de fase
dc.subject: Têmpera
dc.subject: Aplicações magnéticas
dc.subject: Ordenamento ferromagnético
dc.subject: Leagues - CuAlMnTiBpt_BR
dc.subject: Phase transformations
dc.subject: Quenching
dc.subject: Magnetic applications
dc.subject: Ferromagnetic ordering
dc.title: Avaliação do comportamento mecânico, térmico, magnético, e microestrutural, de uma liga Heusler CuAlMnTiB submetida a diferentes temperaturas de têmperas
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Oliveira, Danniel Ferreira de-
dc.description.resumo: As ligas de CuAlMn apresentam excelentes características que as tornam bastante promissoras para aplicações magnéticas. As inúmeras propriedades, dependem das transformações de fase martensíticas, transformações termoelásticas e das transições magnéticas. A liga utilizada neste trabalho, dispõe de quatro lingotes com os mesmos elementos nas mesmas proporções, Cu - 23.69 at.% Al - 15.51 at.% Mn - 0,48 at.% Ti - 0,39 at.% B, variando apenas a temperatura de têmpera. A homogeneização da liga foi feita variando três amostras em 50 °C na temperatura de têmpera e uma amostra foi deixada sob condições bruta de fusão. Para avaliar a influência da temperatura de solubilização na liga estudada, foram realizadas as caracterizações de Microscopia Óptica, Difração de Raios X, Microdureza Vickers, Calorimetria Exploratória Diferencial e Magnetômetro de Amostra Vibrante. Que nos mostrou que o aumento da temperatura de solubilização provocou uma aumento no tamanho de grão para as amostras temperadas e uma redução na fração relativa da fase ferromagnética L21(f). As amostras possuem uma orientação preferencial na direção (220) e a presença dos picos (111) e (200) comprovam a presença da fase ferromagnética. O comportamento de microdureza está de acordo com a conhecida relação de Hall-Petch, reduzindo com o aumento do tamanho de grão. O ensaio de calorimetria mostrou que o tratamento térmico dificulta a transformação da fase ferromagnética para paramagnética e facilita a transformação inversa. As curvas de histerese comprovaram ordenamento ferromagnético para todas as amostras. Os valores de magnetização de saturação foram menores nas amostras de temperatura de solubilização acima de 750°C. Os valores de campo coercitivo e magnetização remanescente diminuíram com o aumento da temperatura de solubilização.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Engenharia de Materiais
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciência e Engenharia de Materiais
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::ENGENHARIASpt_BR