Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Torres, Cenyra Pimentel Cavalcanti-
dc.date.issued: 2022-12-20-
dc.description.abstract: Population aging, added to the increase in the life expectancy of individuals, has caused changes in the demographic characteristics of Brazil. Therefore, this part of the population demands special attention, given the particularities of aging. Faced with this process, the caregiver appears in order to offer adequate attention and specific knowledge to deal with this phase of life, and as an emerging agent of this care, there is the Personal Trainer. Therefore, the objective of this study is to analyze how the socio-affective bond between the Personal Trainer and the elderly person is characterized, considering Personalized training. It consists of a descriptive study, which used the interview as an instrument. Based on the participants' narratives on the subject in question, a content analysis was carried out, according to Bardin. The instruments used were a semi-structured interview script, a voice recorder, and a computer for the transcription of the responses. The research was carried out in gyms in João Pessoa and the research participants were made up of elderly people aged over 60, practitioners of physical activity and who have had a bond of time, no less than twelve months, with the Personal Trainer who accompanies them and prescribe your workouts. It was concluded that the establishment of the empathic link between the elderly and Personal Trainers made it possible to develop a feeling of Personal acceptance, presenting itself as essential to understanding the other in its entirety. It was concluded that the establishment of the empathic link between the elderly and Personal Trainers made it possible to develop the feeling of Personal acceptance, presenting itself as essential to understanding the other in its entirety.
dc.description.sponsorship: Nenhuma
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Personal trainer - Idoso
dc.subject: Vínculo socioafetivo - Idoso - Personal trainer
dc.subject: Idoso - Personal trainer - Elo empático
dc.subject: Saúde do idoso
dc.subject: Personal trainer - Elderly
dc.subject: Socio-affective bond - Elderly - Personal trainer
dc.subject: Elderly - Personal trainer - Empathic bond
dc.subject: Health of the elderly
dc.title: Vínculo socioafetivo entre o personal trainer e o idoso: a construção de um elo empático pelo cuidar
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Caminha, Iraquitan de Oliveira-
dc.description.resumo: O envelhecimento populacional, somado ao aumento da expectativa de vida dos indivíduos, tem ocasionado mudanças nas características demográficas do Brasil. Sendo assim, esta parcela da população demanda atenção especial, tendo em vista as particularidades do envelhecimento. Frente a este processo surge o cuidador a fim de oferecer atenção adequada e conhecimentos específicos para lidar com essa fase da vida, e como agente emergente deste cuidado existe o Personal Trainer. Portanto, o objetivo deste estudo é analisar como se caracteriza o vínculo socioafetivo entre o Personal Trainer e a pessoa idosa, considerando o treino Personalizado. Consiste em um estudo descritivo, que utilizou como instrumento a entrevista. A partir das narrativas dos participantes sobre a temática em questão, foi realizada uma análise de conteúdo categorial, segundo Bardin. Os instrumentos utilizados foram um roteiro de entrevista semiestruturada, gravador de voz e computador para a transcrição das respostas. A pesquisa foi realizada em academias de João Pessoa e os participantes da pesquisa foram constituídos por idosos a partir de 60 anos, praticantes de atividade física e que possuem um tempo de vínculo, de no mínimo 3 meses, com o Personal Trainer que os acompanha e prescreve os seus treinos. Concluiu-se que o estabelecimento do elo empático entre os idosos e Personal Trainers possibilitou o desenvolvimento do sentimento de aceitação pessoal se apresentando como essencial para compreender o outro em sua totalidade.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Educação Física
dc.publisher.program: Programa Associado de Pós Graduação em Educação Física (UPE/UFPB)
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::EDUCACAO FISICApt_BR