Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Amorim, Eduarda Lira-
dc.date.issued: 2021-08-23-
dc.description.abstract: This study examines the performance of pedagogical coordinators in the Full Time Citizen Schools (ECI - Escolas Cidadãs Integrais, in Portuguese) of the city of Joao Pessoa (PB). The research aims to analyze the performance of these subjects with regard to didactic-curricular processes in full time education, considering the enlargement of educational times and spaces characteristic of the ECIs. The study is justified due to the importance of investigating how these professionals take positions in the face of this new school configuration, analyzing how they understand full time education and the construction of new educational arrangements and possibilities associated with the resizing of the school curriculum. To support the understanding of full time education, its historical context and its didactic and curricular challenges, we addressed authors such as Antunes; Padilha (2010), Moll; Branco (2012), Zucchetti, Severo (2020). To address Pedagogical Coordination, we contextualized the historical process which embraces its constitution as a role in schools, including the learning process of these coordinators, and the challenges to which they are subject in their daily work routine, building on authors such as Domingues (2009, 2014); Placco, Souza, Almeida (2013); Costa; Teixeira e Carvalho (2015); Almeida, Souza e Placco (2016), and Franco; Macedo (2016). With regard to the methodological aspects, we used a qualitative approach, supported by the Grounded Theory method, defended by Strauss, Corbin (1990) and Charmaz (2009), which, starting from data collection and analysis, in a constant comparison process that allows going and coming to the field, intends to contribute to the construction of a theory that can clarify a conceptual model that corroborates to elucidate the researched reality. As for the objective's approach, the research is classified as exploratory because it deals with a relatively new field with little systematized knowledge. For data collection, we used a structured questionnaire applied with 21 (twenty-one) pedagogical coordinators, the first 13 (thirteen) in person and the remaining 8 (eight) remotely due to the SARS-CoV-2 (Covid-19) pandemic that we experienced at the time of this investigation, making face-to-face contact impossible. The data analysis process was built on open, axial and selective coding procedures based on the Grounded Theory and supported by Atlas.ti 8.0. software. The results indicate that the practice of pedagogical coordinators in the ECIs is permeated by challenges that involve the excess of pedagogical and bureaucratic demands, the need for a broader and deeper understanding of full time education and overcoming the challenges related to the curriculum of schools that embrace this model. The outcome also points out the need for further study on the pedagogical coordinators' professional practice in order to contribute to an increasingly conscious, critical-reflective and transformative practice of the educational reality in which they are inserted.
dc.description.sponsorship: Nenhuma
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Coordenação Pedagógica
dc.subject: Escola Cidadã Integral
dc.subject: Educação integral
dc.subject: Didática
dc.subject: Currículo
dc.subject: Pedagogical coordination
dc.subject: Full Time Citizen School
dc.subject: Full time education
dc.subject: Didactics
dc.subject: Curriculum
dc.title: Coordenação pedagógica nas escolas cidadãs integrais: percursos didático-curriculares
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Severo, José Leonardo Rolim de Lima-
dc.description.resumo: O presente estudo investiga a atuação dos/as coordenadores/as pedagógicos/as das Escolas Cidadãs Integrais (ECI) do município de João Pessoa (PB). A pesquisa objetiva analisar a ação desses sujeitos em relação aos processos didático-curriculares na Educação Integral, considerando a expansão dos tempos e espaços formativos característicos das ECIs. Justifica- se o estudo em razão da importância de investigar de que maneira esses/as profissionais têm se posicionado frente a essa nova configuração escolar, analisando como compreendem a Educação Integral e a construção de novos arranjos e possibilidades formativas associadas ao redimensionamento do currículo escolar. Para subsidiar a compreensão acerca da Educação Integral, seu contexto histórico e os desafios didáticos e curriculares presentes nesse modelo trabalhamos com autores/as como Antunes; Padilha (2010), Moll; Branco (2012), Zucchetti, Severo (2020). Para tratar da coordenação pedagógica, contextualizou-se o processo histórico que perpassa sua constituição enquanto função nas escolas, contemplando o processo formativo desses sujeitos e os desafios que lhes são impostos em suas rotinas de trabalho, fundamentando-se em autores/as como Domingues (2009, 2014); Placco, Souza, Almeida (2013); Costa; Teixeira e Carvalho (2015); Almeida, Souza e Placco (2016) e Franco; Macedo (2016) Com relação aos aspectos metodológicos, apresenta uma abordagem qualitativa, amparada pelo método da Teoria Fundamentada nos Dados, defendida por Strauss, Corbin (1990) e Charmaz (2009), que, partindo da coleta e análise de dados, em um processo de comparação constante que permite idas e vindas ao campo, pretende contribuir para a construção de uma teoria que possa aclarar um modelo conceitual que corrobore para elucidar a realidade investigada. Quanto ao enfoque do objetivo, a pesquisa classifica-se como do tipo exploratório em razão de versar sobre um campo relativamente novo e com pouco conhecimento sistematizado. Para coleta de dados, utilizou-se um questionário estruturado aplicado com 21 (vinte e um) coordenadores/as pedagógicos/as, os 13 (treze) primeiros presencialmente e os 8 (oito) restantes de forma virtual em razão da pandemia do novo coronavírus que vivenciamos no momento de realização dessa investigação, inviabilizando o contato presencial. O processo de análise dos dados fundamentou-se nos procedimentos de codificação Aberta, Axial e Seletiva com base na Teoria Fundamentada e com suporte do software Atlas.ti 8.0. Os resultados apontam que a prática dos/as coordenadores/as pedagógicos/as nas ECIs é permeada por desafios que envolvem o excesso de demandas pedagógicas e burocráticas, a necessidade de uma compreensão mais ampla e aprofundada sobre a Educação Integral e a superação dos desafios relacionados ao currículo das escolas que adotam esse modelo e indicam a necessidade de aprofundamento nos estudos acerca do seu exercício profissional de modo a contribuir para uma prática cada vez mais consciente, crítico-reflexiva e transformadora da realidade educacional na qual estão inseridos/as.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Educação
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAOpt_BR