https://repositorio.ufpb.br/jspui/handle/123456789/26764Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.creator | Suassuna, Thalles Moreira | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2020-03-09 | - |
| dc.description.abstract | Introduction: Psoriasis is a common, chronic, multisystemic immune-mediated and recurrent inflammatory disease in which the dysregulation of the immune system results in overexpression of inflammatory cytokines and an excessive proliferation of keratinocytes with predominantly cutaneous clinical manifestations. Although the main involvement is cutaneous, there is a possibility of involvement of joints, nails, mucous membranes and the oral cavity, which can favor the appearance of oral changes such as the geographical tongue and fissured tongue, among other conditions to be presented and discussed in this study. Objective: To carry out an epidemiological survey of the oral health condition and the existence of oral lesions in patients with psoriasis. Materials and Methods: This was a quantitative, prospective, documentary, observational and transversal research carried out at the dermatology outpatient clinic of HULW-UFPB. Data were collected from patients through the updated medical record / record. Anamnesis and physical examination data were collected. The main variables analyzed in the intraoral examination were the presence or absence of oral lesions and their classification (especially Geographic Language and Fissured Language); number of missing teeth, missing and filled; the Gingival Bleeding Index and salivary flow (not stimulated). To outline the sample's sociodemographic and clinical profile, a descriptive analysis of the data was performed. Results: The mean age of the patients analyzed was 49.3 (± 14.6) years, ranging from 10 to 79 years, showing a balanced distribution between genders, where the majority of the sample (54%) was brown. Regarding oral lesions, 57% of the patients had a fissured tongue (50% mild, 29% moderate and 19% severe) and 5.65% of the patients had features of migratory erythema, and in all these cases there was a concomitant fissured tongue. There were still six cases (4.8%) that claimed to recall an LG episode. The ISG obtained an average of 48% (± 42), whose standard deviation points to a great heterogeneity of this variable and the amplitude confirms this impression (minimum 0, maximum 100%). Conclusion: We were able to conclude that, in fact, there is an increased prevalence of Geographic Language and Fissured Language in patients with Psoriasis. However, the study of the oral repercussions of psoriasis is a vast field to be explored. Many issues remain in need of further clarification. Among them the stir of the clinical and histopathological distinction between Geographic Language and Oral Psoriasis. As well as the genetic association that may exist between cutaneous psoriasis and its oral repercussions. | pt_BR |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Pró-Reitoria de Pós-graduação da UFPB (PRPG/UFPB) | pt_BR |
| dc.language | por | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal da Paraíba | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Psoríase | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Psoríase oral | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Língua fissurada | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Língua geográfica | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Psoriasis | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Psoriasis oral | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Fissured tongue | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Geographic tongue | pt_BR |
| dc.title | Avaliação de saúde bucal em pacientes com psoríase de um centro de referência | pt_BR |
| dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Sampaio, Fábio Correia | - |
| dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Palitot, Esther Bastos | - |
| dc.description.resumo | Introdução: A psoríase é uma doença inflamatória comum crônica multissistêmica imunomediada e recorrente na qual a desregulação do sistema imunológico resulta em super expressão de citocinas inflamatórias e uma proliferação exagerada de queratinócitos com manifestações clínicas predominantemente cutâneas. Embora o acometimento principal seja cutâneo, há possibilidade de envolvimento de articulações, unhas, mucosas e da cavidade oral, o que pode favorecer o surgimento de alterações bucais. Objetivo: Fazer um levantamento epidemiológico da condição de saúde bucal e da existência de lesões orais em pacientes com psoríase. Materiais e Métodos: Tratou-se de uma pesquisa quantitativa, prospectiva, documental, de caráter observacional e transversal realizada no ambulatório de dermatologia do HULW-UFPB. Os dados foram coletados dos pacientes através do prontuário/ficha atualizada. Foram coletados dados de anamnese e do exame físico. As principais variáveis analisadas no exame intra-oral foram a presença ou não de lesões bucais e sua classificação (especialmente Língua Geográfica e Língua Fissurada); número de dentes careados, perdidos e obturados; o Índice de Sangramento Gengival e o fluxo salivar (não estimulado). Para delinear o perfil sociodemográfico e clínico da amostra foi realizada uma análise descritiva dos dados. Resultados: A idade média dos pacientes analisados foi de 49,3 (± 14,6) anos variando de 10 a 79 anos, apontando-se uma distribuição equilibrada entre os gêneros, onde a maioria da amostra (54%) era parda. Em relação as lesões bucais, 57% dos pacientes apresentaram Língua Fissurada (50% leve, 29% moderada e 19% severa) e 5,65% dos pacientes apresentaram características de eritema migratório, sendo que em todos estes casos havia Língua Fissurada concomitante. Ainda houve seis casos (4,8%) que afirmaram recordar-se de algum episódio LG. O ISG obteve uma média de 48% (± 42), cujo desvio padrão aponta grande heterogeneidade dessa variável e a amplitude confirma essa impressão (mínimo 0, máxima de 100%). Conclusão: Pudemos concluir que, de fato, há uma prevalência aumentada de Língua Geográfica e Língua Fissurada em pacientes com Psoríase. Porém o estudo das repercussões orais da psoríase é um campo vasto a ser explorado. Muitas questões permanecem precisando de mais elucidação. Entre elas a celeuma da distinção clínica e histopatológica entre Língua Geográfica e Psoríase Oral. Bem como a associação genética que possa haver entre psoríase cutânea e suas repercussões orais. | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.department | Odontologia | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Odontologia | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFPB | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::ODONTOLOGIA | pt_BR |