Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Lucena, Micaelle Lages-
dc.date.issued: 2021-12-13-
dc.description.abstract: This report is intended to present the theoretical and practical path contained in the research and development of an interactive artwork in a multilinear short film format entitled Travessia (Crossing, in translation to english), which tells the story of Alice, a young woman who, during a routine run through the forest, ends up finding a portal, represented by a tree with a marked symbol, and is transported to another reality without knowing the motivation behind such an incident. In this other dimension, located in the same space but not at the sametime, Alice will meet other women, will have conflicting feelings, will face challenges and will be invited to fulfill a purpose: to make a crossing. In developing the project, we took into account the concepts of Expanded Cinema (YOUNGBLOOD, 1970) and other expressions of art and technology (ARANTES, 2006; DOMINGUES, 1997) and the possibilities of interaction and affectation in the artwork-spectator relationship. The narrative was planned to allow it to be influenced by the viewer through its movement, therefore the work will be madeavailable to be accessed, preferably, by mobile devices via website, from where it will be possible to capture the movements of the device that will influence the navigation between thenarrative lines of the film. This audiovisual production, in its aesthetic and language conception, is an experiment resulting from research on technological convergences in audiovisual, on the incorporation of so-called new media within artistic and video productions, exploring the areas of union between technology and art. In the thematic part, theresearches were conducted by studies on feminism, history of women and, mainly, the stereotype of the figure of witches in audiovisual. Through the story told, we seek to bring reflections on the reconnection with ancestral knowledge and the power of women's existence, raising political and social reflections, such as on the violence of patriarchy, the perpetuated sexist social constructions that persecute women and other minorities and the importance of collectivity and resistance.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Cinema.
dc.subject: Cinema expandido.
dc.subject: Arte e tecnologia.
dc.subject: Filme interativo.
dc.title: Travessia.
dc.title.alternative: Travessia.
dc.type: TCCpt_BR
dc.contributor.advisor1: Valle, Isabella Chianca Bessa Ribeiro do-
dc.description.resumo: Esse relatório se destina a apresentar o trajeto teórico e prático contido na pesquisa e desenvolvimento de uma obra de arte interativa em formato de curta-metragem multilinear intitulado Travessia, que nos conta a história de Alice, uma jovem que, durante uma corridarotineira pela floresta, acaba encontrando um portal, representado por uma árvore com um símbolo marcado, e é transportada para uma outra realidade sem saber a motivação por trás de tal incidente. Nesta outra dimensão, que se localiza no mesmo espaço mas não no mesmo tempo, Alice encontrará com outras mulheres, terá sentimentos conflitantes, enfrentará desafios e será convidada a cumprir um propósito: realizar uma travessia. No desenvolvimento do projeto, levamos em conta os conceitos de Cinema Expandido (YOUNGBLOOD, 1970) e outras expressões de arte e tecnologia (ARANTES, 2006; DOMINGUES, 1997) e das possibilidades de interação e afetação na relação obra espectador. A narrativa foi planejada para permitir ser influenciada pelo espectador a partir de sua movimentação, portanto a obra será disponibilizada para ser acessada, preferencialmente, por dispositivos móveis via web, a partir de onde será possível captar as movimentações do aparelho que influenciarão na navegação entre as linhas narrativas do filme. Essa produção audiovisual, em sua concepção estética e de linguagem, é um experimento fruto de pesquisas sobre as convergências tecnológicas no audiovisual, sobre a incorporação das chamadas novasmídias dentro de produções artísticas e de vídeo, explorando as áreas de união entre tecnologia e arte. Já na parte temática, as pesquisas foram conduzidas por estudos sobre feminismo, história das mulheres e, principalmente, o estereótipo da figura das bruxas no audiovisual. Através da história contada, buscamos trazer reflexões acerca da reconexão com os saberes ancestrais e da potência da existência das mulheres, levantando reflexões políticose sociais, como sobre a violência do patriarcado, das perpetuadas construções sociais machistas que perseguem as mulheres e outras minorias e da importância da coletividade e da resistência.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Comunicação
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR