https://repositorio.ufpb.br/jspui/handle/123456789/26901Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.creator | Lacerda, Rosa Helena Wanderley | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2022-09-05 | - |
| dc.description.abstract | Introduction: Cleft lip and palate is the most common congenital anomaly in the human face. Most cases of cleft lip and palate have a multifactorial, polygenic etiology, which may be associated with environmental factors. The effect of surgical treatment on the facial bone growth pattern in patients with cleft lip and palate is well established in the literature. Several longitudinal studies have shown that the factor with the greatest impact on the results of surgical treatment is related to the surgeon's experience, however, the record of results that vary from excellent to unfavorable, even in surgeries performed by experienced surgeons, brings to light the need for investigating intrinsic variables that may be related to these treatment outcomes. In this study, the intrinsic factors studied included genetic polymorphisms and the frequency of dental anomalies. Objective: The aim of this study was to analyze genetic variation in MMP2, GLI2, TGFa, and FGFR2 and the frequency of dental anomalies as predictors of maxillofacial growth in patients born with cleft lip with or without cleft palate. Method: A cohort of 537 individuals born with cleft lip and palate, operated on by the same surgeon, was studied. Individuals between 7 and 14 years of age, with radiographic documentation, dental casts, and photographic documentation, before any orthodontic/orthopedic intervention, were included in the sample, and syndromic cases or those with incomplete clefts or microforms were excluded, totaling 360 individuals. As an outcome variable, maxillofacial growth was evaluated using lateral cephalometric radiography, using Wits and Nasion measurements perpendicular to point A and, in dental casts, using occlusal scores. As predictor variables, the polymorphisms MMP2 rs9923304, GLI2 rs3738880 and rs2279741, TGFA rs2166975, and FGFR2 rs11200014 and rs10736303, and the frequency of dental anomalies (clinical, photographic and radiographic evaluation) were evaluated. Analysis of initial cleft lip and palate size (in pre-surgical photographs and dental casts) as a predictor of growth outcomes was investigated as a secondary outcome. The variables age at which the primary surgeries were performed (cheiloplasty and palatoplasty) and the individual's age on the date of examination, sex and, laterality of the cleft were considered confounding variables. Statistical analysis: Statistical analysis was performed considering a confidence interval of 95%. The results of maxillofacial growth, with a minimum of 4 years, were evaluated using the Wilcoxon test. The predictive variables were analyzed in association or correlation with outcome variables using chi-square test, multivariate analysis, logistic and linear regression. The possible interaction between the SNPs was tested using chi-square. Results: An association was found between the frequency of dental anomalies and the results of maxillofacial growth in the total sample (p<0.0001). Maxillofacial growth was associated with dental anomalies in individuals born with unilateral cleft lip and palate (p<0.0001), and in cases born with bilateral cleft lip and palate (p<0.0001). Maxillofacial growth was associated in cases born with unilateral cleft lip with tooth agenesis (p=0.03). In cases born with unilateral cleft lip and palate, associations between maxillofacial growth and tooth agenesis (p=0.03), enamel structural anomalies (p<0.0001), and shape anomalies (p<0.0001) were found. In cases born with bilateral clefts, maxillofacial growth was associated with enamel structural anomalies (p=0.02), eruptive anomalies (p=0.04), and shape anomalies (p=0.01). We found an association between MMP2 rs9923304 and maxillofacial growth (p<0.0001). Individuals with the rare T variant had 4.5 times increased chance for maxillary retrognathism and the need for orthognathic surgery. There was also an association between GLI2 rs3738880 and maxillary growth outcomes in individuals born with unilateral cleft lip and palate (p=0.02), with an increased risk of 1.43 times for worse growth prognoses when the rare allele G is present. Statistical evidence for interaction between MMP2 rs9923304 and GLI2 rs3738880 was observed in individuals with two copies of rare alleles in both SNPs compared to individuals with no copies of rare alleles, with the chance of maxillary retroposition increased by 78 times (p<0.0001). TGFa rs2166975 was associated with maxillary retroposition in individuals born with unilateral cleft lip and palate (p=0.004) and FGFR2 rs11200014 was associated with maxillary retroposition within the total sample (p=0.005), with no preference with any specific type of clefts. The severity of the defect and the age at the date of the surgery variables did not present association with the variables related to maxillofacial growth. Conclusions: MMP2 rs9923304, GLI2 rs3738880, TGFa rs2166975, and FGFR2 rs2166975, as well as the presence of dental anomalies, can be used as variables that predict a trend of maxillofacial growth. | pt_BR |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPES | pt_BR |
| dc.language | por | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal da Paraíba | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Odontologia | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Fissura labial | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Fissura palatina | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Anomalias dentárias | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Desenvolvimento maxilofacial | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Odontology | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Cleft lip | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Cleft palate | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Dental anomalies | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Maxillofacial development | pt_BR |
| dc.title | Anomalias dentárias e polimorfismos genéticos como preditores do crescimento maxilo facial em indivíduos nascidos com fissuras labiopalatinas | pt_BR |
| dc.type | Tese | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Vieira, Alexandre Rezende | - |
| dc.description.resumo | Introdução: Fissuras labiopalatinas são as anomalias congênitas mais comuns na face do ser humano. Apresentam etiologia multifatorial, poligênica, e que pode estar associada à fatores ambientais. O efeito iatrogênico do tratamento cirúrgico sobre o padrão de crescimento ósseo facial em pacientes portadores de fissuras labiopalatinas é bem estabelecido na literatura. Diversos estudos longitudinais evidenciaram que o fator de maior impacto nos resultados do tratamento cirúrgico está relacionado à experiência do cirurgião, no entanto, o registro de resultados que variam de excelentes à desfavoráveis, mesmo em cirurgias realizadas por cirurgiões experientes, traz à luz a necessidade de investigação de variáveis intrínsecas que podem estar associadas a estes resultados de tratamento. Neste estudo realizou-se a análise de polimorfismos genéticos e da frequência de anomalias dentárias. Objetivo: O objetivo do presente trabalho foi analisar o polimorfismo genético nos genes MMP2, GLI2, TGFa e FGFR2 e a frequência de anomalias dentárias como preditores do resultado do crescimento maxilo facial em pacientes com fissura labial com ou sem fissura palatina. Metodologia: Foi realizado um estudo de coorte em 537 indivíduos nascidos com fissuras labial com e sem palatina, operados pelo mesmo cirurgião. Foram incluídos na amostra os indivíduos com idade de 7 a 14 anos de idade, com documentação radiográfica, modelos de gesso e documentação fotográfica, antes de qualquer intervenção ortodôntica/ortopédica e, excluídos casos sindrômicos ou que apresentassem fissuras incompletas ou microformas, totalizando 360 indivíduos. Como variável desfecho, o crescimento maxilo facial foi avaliado utilizando radiografia cefalométrica de perfil, por meio das medidas Wits e Násio perpendicular ao ponto A e, nos modelos de gesso, por meio dos índices oclusais. Como variáveis preditoras, foram avaliados os polimorfismos MMP2 rs9923304, GLI2 rs3738880 e rs2279741, TGFa rs2166975 e FGFR2 rs11200014 e rs10736303 e frequência de anomalias dentárias (avaliação clínica, fotográfica e radiográfica). O tamanho inicial da fissura labial e palatina (em fotografias e modelos de gesso pré cirúrgicos), como preditor dos resultados de crescimento foi investigado como desfecho secundário. As variáveis idade de realização das cirurgias primárias (queiloplastia e palatoplastia), idade do indivíduo na data da coleta do exame, sexo, e lateralidade da fissura foram consideradas variáveis de confusão. Análise estatística: Foi realizada análise estatística considerando-se intervalo de confiança de 95%. Os resultados de crescimento maxilo facial, com intervalo mínimo de 4 anos, foram avaliados por meio do teste Wilcoxon. As variáveis preditoras foram avaliadas em associação ou correlação com as variáveis desfecho por meio dos testes quiquadrado, exato de Fisher, análise multivariada e análises de regressão linear e logística. A possível interação entre os SNPs avaliados foi estudada utilizando o teste do qui-quadrado. Resultados: Foi observada associação entre a frequência de anomalias dentárias e piores resultados de crescimento maxilo facial na amostra total (p<0,0001), nos casos nascidos com fissuras labiopalatinas unilaterais (p<0,0001), e nos casos nascidos com fissuras bilaterais (p<0,0001). Nas fissuras labiais unilaterais, os resultados de crescimento maxilo facial foram associados à agenesia dentária (p=0,03); nas fissuras labiopalatinas unilaterais, à agenesia dentária (p=0,03), anomalias de estrutura do esmalte (p<0,0001), e anomalias de forma (p<0,0001) e, nas fissuras labiopalatinas bilaterais, os resultados de crescimento apresentaram associação com as anomalias de esmalte dentário (p=0,02), anomalias de erupção (p=0,04), e anomalias de forma (p=0,01). Houve associação entre o polimorfismo no MMP2 rs9923304 e o crescimento maxilo facial (p<0,0001). Indivíduos com a variante rara T apresentaram 4.5 vezes de chance aumentada para retrognatismo maxilar e necessidade de cirurgia ortognática. Observou-se também associação do polimorfismo no GLI2 rs3738880 e os resultados de crescimento maxilar em indivíduos nascidos com fissura labiopalatina unilateral (p=0,02), com o risco aumentado de 1,43 vezes para piores prognósticos de crescimento quando o alelo raro “G” está presente. Foi observada interação entre o MMP2 rs9923304 e o GLI2 rs3738880, quando indivíduos são homozigotos raros para ambos os SNPs, comparados com indivíduos sem nenhuma cópia do alelo raro, a chance de hipoplasia maxilar aumenta em 78 vezes (p<0,0001). TGFa rs2166975 apresentou associação com o posicionamento maxilar em indivíduos nascidos com fissuras labiopalatinas unilaterais (p=0,004). Já o FGFR2 rs11200014 apresentou associação com o posicionamento maxilar na amostra total (p=0,005), sem preferência por nenhum tipo específico de fissura. As variáveis relacionadas à gravidade da fissura e data de submissão das cirurgias não apresentaram associação com as variáveis relacionadas ao crescimento maxilo facial. Conclusões: MMP2 rs9923304, GLI2 rs3738880, TGFa rs2166975 e FGFR2 rs2166975, bem como a presença de anomalias dentárias, podem ser utilizadas como variáveis que predizem a tendência de crescimento maxilo facial. | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.department | Odontologia | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Odontologia | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFPB | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::ODONTOLOGIA | pt_BR |