Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Rocha, Luciano Vieira-
dc.date.issued: 2011-08-17-
dc.description.abstract: A study of History as a fundamental subject in Religion Sciences, a field delineated in the first chapter, on the Company of Jesus in Colonial Brazil as a part of the Portuguese state formation. The religion in the modern context is an element which passes by the sacred notion and goes to the State identity as a unified element and social organizer. Portugal has transmitted by the Catholic Church this notion of religion as a luso national identity, and one of its instruments for implementing in the society this belonging feeling to the Portuguese state is the Jesuit catechesis. It is also mentioned the importance of the Catholicism in the formation of the Portuguese National State. The comprehension of religious intolerance as a Jesuit practice in the Modern Age as pattern of the dualistic and Eurocentric world view is highlighted. Concerning the concept of religious intolerance, it was performed a survey of documents and thinkers that during the Modern History until the Contemporaneity have been relevant for the formation of the contemporary mentality. Another important aspect which was analyzed is the practice of the Christianity in the New World, being necessary its flexibility in order to be assimilated.
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPESpt_BR
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Intolerância religiosa
dc.subject: Companhia de Jesus
dc.subject: Colonização
dc.subject: Eurocentrismo
dc.subject: Catolicismo português
dc.subject: Religious Intolerance
dc.subject: Company of Jesus
dc.subject: Colonization
dc.subject: Eurocentrism
dc.subject: Portuguese catholicism
dc.title: Uma noção histórica de intolerância religiosa: as conceituações e o caso dos jesuítas no Brasil Colônia
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Cavalcanti, Carlos André Macêdo-
dc.description.resumo: Estudo de História como disciplina base em Ciências das Religiões, campo delineado no primeiro capítulo, sobre a Companhia de Jesus no Brasil Colônia enquanto parte da instalação do Estado Português. É a religião, no contexto moderno, elemento que perpassa a noção de sagrado e vai à identidade de estado como elemento unificador e organizador social. Essa noção de religião como identidade nacional lusa, Portugal transmite por meio da Igreja Católica, um de seus instrumentos para implementar na sociedade esse sentimento de pertença ao estado português é a catequese jesuítica. Trabalha-se também a importância do catolicismo na formação do Estado Nacional português. Destaca-se a compreensão do conceito de intolerância religiosa enquanto prática jesuítica na Idade Moderna e parâmetro de visão de mundo dualística e eurocêntrica. Sobre conceituação de intolerância religiosa, é feito um levantamento de documentos e pensadores que no decorrer da História Moderna até a Atualidade são destaque para a formação da mentalidade contemporânea. Outro importante aspecto analisado é a prática do cristianismo no Novo Mundo, sendo necessário se flexibilizar para ser assimilado.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Ciência das Religiões
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências das Religiões
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::TEOLOGIApt_BR