https://repositorio.ufpb.br/jspui/handle/123456789/26965Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.creator | Moreira, Antonia Silva Paredes | - |
| dc.date.issued | 1991 | - |
| dc.description.abstract | This work aims at surveying; social representations epilepties, their relations and non-epileptics; check the social components related to epilepsy and compared social among psico- representations, an understanding of epilepsy when it comprises the symbolic and cognitive system, thus making up the body of knowledge and its image through their experience both as epileptics and non- epileptics. Forty-five subjects were surveyed, their choice being made with criteria was according to the characteristics, from type of epilepsy, age, their acquaintance (or not) with sease and others. The information gathered were submitted this to systematic and quantitative analysis of content present in the the di- in- formation collected from the subjects interviewed. The analytical procedure was directed to five categories of representations: emotional effects, definition of epilepsy, causes of epilepsy, treat- ment and several descriptions -starting from a favorable attitu- de-positive an unfavorable one negative - and a neutral one. The main discussion of this study is based on the information collected, and we started getting interested in the problem of epi lepsy from their personal experiences in the various aspects and their expectations towards it. The subjects interviewed described epilepsy as a stigmatized disease, taking their bearers to rejection. The epileptic is represented as a victim of a disease which is bilogical and essentially social, whose attitude favored a negative direction for the representation about epilepsy and its bearers. | pt_BR |
| dc.language | por | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal da Paraíba | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Psicologia social | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Epilépticos - Representações sociais | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Social psychology | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Epileptics - Social representations | pt_BR |
| dc.title | Representação social da epilepsia | pt_BR |
| dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Gouties, Bernard | - |
| dc.contributor.advisor1Lattes | Lattes não recuperado em 18/05/2023 | pt_BR |
| dc.description.resumo | Este trabalho teve como objetivos os der levantar representações sociais produzidas por epilépticos, familiares e não-epilépticos; verificar os componentes psicossociais relacionados epilepsia e comparar as representações a fim de permitirem uma compreensão da epilepsia quando esta recobre o sistema cognitivo simbólico, constituindo, assim, o conjunto de conhecimentos sua imagem, ao seres vivenciados enquanto epilépticos ou não. Realizamos entrevistas com quarenta e cinco sujeitos, escolhidos com critérios construidos segundo as caracteristicas, a partir do tipo de epilepsia, idade, convivio (ou não) com esta doença. As informações levantadas foram submetidas a uma análise de conteúdo sistemática e quantitativa, referenciada nas informações apreendidas do discurso dos entrevistados. O procedimento analitico fol direcionado para cinco categorias de representações: efeitos emocionals, definições da epilepsia, causas da epilepsia, tratanen- tos e descrições diversas, - a partir de uma postura favorável - positiva - , de uma desfavorável - negativa - e de uma postura neutra. A discussão principal desse estudo incide sobre as orientações, as afirmações apreendidas, passando-nos a tocar o problema da epilepsia a partir de suas experiencias pessoais, nos diversos aspectos e suas expectativas a ela. Os entrevistados descreveram a epilepsia como uma doença estigmatizante, levando os portadores à rejeição. O epiléptico é representado como vitina de uma doença que é biológica e essencialmente social. cuja postura favoreceu um direcionamento negativo para as representações acerca da epilepsia e dos portadores. | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.department | Psicologia Social | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Psicologia Social | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFPB | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::PSICOLOGIA::PSICOLOGIA SOCIAL | pt_BR |