https://repositorio.ufpb.br/jspui/handle/123456789/27005Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.creator | Lima, Julyana Jéssyka Gonçalves Casimiro | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2022-11-30 | - |
| dc.description.abstract | This research is part of a series of academic studies on Catholic confessional educational institutions and the formation of women for the teaching profession in the 20th century. We sought to analyze the conditions of possibility for the creation of the Colégio Nossa Senhora Auxiliadora in the city of Sousa - Paraíba, as well as the formation of women for the teaching profession during the years of its implementation and foundation (1957-1958), seeking to understand the relationships among society, school education and religion, and their articulation with the social, cultural and educational models disseminated at that time. The Colégio Nossa Senhora Auxiliadora, locus of the research, was established by Vicar João Cartaxo Rolim, who counted on the collaboration of the Sousense elite and the administration of the Congregation of the Daughters of Saint Teresa of Jesus. The building donated by the Mariz family for educational purposes, located in the city center, was remodeled, furnished and destined for primary, junior high, high school and pedagogical education. In its first year of operation, the school had 218 students enrolled in boarding, day boarding and semi-boarding schools. This study is based on a qualitative approach based on direct and indirect documental analysis as an investigative method, concentrated in the area of History of School Institutions, supported by theoretical and methodological references from Cultural History and Sociology as an analytical axis. In the Brazilian Republic, in face of the modernization and urbanization processes of the Brazilian cities, there was a considerable intensification of social values, of the importance of the family, as well as the role of women, seen as capable of educating and preparing the "new citizen" of the emerging society. In this perspective, with the enlargement of the expansionist project of Catholicism, the Catholic Church and the Sousã elite, in a cooperative regime, saw in a school of nuns the best place to prepare the girls for home and life in the developing society. With the motto "science, faith, citizenship", CNSA encouraged the transformation of society in the light of Christian values, and thus was building an imperishable milestone in local society. | pt_BR |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Nenhuma | pt_BR |
| dc.language | por | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal da Paraíba | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Educação feminina | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Escolas católicas - Paraíba | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Formação docente - Mulheres | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Magistério feminino | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Igreja Católica | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Women's education | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Catholic schools - Paraiba | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Teaching training - Women | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Female teaching | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Catholic church | pt_BR |
| dc.title | “Mais que uma escola, valores para a vida”: colégio Nossa Senhora Auxiliadora e a educação de mulheres (1957-1958) | pt_BR |
| dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Machado, Charliton José dos Santos | - |
| dc.description.resumo | Esta pesquisa insere-se no conjunto de estudos acadêmicos sobre instituições educativas confessionais católicas e a formação feminina para o magistério no século XX. Perscrutamos analisar as condições de possibilidades para criação do Colégio Nossa Senhora Auxiliadora na cidade de Sousa - Paraíba, bem como a formação feminina para o magistério, nos anos de sua implementação e fundação (1957-1958), buscando compreender as relações entre sociedade, educação escolar e religião, e suas articulações com os modelos sociais, culturais e educacionais difundidos à época. O Colégio Nossa Senhora Auxiliadora, lócus da pesquisa, foi implantado pelo Vigário João Cartaxo Rolim, que contou com a colaboração da elite sousense e a administração da Congregação das Filhas de Santa Teresa de Jesus. O prédio doado pela família Mariz para fins educativos, localizado no centro da cidade, foi reformado, mobilhado e destinado para a formação primária, "ginasial", secundária e o pedagógico. Funcionando em regime de internato, externato e semi-internato, este teve em seu 1. ° ano de funcionamento 218 alunas matriculadas. Este estudo sustenta-se numa abordagem qualitativa pautada na análise documental direta e indireta enquanto método investigativo, concentrada na área da História das Instituições Escolares, apoiada nos referenciais teórico-metodológicos emanados da História Cultural e da Sociologia enquanto eixo analítico. No Brasil República, diante dos processos de modernização e urbanização das cidades brasileiras, há uma intensificação considerável dos valores sociais, da importância da família, bem como o papel das mulheres, vistas como capazes de educar e preparar o “novo cidadão” da sociedade emergente, porém essa educação deveria ser mínima, voltada apenas para as primeiras letras e afazeres domésticos. Nessa perspectiva, com o alargamento do projeto expansionista do catolicismo, Igreja Católica e elite sousense, em regime de cooperação, viram num colégio de freiras, o melhor lugar para preparar as moças para o lar e a vida na sociedade em desenvolvimento. Com o lema “ciência, fé, cidadania”, o CNSA incentivou a transformação da sociedade à luz dos valores cristãos, e assim foi construindo um marco imperecível na sociedade local. | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.department | Educação | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFPB | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAO | pt_BR |