Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Benício, Janaína Alves-
dc.date.issued: 2023-02-13-
dc.description.abstract: Vaccines were developed with the aim of preventing diseases and saving lives, the National Immunization Program has identified a drop in vaccine coverage, with a resurgence of preventable diseases. Vaccine Hesitation is among these factors and has worried managers and researchers due to its increase. The objective of the study was to analyze Vaccine Hesitation among parents and the perspective of health professionals about child immunization in Primary Health Care, in the city of São Bentinho-PB. An observational, cross-sectional and descriptive study was carried out, with a quantitative approach. The sample consisted of 200 parents of children, registered in the Family Health Strategy of that municipality, and 23 professionals from the health teams. The data obtained were processed in the SPSS program, with descriptive analysis, and the chi-square test was applied, considering significant p˂0.05 values. As for the results regarding the parents of children, it was observed that the majority were female (n=190, 95%), with the mother (n=182, 91%) being the main guardian. The prevalence of Vaccination Hesitation was 0.5% (1/200). Parents believed that it would be better for their children to receive fewer vaccine doses at a time (44%) and that children received more vaccine doses than they needed (13%). Although 40.5% of parents reported delaying (28%) or failing to vaccinate their children (12.5%), and that 30.5% were concerned about possible vaccine adverse events, most thought it was important to follow the vaccination schedule. vaccination (99.5%), as well as declared their intention to continue vaccinating their children in the future (99.5%). Most Family Health Strategy professionals (65.2%) did not have a course on vaccination. More than half (52.2%) knew how to identify difficulties that could lead parents to Vaccination Hesitation. The results indicate a low prevalence of Vaccination Hesitation; suggest parental confidence in the vaccination process and professionals, although they claim to be afraid of severe vaccine reactions; parents have a high level of intention to vaccinate children, but a low level of adherence is observed; Updating information from professionals and passing it on to parents is necessary and can contribute positively to the process of more effective vaccination.
dc.description.sponsorship: Nenhuma
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Saúde pública
dc.subject: Imunização
dc.subject: Atenção primária à saúde
dc.subject: Hesitação vacinal
dc.subject: Public health
dc.subject: Immunization
dc.subject: Primary health care
dc.subject: Vaccine Hesitation
dc.title: Imunização infantil na atenção primária em saúde: hesitação vacinal entre pais e perspectiva de profissionais
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Soares, Maria Sueli Marques-
dc.description.resumo: As vacinas foram desenvolvidas com intuito de prevenir doenças e salvar vidas, o Programa Nacional de Imunização tem identificado queda na cobertura vacinal, com ressurgimento de doenças preveníveis. A Hesitação Vacinal, está entre esses fatores e tem preocupado gestores e pesquisadores devido ao seu aumento. O objetivo do estudo foi analisar à Hesitação Vacinal entre pais e perspectiva dos profissionais de saúde acerca da imunização infantil na Atenção Primária em Saúde, no município de São Bentinho-PB. Realizou-se um estudo observacional, transversal e descritivo, com abordagem quantitativa. A amostra foi composta por 200 pais do público infantil, cadastrados na Estratégia de Saúde da Família do referido município, e por 23 profissionais das equipes de saúde. Os dados obtidos foram processados em programa SPSS, com análise descritiva, e aplicado teste qui quadrado, considerando significantes valores p˂0,05. Quanto aos resultados relativos aos pais do público infantil, observou-se que a maioria era do sexo feminino (n=190, 95%), sendo a mãe (n=182, 91%) a responsável principal. A prevalência de Hesitação Vacinal foi de 0,5% (1/200). Os pais acreditavam que seria melhor para seus filhos receberem menos doses de vacinas por vez (44%) e que as crianças recebiam mais doses de vacinas do que necessitavam (13%). Embora 40,5% dos pais, tenha referido atrasar (28%) ou deixado de vacinar seus filhos (12,5%), e que 30,5% se preocupassem com possíveis eventos adversos vacinais, a maioria achava importante seguir o calendário de vacinação (99,5%), bem como declararam intenção de continuar a vacinar seus filhos no futuro (99,5%). A maioria dos profissionais da Estratégia de Saúde da Família (65,2%), não possuíam curso sobre vacinação. Mais da metade (52,2%) sabia identificar dificuldades que podiam levar os pais à Hesitação Vacinal. Os resultados indicam baixa prevalência de Hesitação Vacinal; sugerem confiança dos pais no processo de vacinação e nos profissionais, embora afirmem ter medo das reações vacinais graves; os pais apresentam elevado nível de intenção para vacinação infantil, porém se observa baixo nível de adesão; atualização de informações dos profissionais e repasse aos pais se faz necessária e poderá contribuir positivamente no processo da vacinação mais eficaz.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Medicina
dc.publisher.program: Mestrado Profissional em Saúde da Família
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDEpt_BR