https://repositorio.ufpb.br/jspui/handle/123456789/27041
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.creator | Benigno, Rute Carolina da Cunha | - |
dc.date.issued | 2023-04-24 | - |
dc.description.abstract | The accordion is a very important instrument for the Northeastern and Brazilian musical culture, linked predominantly to aesthetic traditions and specific learning practices of popular music. The production of scientific knowledge in music is, little by little, covering this field and it is in this scenario that this research is located. This study seeks to understand the trajectory of musical formation of accordion players with a consolidated artistic career. Its specific objectives are: to analyze the situations and learning processes experienced by accordion players, as well as the relationships between such processes; describe techniques, styles, contexts and meanings present in their musical formation; and to identify the accordion players' conceptions about their own formative trajectory. For this research, a qualitative approach was adopted, using the History of Musical Life as methodology and, as the main data collection technique, the narrative interview. Six accordion players with consolidated and recognized professional performance in the Brazilian Northeast were interviewed. The narrative interview was complemented by a semi-structured interview based on the immanent contents of the first interview. The study is based on the Pierre Bourdieu’s sociology and on studies on Northeastern culture, learning in music and, specifically, in popular music. The analysis was also directed by studies about forró and accordion. The main learning practices analyzed were: familiarization, playing by ear, imitation, peer learning, formal studies, transposition of studies from other instruments and creation. As learning contexts, non-institutional ones predominate, with emphasis on the performance situation itself as a situation that promotes, in addition to musical learning, the development of professional practices of the accordion player. It is noticed that, along the trajectories, one learns not only to play the accordion, but to be an accordion player. Technical and aesthetic learning, the incorporation of culture(s) and professional practice are inseparable aspects in the trajectory of these subjects. The research contributes to understanding the learning practices of professional accordion players and popular musicians in general, and can add to broader reflections on popular culture and art. | pt_BR |
dc.description.sponsorship | Nenhuma | pt_BR |
dc.language | por | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal da Paraíba | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Acordeon | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Música popular | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Aprendizagem musical | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Accordion | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Popular music | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Music learning | pt_BR |
dc.title | “Eu e meu fole”: trajetórias formativas de seis sanfoneiros profissionais | pt_BR |
dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Penna, Maura Lucia Fernandes | - |
dc.description.resumo | A sanfona é um instrumento muito importante para a cultura musical nordestina e brasileira, ligada predominantemente a tradições estéticas e a práticas de aprendizagem da música popular. A produção de conhecimentos científicos em música vem, pouco a pouco, abarcando este campo e é neste cenário em esta pesquisa se situa. Este estudo busca compreender a trajetória de formação musical de sanfoneiros com carreira artística consolidada. Seus objetivos específicos são: analisar as situações e processos de aprendizagem vivenciados pelos sanfoneiros, bem como as relações entre tais processos; descrever técnicas, estilos, contextos e significados presentes na formação musical destes sujeitos; e identificar as concepções dos sanfoneiros sobre sua própria trajetória formativa. Para esta pesquisa, foi adotada uma abordagem qualitativa, tendo como metodologia a História de Vida Musical e, como principal técnica de coleta de dados, a entrevista narrativa. Foram entrevistados seis sanfoneiros com atuação profissional consolidada e reconhecida no Nordeste brasileiro. A entrevista narrativa foi complementada por entrevista semiestruturada a partir dos conteúdos imanentes da primeira entrevista. O estudo baseia-se na sociologia de Pierre Bourdieu e nos estudos sobre a cultura nordestina, aprendizagem na música e, especificamente, na música popular. A análise também foi direcionada a partir de estudos sobre forró e sobre sanfona. As principais práticas de aprendizagem analisadas foram: a familiarização, o tocar de ouvido, a imitação, a aprendizagem entre pares, estudos formais, transposição de estudos de outros instrumentos e a criação. Como contextos de aprendizagem, predominam os não institucionais, com ênfase na própria situação de performance como situação que promove, além da aprendizagem musical, o desenvolvimento das práticas profissionais do sanfoneiro. Percebe-se que, ao longo das trajetórias, se aprende não apenas a tocar sanfona, mas a ser sanfoneiro. A aprendizagem técnica e estética, a incorporação de cultura(s) e o exercício profissional são aspectos indissociáveis na trajetória desses sujeitos. A pesquisa contribui para a compreensão das práticas de aprendizagem de sanfoneiros com atuação profissional e de músicos populares em geral, podendo somar às reflexões mais amplas sobre cultura popular e arte. | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.department | Música | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Música | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFPB | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES::ARTES::MUSICA | pt_BR |