Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Lopes, Ely Ewerton Amorim-
dc.date.issued: 2022-07-28-
dc.description.abstract: Urbanization drastically alters the environment, especially in countries of the Global South marked by processes of disordered urban densification. Green roofs are a way to partially recover lost ecosystem services, such as regulating the hydrological cycle or maintaining urban biodiversity. However, the application of this technology is still not very expressive in Brazil, especially in the northeast region. In this sense, the study had four objectives: 1) evaluate the life cycle and reproductive and vegetative phenology of ruderal species on extensive green roofs; 2) evaluate the influence of the proximity of forest remnants on the biodiversity of floral visitors and the performance (growth and flowering) of ruderal species on green roofs; 3) investigate the retention capacity of the precipitated volume; 4) investigate the perception of civil construction professionals about green roofs, applicability and ecosystem services provided. Prototypes of green roofs measuring 4.8 m² were installed in four districts of João Pessoa with different configurations of forest fragments in the surroundings, called green and grey scenarios. Two ruderal plants were used, Tridax procumbes and Richardia grandiflora, containing five replicas of each species per prototype. The vegetative and reproductive performance of the vegetation cover was monitored by semi-quantitative evaluations and aerial image analysis. The biodiversity of floral visitors was accompanied by naturalistic observations by the individual-focal method. The hydrological performance of green roofs was measured by the volume of rainfall retained on a daily scale. In addition, the perception of construction professionals about green roofs was evaluated through questionnaires. The ruderal plants R. grandiflora and T. procumbes showed good performance in the rainy season, with rapid growth and abundant flowering. They did not withstand the dry period. However, their reproductive strategy provided the creation of a seed bank that allowed the spontaneous repopulation of the green roofs. The presence of green roofs proved important in attracting pollinators, suggesting that they can act as a supplementary niche for species, especially in greener areas that generally support a greater diversity of floral visitors. The green roofs showed a retention capacity greater than 50% for daily rainfall of up to 40 mm/day, negatively influenced by the increase in precipitation volume and by the condition of previous rainy days. In addition, the type of vegetation cover did not cause differences in hydrological performance. For more intense rainfall (>40 mm), the integration of other flow control measures at the source is indicated. Construction professionals reported little familiarity with green roofs, in addition to low demand and supply for the service in the city, being the most active architects. The most relevant ecosystem services were thermal and hydrological regulation. The main difficulties pointed out were the lack of customer interest and technical information, having as ways of improvement activities to raise awareness of the population and inclusion of the topic in university curricula, and the creation of government incentives.
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPESpt_BR
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Polinização urbana
dc.subject: Infraestrutura verde
dc.subject: Plantas ruderais
dc.subject: Desempenho hidrológico
dc.subject: Profissionais da construção - Percepção ambiental
dc.subject: Urban pollination
dc.subject: Green infrastructure
dc.subject: Ruderal plants
dc.subject: Hydrological performance
dc.subject: Construction professionals - Environmental perception
dc.title: Serviços ecossistêmicos do telhado verde: regulação do ciclo hidrológico e manutenção da biodiversiade urbana
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Cruz, Denise Dias da-
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Silva, Gustavo Barbosa Lima da-
dc.description.resumo: A urbanização altera drasticamente o meio ambiente, especialmente em países do Sul Global marcados por processos de adensamento urbano desordenado. Os telhados verdes são apontados como uma forma de recuperar parcialmente serviços ecossistêmicos perdidos, a exemplo da regulação do ciclo hidrológico ou manutenção biodiversidade urbana. Contudo, a aplicação dessa tecnologia ainda é pouca expressiva no Brasil, especialmente na região nordeste. Nesse sentido, o estudo teve quatro objetivos: 1) avaliar o ciclo de vida e a fenologia reprodutiva e vegetativa de espécies ruderais em telhados verdes extensivos; 2) avaliar a influência da proximidade de remanescentes florestais sob biodiversidade de visitantes florais e o desempenho (crescimento e floração) de espécies ruderais em telhados verdes; 3) Investigar a capacidade de retenção do volume precipitado; 4) Investigar a percepção dos profissionais de construção civil sobre telhados verdes, aplicabilidade e serviços ecossistêmicos proporcionados. Foram instalados protótipos de telhados verdes com 4.8 m² em quatro bairros de João Pessoa com diferentes configurações de fragmentos florestais no entorno, chamados de verdes e cinzas. Duas plantas ruderais foram utilizadas, Tridax procumbes e Richardia grandiflora, contendo cinco réplicas de cada espécie por protótipo. O desempenho vegetativo e reprodutivo das coberturas vegetais foi monitorado por avaliações semiquantitativas e análises de imagens aéreas. A biodiversidade de visitantes florais foi acompanhada por observações naturalistas pelo método indivíduo-focal. O desempenho hidrológico dos telhados verdes foi mensurado pelo volume retido de precipitações em escala diária. Além disso, foi avaliada a percepção dos profissionais da construção civil sobre telhados verdes através de questionários. As plantas ruderais R. grandiflora e T. procumbes apresentaram bom desempenho no período chuvoso, com rápido crescimento e abundante floração. Não suportaram o período seco, contudo sua estratégia reprodutiva proporcionou a criação de um banco de sementes que permitiu o repovoamento espontâneo dos telhados verdes. A presença de telhados verdes se mostrou importante na atração de polinizadores, sugerindo que podem atuar como nicho suplementar para espécies, principalmente em áreas mais verdes que, em geral, suportam maior diversidade de visitantes florais. Os telhados verdes apresentaram capacidade de retenção superiores a 50% para precipitações diárias de até 40 mm/dia, sendo negativamente influenciada aumento do volume precipitado e pela condição de dias antecedentes chuvosos. Além disso, o tipo de cobertura vegetal não causou diferenças no desempenho hidrológico. Para precipitações mais intensas (>40 mm), é indicado a integração de outras medidas de controle de escoamento na fonte. Os profissionais da construção relataram pouca familiaridade com os telhados verdes, além de ínfima procura e oferta pelo serviço na cidade, sendo os arquitetos mais atuantes. Os serviços ecossistêmicos mais relevantes foram de regulação térmica e hidrológica. As principais dificuldades apontadas foram a falta de interesse do cliente e a carência de informação técnica, tendo como formas de melhorias atividades de sensibilização da população e inclusão do tema nos currículos universitários, além da criação de incentivos governamentais.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Gerenciamento Ambiental
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Desenvolvimento e Meio Ambiente
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS::ECOLOGIApt_BR