https://repositorio.ufpb.br/jspui/handle/123456789/27146Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.creator | Araújo, Eryadison Flávio Bonifácio de | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2023-06-16 | - |
| dc.description.abstract | Sustainable landscapes are able reconcile social, economic, and ecological aspects. Maximizing the socio-economic and environmental benefits generated by sustainability. The objective of the research was to establish a diagnosis of the structure and functioning of agricultural landscapes in Cariri Paraibano, highlighting how agricultural predictors impact social, economic, and environmental indicators. Also, a comparison of areas of native vegetation of Caatinga declared in the Rural Environmental Registry (CAR) was carried out, with data from Remote Sensing. Information on the number of rural properties, socioeconomic data, agricultural production, and vegetation cover and it was submitted to predictive and additive models. Legal reserve areas and permanent preservation areas totaled 570,821 ha, occupying about 79.2% of the rural area properties declared in the CAR, however, the vegetation cover data showed that 0.67% (4,865 ha) of the properties' areas was forest cover, 6.97% (50,263 ha) of woodland and 92.34% (664,994 ha) of open or shrubby vegetation, and this is a result of historical and current inadequate management in land use and/or exploitation of natural resources. The region's Municipal Human Development Index (MHDI) was positively influenced by the number of tractors and the use of technical assistance. Gross Domestic Product (GDP) also had a positive association with the number of tractors per crop area in the municipality. Forest losses and lower aboveground biomass were associated with family farming and forest production. The diagnosis of the region involves areas susceptible to desertification, low MHDI and GDP, and demonstrates that actions are necessary for the development of sustainable agricultural landscapes, mainly involving family farmers, why sustainable development in the region is advancing at a slow pace. Furthermore, it was identified that the CAR does not distinguish between vegetation types, by classifying degraded vegetation areas as preserved vegetation, requiring more accurate assessment and data to support the development of sustainable actions. The agricultural variables used explain little of the variations in the sustainability indicators, although they are related. | pt_BR |
| dc.language | por | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal da Paraíba | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Agronomia | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Caatinga | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Cadastro ambiental rural | pt_BR |
| dc.title | Diagnóstico do cariri paraibano como base para planejamento de paisagens agrícolas sustentáveis | pt_BR |
| dc.type | TCC | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Araújo, Helder Farias Pereira de | - |
| dc.description.resumo | As paisagens sustentáveis são capazes de conciliar aspectos sociais, econômicos e ecológicos. Maximizando os benefícios socioeconômicos e ambientais gerados pela sustentabilidade. O objetivo da pesquisa foi estabelecer um diagnóstico da estrutura e funcionamento de paisagens agrícolas no Cariri Paraibano, destacando como preditores agropecuários impactam os indicadores sociais, econômicos e ambientais. Ainda, foi realizado um confronto de áreas de vegetação nativa de Caatinga declaradas no Cadastro Ambiental Rural (CAR), com dados de Sensoriamento Remoto. Foram utilizadas informações sobre a quantidade de propriedades rurais, dados socioeconômicos, produção agrícola e cobertura vegetal, submetidos a modelos preditivos e aditivos. As áreas de reserva legal e áreas de preservação permanente totalizaram 570.821 ha, ocupando cerca de 79,2% da área das propriedades rurais declaradas no CAR, contudo os dados de cobertura vegetal demonstraram que 0,67% (4.865 ha) das áreas das propriedades era de cobertura florestal, 6,97% (50.263 ha) de vegetação arbórea e 92,34% (664.994 ha) de vegetação aberta ou arbustiva, resultado de um histórico e corrente manejo inadequado no uso da terra e/ou exploração de recursos naturais. O Índice de Desenvolvimento Humano Municipal (IDHM) da região foi influenciado positivamente pela quantidade de tratores e uso de assistência técnica. O Produto Interno Bruto (PIB) também teve uma associação positiva com a quantidade de tratores por área de lavoura do município. As perdas de cobertura florestal e menor biomassa acima do solo foram associadas à agricultura familiar e produção florestal. O diagnóstico da região envolve zonas susceptíveis a desertificação, IDHM e PIB baixos, e demonstra que ações são necessárias para o desenvolvimento de paisagens agrícolas sustentáveis, principalmente envolvendo os agricultores familiares, pois o desenvolvimento sustentável na região é um processo que anda a passos lentos. Ainda, foi identificado que o CAR não faz distinção entre os tipos de vegetação, classificando áreas de vegetação degradada como vegetação preservada, requerendo avaliação e dados mais precisos que apoiem o desenvolvimento de ações sustentáveis. As variáveis agropecuárias utilizadas explicam pouco as variações nos indicadores de sustentabilidade, embora estejam relacionadas. | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.department | Ciências Biológicas | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFPB | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::AGRONOMIA | pt_BR |