https://repositorio.ufpb.br/jspui/handle/123456789/27177Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.creator | Silva, Herrison Félix Valeriano da | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2023-03-16 | - |
| dc.description.abstract | Osteometric methodologies in Forensic Anthropology are essential in the reconstruction of an individual's biological profile, being crucial that there is a correct execution and precision in the measurements, given the damage that inconsistencies may cause in the process of human identification. Therefore, the objective was to evaluate the reproducibility of manual and computerized osteometric methodologies, used in estimating population affinity, sex and height. To this end, the study had the participation of 15 dental students, who carried out 88 measurements recommended by the methods of estimating ancestry (AncesTrees®), gender (DSP2® and Wasterlain and Cunha, 2000) and height (Mendonça, 2000), in bone specimens from two different bones. Measurements were performed on dry bone and on tomographic images. At first, the measurements were performed only with the aid of a descriptive and illustrated manual. Subsequently, all measurements were redone, after theoretical-practical training. For the tomographic images, a theoretical-practical training was carried out on the handling of the image measurement software. Data were submitted to the respective estimation methods and subsequently compared. Shapiro-Wilk tests were performed for normality; 1-group and paired T tests, Intraclass Correlation Coefficient (ICC) and Kappa, for analysis of significance, analysis of inter- and intra-examiner agreement and comparison with the gold standard, in addition to the Bland-Altman test, for comparison between methods. For all analyses, a significance level of 5% was adopted. Among the examiners, in both bones, there was no statistically significant improvement in measurements after training. The intra-examiner agreement varied randomly regarding the bone analyzed. In the skull, before and after training, the same degree of agreement was obtained in only 02 measurements (FOL, DKB). Agreement was almost perfect in only 1 measurement (GOL) (4.0%), in bone 1, and in 22.0%, in bone 2. In the coxal bone, the predominant degree of agreement was median, with 70%, in frame 2, almost perfect was obtained in 20% of the measurements, in frame 1. In both frames, 20.0% of the measurements obtained insignificant agreement. In the long bones, differences were observed in the concordance of measurements related to sex and height. In terms of sex, there was a predominance of moderate and substantial degrees in bones 1 and 2, respectively. For height, the almost perfect degree of agreement was not observed and the PHLF and PLF measurements were not concordant in bone 2. The results of the analyzes of the estimation methods showed an improvement in the agreement between examiners, after training, in both bones, in ancestry and sex, with no difference for height. Accuracy was insignificant for ancestry and sex in bone frame 1 and median and almost perfect, respectively, in bone frame 2. Statistically significant differences were observed between manual and digital methods. It is concluded that basic anatomical knowledge has not proved to be synonymous with expertise in Forensic Anthropology, requiring a more rigorous leveling procedure so that the execution of metric methodologies is reliable, taking into account the anatomical nuances and taphonomic processes. In this sense, the inconsistencies between manual and digital measurements indicate the need for studies that develop specific parameters for locating osteometric points in tomographic images. | pt_BR |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Nenhuma | pt_BR |
| dc.language | por | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal da Paraíba | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Antropologia forense | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Osteologia | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Antropometria | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Anatomia | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Tomografia | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Forensic anthropology | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Osteology | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Anthropometry | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Anatomy | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Tomography | pt_BR |
| dc.title | Reprodutibilidade de metodologias métricas manuais e computadorizadas em antropologia forense | pt_BR |
| dc.title.alternative | Reproducibility of manual and computerized metric methodologies in forensic anthropology | pt_BR |
| dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Lima, Laíse Nascimento Correia | - |
| dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Machado, Carlos Eduardo Palhares | - |
| dc.description.resumo | Metodologias osteométricas em Antropologia Forense são imprescindíveis na reconstrução do perfil biológico de um indivíduo, sendo crucial que haja uma correta execução e precisão nas mensurações, dado os prejuízos que incoerências possam acarretar no processo de identificação humana. Diante disso, objetivou-se avaliar a reprodutibilidade de metodologias osteométricas manuais e computadorizadas, utilizadas nas estimativas de afinidade populacional, sexo e estatura. Para tanto, o estudo contou com a participação de 15 acadêmicos de Odontologia, que realizaram 88 medições preconizadas pelos métodos de estimativa de ancestralidade (AncesTrees®), sexo (DSP2® e Wasterlain e Cunha, 2000) e estatura (Mendonça, 2000), em espécimes ósseos de duas ossadas distintas. As medições foram realizadas em osso seco e em imagens tomográficas. No primeiro momento as medições foram realizadas apenas com um auxílio de um manual descritivo e ilustrado. Posteriormente, todas as medições foram refeitas, após treinamento teórico-prático. Para as imagens tomográficas foi realizado um treinamento teórico-prático sobre o manuseio do software de medição de imagens. Os dados foram submetidos aos respectivos métodos de estimativas e, posteriormente, comparados. Foram realizados os testes Shapiro-Wilk, para normalidade; Testes T de 1 grupo e pareado, Coeficiente de Correlação Intraclasse (ICC) e Kappa, para análise de significância, análises de concordância inter, intraexaminador e comparação com padrão ouro, além do teste de Bland-Altman, para comparação entre os métodos. Para todas as análises adotou-se nível de significância de 5%. Entre os examinadores, em ambas as ossadas não houve melhora estatisticamente significante nas mensurações após o treinamento. A concordância intraexaminador variou aleatoriamente quanto à ossada analisada. No crânio, antes e após o treinamento, o mesmo grau de concordância foi obtido em apenas 02 medidas (FOL, DKB). A concordância foi quase perfeita em apenas 1 medida (GOL) (4,0%), na ossada 1, e em 22,0%, na ossada 2. No osso coxal, o grau de concordância predominante foi o mediano, com 70%, na ossada 2, o quase perfeito foi obtido em 20% das medidas, na ossada 1. Em ambas as ossadas, 20,0% das medidas obtiveram a concordância insignificante. Nos ossos longos diferenças foram observadas na concordância das medidas relacionadas a sexo e a estatura. Nas medidas de sexo houve predominância do grau moderado e substancial nas ossadas 1 e 2, respectivamente. Para estatura, o grau de concordância quase perfeito não foi observado e as medidas PHLF e PLF não foram concordantes na ossada 2. Os resultados das análises dos métodos de estimativa demostraram uma melhora na concordância entre os examinadores, após o treinamento, em ambas as ossadas, na ancestralidade e sexo, sem diferença para a estatura. A acurácia foi insignificante para ancestralidade e sexo na ossada 1 e mediana e quase perfeita, respectivamente na ossada 2. Diferenças estatisticamente significantes foram observadas entre os métodos manuais e digitais. Conclui-se que, o conhecimento anatômico básico não demonstrou ser sinônimo de expertise em Antropologia Forense, sendo necessário um procedimento de nivelamento mais rigoroso para que sejam confiáveis a execução de metodologias métricas, levando em consideração as nuances anatômicas e processos tafonômicos. Nesse sentido, as incongruências entre medições manuais e digitais sinalizam para a necessidade de estudos que desenvolvam parâmetros específicos para localização de pontos osteométricas em imagens tomográficas. | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.department | Odontologia | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Odontologia | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFPB | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::ODONTOLOGIA | pt_BR |