Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Viana Filho, José Maria Chagas-
dc.date.issued: 2023-03-02-
dc.description.abstract: Chemoinduced oral mucositis (OM) is a tissue inflammatory response to the biochemical action of chemotherapy, commonly observed in patients using Methotrexate (MTX). This drug, in turn, is related to an alteration of inflammatory cytokines, such as interleukin-6 (IL-6) and tumor necrosis factor-alpha (TNF-α), and an oxidative imbalance, which can reduce the activity of antioxidant enzymes superoxide dismutase (SOD) and catalase (CAT). In addition, vitamin D levels were also associated with the occurrence of OM. Studies have shown that the mechanism of MTX toxicity is related to genetic alterations, such as single nucleotide polymorphisms, and in the epigenetic profile of patients, especially with regard to DNA methylation. Therefore, the objective was to analyze the influence of genetic and epigenetic modifications in genes that encode the vitamin D receptor and genes involved in inflammatory mechanisms and oxidative stress. We analyzed whether the BsmI G>A (rs1544410), FokI C>T (rs2228570) and TaqI T>C (rs731236) polymorphisms in the VDR gene, as well as the methylation profile in the VDR, CAT, SOD3, IL-6 and TNF-α were associated with the occurrence of chemoinduced oral mucositis in pediatric oncopediatric patients treated with MTX. To this end, a study was carried out with 123 patients (5 to 19 years old), of which 102 were from the Hospital Napoleão Laureano (João Pessoa-PB) and had a diagnosis of leukemia or lymphoma and were treated with MTX, and 21 were selected healthy individuals. private dental clinic. OM was assessed using the modified Oral Assessment Guide. Demographic, clinical, hematological and biochemical data were collected from medical and dental records. Samples of buccal epithelial cells were obtained by mouthwash and genomic DNA was extracted for analysis of polymorphisms by the PCR-RFLP technique (Polymerase Chain Reaction – Restriction Fragment Length Polymorphism) and for analysis of DNA methylation by MSP (Methylation Specific PCR). Statistical analysis was performed using Chi-square, Fisher's exact, Mann-Whitney U, Dwass-Steel-Critchlow-Fligner tests for multiple comparisons and Hard-Weinberg balance (p<0.05). The study of polymorphism in the VDR gene included 102 oncopediatric patients, in which a prevalence was observed in males (57.8%) and mean age was 10.3 years (±4.7). OM affected 84.3% of the patients, of which 53.1% developed the severe form of the disease (MOG). There was an association between the CT genotype of the FokI C>T polymorphism (rs2228570) (OR=1.81; CI=0.58–5.66; p=0.038), as well as the G allele of the BsmI G>A polymorphism (rs1544410) (OR=2.27; CI=1.01–5.11; p=0.040) with MOG. The study of methylation in the VDR, CAT, SOD3, IL-6 and TNF-α genes involved 85 individuals, 21 healthy individuals and 64 pediatric oncopediatric patients. Females predominated (54.1%), with a mean age of 11.1 years (±4.3) and diagnosis of acute lymphoblastic leukemia (56.5%). Most cancer patients (75.0%) developed OM. There was a difference in the methylation profiles of the TNF-α gene between the groups (p=0.004), with the non-methylated profile being more frequent in patients who had recovered from mucositis when compared in isolation with patients who had mucositis in the time of sample collection (p=0.049). Therefore, it is concluded that both genetic and epigenetic modifications are associated with oral mucositis. The FokI C>T (rs2228570) and BsmI G>A (rs1544410) polymorphisms in the VDR gene increase the chance of severe oral mucositis and the TNF-α methylation profile is associated with the post-mucositis period in pediatric oncology patients.
dc.description.sponsorship: Conselho Nacional de Pesquisa e Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico - CNPq
dc.description.sponsorship: Fundação de Apoio à Pesquisa do Estado da Paraíba - FAPESQpt_BR
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Odontopediatria
dc.subject: Mucosite oral - Pacientes oncopediátricos
dc.subject: Mucosite oral - Metotrexato
dc.subject: Estomatite
dc.subject: Polimorfismo Genético
dc.subject: Metilação de DNApt_BR
dc.subject: Pediatric dentistry
dc.subject: Oral mucositis - Oncopediatric patients
dc.subject: Oral mucositis - Methotrexate
dc.subject: Stomatitis
dc.subject: Genetic polymorphism
dc.subject: DNA methylation
dc.title: Influência de marcadores genéticos e epigenéticos na ocorrência de mucosite oral quimioinduzida em pacientes oncopediátricos
dc.title.alternative: Influence of genetic and epigenetic markers on the occurrence of chemo-induced oral mucositis in oncopediatric patients
dc.type: Tese
dc.contributor.advisor1: Oliveira, Naila Francis Paulo de-
dc.description.resumo: A mucosite oral (MO) quimioinduzida é uma resposta inflamatória tecidual à ação bioquímica dos quimioterápicos, comumente observada em pacientes que fazem uso do Metotrexato (MTX). Essa droga, por sua vez, está relacionada a uma alteração de citocinas inflamatórias, como a interleucina-6 (IL-6) e fator de necrose tumoral-alfa (TNF-α), e um desbalanço oxidativo, que pode reduzir a atividade das enzimas antioxidantes superóxido dismutase (SOD) e catalase (CAT). Em adição, os níveis de vitamina D também foram associados à ocorrência de MO. Estudos têm mostrado que o mecanismo da toxicidade do MTX está relacionado a alterações genéticas, como polimorfismos de nucleotídeo único, e no perfil epigenético dos pacientes, sobretudo no que diz respeito à metilação do DNA. Diante disso, objetivou-se analisar a influência de modificações genéticas e epigenéticas em genes que codificam o receptor de vitamina D e genes envolvidos em mecanismos inflamatórios e do estresse oxidativo. Foram analisados se os polimorfismos BsmI G>A (rs1544410), FokI C>T (rs2228570) e TaqI T>C (rs731236) no gene VDR, bem como o perfil de metilação nos genes VDR, CAT, SOD3, IL-6 e TNF-α estavam associados à ocorrência de mucosite oral quimioinduzida em pacientes oncopediátricos tratados com MTX. Para tanto, realizou-se um estudo com 123 pacientes (5 a 19 anos), dos quais 102 eram do Hospital Napoleão Laureano (João Pessoa-PB) e tinham diagnóstico de leucemias ou linfomas e tratados com MTX, e 21 eram indivíduos saudáveis selecionados de clínica odontológica privada. A MO foi avaliada pelo Oral Assessment Guide modificado. Dados demográficos, clínicos, hematológicos e bioquímicos foram coletados em prontuários médico-odontológicos. Amostras de células epiteliais bucais foram obtidas por bochecho e o DNA genômico foi extraído para análise de polimofismos pela técnica PCR-RFLP (Polymerase Chain Reaction – Restriction Fragment Length Polymorphism) e para análise de metilação do DNA por MSP (Methylation Specific PCR). Análise estatística foi realizada através dos testes Qui-quadrado, exato de Fisher, U de Mann-Whitney, Dwass-Steel-Critchlow-Fligner para comparações múltiplas e equilíbrio de Hard-Weinberg (p<0,05). O estudo de polimorfismo no gene VDR incluiu 102 pacientes oncopediátricos, no qual foi observada prevalência pelo sexo masculino (57,8%) e média de idade foi de 10,3 anos (±4,7). A MO atingiu 84,3% dos pacientes, dos quais 53,1% desenvolveram a forma grave da doença (MOG). Houve associação do genótipo CT do polimorfismo FokI C>T (rs2228570) (OR=1,81; IC=0,58–5,66; p=0,038), bem como do alelo G do polimorfismo BsmI G>A (rs1544410) (OR=2,27; IC=1,01–5,11; p=0,040) com a MOG. O estudo de metilação nos genes VDR, CAT, SOD3, IL-6 e TNF-α, envolveu 85 indivíduos, sendo 21 indivíduos saudáveis e 64 pacientes oncopediátricos. Predominou o sexo feminino (54,1%), com idade média de 11,1 anos (±4,3) e diagnóstico de leucemia linfoblástica aguda (56,5%). A maioria dos pacientes com câncer (75,0%) desenvolveu MO. Observou-se diferença nos perfis de metilação do gene TNF-α entre os grupos (p=0,004), sendo o perfil não-metilado mais frequente nos pacientes que haviam se recuperado da mucosite quando comparado de forma isolada com os pacientes que apresentavam mucosite no momento da coleta das amostras (p=0,049). Conclui-se, portanto, que ambas as modificações, genéticas e epigenéticas estão associadas à mucosite oral. Os polimorfismos FokI C>T (rs2228570) e BsmI G>A (rs1544410) no gene VDR, aumentam a chance de ocorrência de mucosite oral grave e o perfil de metilação em TNF-α está associado ao período pós-mucosite em pacientes oncopediátricos.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Odontologia
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Odontologia
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::ODONTOLOGIApt_BR