Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Barreto, Idalice Souza de Medeiros-
dc.date.issued: 2023-06-07-
dc.description.abstract: This research aimed to analyze, in a preliminary way, the perception of indebtedness, productivity and financial education in the Public Management Course at the Federal University of Paraíba. In a more direct way, it was intended to: a) Study the relationship between the level of knowledge in Personal Finance and the degree of Indebtedness of civil servants and students of Public Management; b) Check whether financial education is used as a budgetary control mechanism for civil servants; and, c) Identify the consequences of indebtedness on personal life and productivity from the perception of civil servants and students. For the research to be carried out, a qualitative research was carried out using the bibliographical research method, and with data collection. In all, 13 volunteers participated in the survey, where the questionnaire contained 44 questions, divided into three parts: socioeconomic profile, debt and productivity profile, and financial education profile. Through the research, it can be concluded that the level of indebtedness is low in relation to the research, it can be concluded that the level of financial education of the interviewees is unsatisfactory, since they attributed credit card and loans as the main cause of their debts moreover, questions answered by them showed little knowledge about financial education. It can be suggested that projects and programs be implemented within the institution that guide and direct individuals towards effective financial planning, because even with different means of obtaining information on the subject.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Educação financeira
dc.subject: Endividamento
dc.subject: Gestão Pública
dc.subject: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject: Paraíba
dc.title: Planejamento financeiro e endividamento: um estudo preliminar no curso de Gestão Pública da UFPB / Idalice Souza de Medeiros Barreto
dc.type: TCCpt_BR
dc.contributor.advisor1: Silva, Carla Calixto da-
dc.description.resumo: Esta pesquisa teve por objetivo analisar, de forma preliminar, a percepção sobre endividamento, produtividade e educação financeira no Curso de Gestão Pública da Universidade Federal da Paraíba. Em especifico, pretende-se: a) Estudar a percepção existente entre o nível de conhecimento em Finanças Pessoais e o grau de Endividamento dos servidores e discentes do Curso de Gestão Pública; b) Verificar se a educação financeira é utilizada como mecanismo de controle orçamentário no Curso de Gestão Pública; e, c) Identificar as consequências do endividamento na vida pessoal e na produtividade pela percepção dos servidores públicos e dos discentes. Para tanto, realizou-se uma pesquisa de natureza qualitativa, do tipo descritivo, com a utilização do método de pesquisa bibliográfica e coleta de dados primários, com aplicação de questionário. Ao todo, participaram da pesquisa 13 voluntários, onde o questionário continha 44 questões, divido em três partes: perfil socioeconômico, perfil de endividamento e produtividade e perfil de educação financeira. Os resultados demonstram que o nível de endividados é relativamente baixo. Percebe-se que a principal causa do endividamento refere-se ao cartão de crédito e a empréstimos pessoais. Pode-se sugerir que sejam implantados projetos e programas dentro da instituição que oriente e direcione os indivíduos para um planejamento financeiro eficaz, especialmente para os alunos que não têm estabilidade empregatícia.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Ciências Sociais Aplicadas
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::ADMINISTRACAO::ADMINISTRACAO PUBLICApt_BR