https://repositorio.ufpb.br/jspui/handle/123456789/27223Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.creator | Santos, Denilson de Lima | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2023-06-16 | - |
| dc.description.abstract | The use of plant extracts has gained considerable prominence among pest control methods, as these are a viable alternative to the chemical control method because they do not cause environmental contamination, are harmless to humans and animals, and do not leave residues in food. The species Agave sisalana has been demonstrating its great potential as an insecticide plant in the control of several pests, including Lepidoptera and Diptera. However, despite its many benefits, studies are needed aimed at selectivity in beneficial insects such as the earwig Euborellia annulipes. The objective of this research was to evaluate the influence of ethanolic and aqueous extracts of A. sisalana applied topically and by ingestion on specimens of E. annulipes. The research was carried out at the Laboratory of Invertebrates of the Department of Biosciences of the Center for Agricultural Sciences (CCA) of the Federal University of Paraíba (UFPB), Campus II, Areia - PB, under controlled conditions (temperature: 25 ± 1 °C; relative humidity: 70 ± 10%; photophase: 12 hours). The ethanolic and aqueous extracts produced from leaves of A. sisalana were evaluated, which were applied topically and by ingestion in eggs of Spodoptera frugiperda, being also offered to nymphs and adults of E. annulipes. The following parameters were evaluated: mortality, morphology and reproduction. Under laboratory conditions, the ethanolic extract applied topically caused a higher mortality, being higher in the first instars; and the aqueous extract was harmless to these individuals. The ethanolic extract applied topically causes an increase in the nymphal period and also a lengthening of the duration of the instars. The aqueous extract of A. sisalana proves to be selective at a concentration of 10% for individuals. Both extracts applied via ingestion cause low mortality, being harmless to E. annulipes. | pt_BR |
| dc.language | por | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal da Paraíba | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Agronomia | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Extratos vegetais | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Inimigos naturais | pt_BR |
| dc.title | Seletividade de extratos vegetais de agave sisalana sobre euborellia annulipes (dermaptera: anisolabididae) | pt_BR |
| dc.type | TCC | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Brito, Carlos Henrique de | - |
| dc.description.resumo | O uso de extratos vegetais tem ganhado bastante destaque dentre os métodos de controle de pragas, pois são uma alternativa viável frente ao método de controle químico por não causarem contaminações ambientais, serem inofensivos ao ser humano e aos animais, e não deixarem resíduos nos alimentos. A espécie Agave sisalana vem demonstrando seu grande potencial como planta inseticida no controle de diversas pragas, incluindo lepidópteros e dipteros. No entanto, apesar dos seus diversos benefícios, são necessários estudos voltados à seletividade em insetos benéficos como a tesourinha Euborellia annulipes. O objetivo dessa pesquisa foi avaliar a influência dos extratos etanólico e aquoso de A. sisalana aplicados por via tópica e por ingestão sobre espécimes de E. annulipes. A pesquisa foi desenvolvida no Laboratório de Invertebrados do Departamento de Biociências do Centro de Ciências Agrárias (CCA) da Universidade Federal da Paraíba (UFPB), Campus II, Areia – PB, sob condições controladas (temperatura: 25 ± 1 °C; umidade relativa: 70 ± 10%; fotofase: 12 horas). Foram avaliados os extratos etanólico e aquoso produzidos a partir de folhas de A. sisalana, os quais foram aplicados por via tópica e ingestão em ovos de Spodoptera frugiperda, sendo também oferecidos para ninfas e para adultos de E. annulipes. Foram avaliados os seguintes parâmetros: mortalidade, morfologia e reprodução. Em condições de laboratório, o extrato etanólico aplicado via tópica provocou uma maior mortalidade, sendo maior nos primeiros instares; e o extrato aquoso foi inofensivo para esses indivíduos. O extrato etanólico aplicado via tópica causa o aumento do período ninfal e também o prolongamento da duração dos instares. O extrato aquoso de A. sisalana demonstra ser seletivo na concentração de 10% para os indivíduos. Ambos os extratos aplicados via ingestão causam uma baixa mortalidade, sendo inofensivos para E. annulipes. | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.department | Ciências Biológicas | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFPB | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::AGRONOMIA | pt_BR |