Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Santos, Jonas da Fonseca-
dc.date.issued: 2023-02-17-
dc.description.abstract: This research was developed aiming to identifying the barriers faced by homoparental families in the social insertion of their children in private schools in João Pessoa, and to what extent an educational proposal that encompasses diversity can transform this group and possible social relationships, through the interfamily relationships in conjunction with educational institutions. Society, within its patriarchal, conservative structure and with potentially discriminatory structuring discourses, does not contribute to the development of a harmonious construction, directly affecting homoparental families. Consequently, members rooted in a culture or traditional family model return to society, which does not add up to a profound change in a positive sense. Bearing this in mind, fieldwork was carried out with interviews with homoaffective families, whose statements covered their experiences and perceptions of sociability. This research has a qualitative nature and was based on Michel Foucalt's literature, with post-structuralist bibliographical references that also served as a basis for the analysis of the interviews. In general, the interviews indicated experiences of prejudice and exclusion associated with intra and extraschool aspects, however, they also illustrate individual and collective strategies of resistance.
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPESpt_BR
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Adoção
dc.subject: Família homoparental
dc.subject: Socialização
dc.subject: Adoption
dc.subject: Homoparental family
dc.subject: Socialization
dc.title: Vivências de casais homoparentais: percepções e desafios no processo educacional escolar. “Mas era tudo velado”
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Léon, Adriano Azevedo Gomes de-
dc.description.resumo: Esta pesquisa foi desenvolvida com o objetivo de identificar as barreiras enfrentadas pelas famílias homoparentais na inserção social de seus filhos em escolas privadas de João Pessoa, e em que medida uma proposta educacional que abarque a diversidade poderá transformar esse grupo e possíveis relações sociais, através das relações interfamiliares em conjunto com as instituições educacionais. A sociedade, dentro de sua estrutura patriarcal, conservadora e com discursos estruturantes potencialmente discriminatórios, não contribui para o desenvolvimento de uma construção harmônica, afetando diretamente as famílias homoparentais. Por consequência, retorna para a sociedade membros enraizados numa cultura ou modelo de família tradicional, o que não agrega em uma mudança profunda num sentido positivo. Tendo isso em mente, foi realizado um trabalho de campo com entrevistas de famílias homoafetivas, cujas falas abarcavam suas vivências e percepções das sociabilidades. Esta pesquisa tem cunho qualitativo e alicerçou-se na literatura de Michel Foucalt, com referenciais bibliográficos pós-estruturalistas que também serviram como base para a análise das entrevistas. No geral, as entrevistas indicaram vivências de preconceito e exclusão associadas a aspectos intra e extraescolares, no entanto, também ilustram estratégias individuais e coletivas de resistência.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Sociologia
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Sociologia
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::SOCIOLOGIApt_BR