Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Melo, Luciana Carmelio Silva Rodrigues-
dc.date.issued: 2021-12-21-
dc.description.abstract: This dissertation proposes to sociologically discuss the insertion in the formal Job market of trans people in the city of João Pessoa-PB, from the experience of employability in a call center company. Therefore, it seeks to reflect on the tensions between a precarious way of working, the telemarketing, a social inclusion policy for trans people, the Transcidadania Project, implemented by the LGBT Coordination of the João Pessoa City Hall (PMJP) and the expectations and experiences of the people involved in these processes, mainly trans people. In this study, we will use the term trans people to refer to those people who understand and identify themselves as transvestites, transsexuals, transgender or non-binary. In this sense, we will not deal properly with defined identities, but with the construction of a feminine or masculine becoming that individuals elaborate within themselves, with theoretical support from Queer Theory. The qualitative research was carried out through semi-structured interviews and bibliographical research.
dc.description.sponsorship: Nenhuma
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Mercado de trabalho - Pessoas trans
dc.subject: Empregabilidade - Pessoas trans
dc.subject: Cisheteronormatividade
dc.subject: Employability - Trans people
dc.subject: Cis heteronormativity
dc.subject: Formal job market - Trans people
dc.title: Trajetórias de pessoas trans no mercado formal de trabalho em João Pessoa -PB: entre a política, o estigma e a resistência
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Franch Gutierrez, Monica Lourdes-
dc.description.resumo: Essa dissertação se propõe a discutir sociologicamente a inserção no mercado de trabalho formal de pessoas trans na cidade de João Pessoa-PB, a partir da vivência de empregabilidade em uma empresa de call center. Busca refletir, portanto, sobre as tensões entre uma forma de trabalho precarizada, o telemarketing, uma política de inserção social para pessoas trans, o Projeto Transcidadania, implementado pela Coordenadoria LGBT da Prefeitura Municipal de João Pessoa (PMJP) e as expectativas e experiências das pessoas envolvidas nesses processos, principalmente das pessoas trans. No presente estudo, utilizaremos o termo pessoas trans para nos referimos aquelas pessoas que se entendem e se identificam como travestis, transexuais, transgêneros ou não-binárias. Neste sentido, não trataremos propriamente de identidades definidas, mas da construção de um devir feminino ou masculino que os indivíduos elaboram dentro de si, com aporte teórico da Teoria Queer. A pesquisa de natureza qualitativa foi efetuada por meio de entrevista semiestruturada e pesquisa bibliográfica.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Sociologia
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Sociologia
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::SOCIOLOGIApt_BR