Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Costa, Elias Alves-
dc.date.issued: 2023-06-15-
dc.description.abstract: The use of social networks for the dissemination and commercialization of products from different sources is a growing reality nowadays. Thus, the aim of this study was to investigate the possible applicability of scientific digital marketing as a tool for disseminating zootechnics, evaluating the level of knowledge of information on the part of the academic community about zootechnics. 100 responses were collected through the application of a questionnaire composed of multiple choice questions focusing on digital marketing, knowledge about zootechnics, in addition to the myths and curiosities of their areas. Of those interviewed, 49% corresponded to the state of Paraíba and 51% from other states in Brazil. Socioeconomic aspects were evaluated in a sample composed of 54% women and 45% men, all over 18 years of age and most having an academic degree, totaling 77% of respondents. Of the respondents, 64% already knew zootechnics before, already having prior knowledge about it, with these prominent crops being cattle, swine and poultry. Regarding digital marketing, only 6% of the respondents did not know this item, 96% believe that digital marketing can be used to popularize courses, in addition to 99% believing that universities can improve their disclosures regarding their courses for the society. The percentages on knowledge of some animal husbandry myths were high, which leads to a lack of combating such untruths. It can be recommended the use of digital marketing as an outlet and tool to disseminate works and academic results, in order to reach a larger portion of society, which is feasible, since the dissemination of science with good references and reliable sources are important factors in the demystification of rumors and fake news.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Zootecnia
dc.subject: Divulgação
dc.subject: Conhecimento
dc.title: O uso do marketing digital para desmistificar mitos sobre a zootecnia
dc.type: TCCpt_BR
dc.contributor.advisor1: Vasconcelos, Emanuelle Alicia Santos de-
dc.description.resumo: A utilização de redes sociais para a divulgação e comercialização de produtos de fontes diversas, é realidade crescente nos dias atuais. Assim, o objetivo deste estudo foi investigar a possível aplicabilidade do marketing científico digital como ferramenta de divulgação da zootecnia, avaliando o nível de conhecimento de informações por parte da comunidade acadêmica acerca da zootecnia. Foram coletadas 100 respostas por meio da aplicação de questionário composto de questões de múltipla escolha com foco no marketing digital, conhecimentos sobre a zootecnia, além dos mitos e curiosidades de suas áreas. Dos entrevistados, 49% corresponderam ao estado da Paraíba e 51% de outros estados do Brasil. Aspectos socioeconômicos foram avaliados em uma amostra composta por 54% de mulheres e 45% de homens, todos com mais de 18 anos de idade e a maioria possuindo nível acadêmico de graduação, totalizando 77% dos entrevistados. Dos respondentes, 64% já conheciam a zootecnia anteriormente, já possuindo conhecimento prévio acerca, sendo estas culturas de destaque bovinocultura, suinocultura e avicultura. Em relação ao marketing digital, apenas 6% dos respondentes não conheciam esse quesito, 96% acreditam que o marketing digital pode ser utilizado para popularização dos cursos, além de 99% acreditarem que as universidades podem melhorar suas divulgações em relação aos seus cursos para a sociedade. As porcentagens sobre o conhecimento de alguns mitos da zootecnia foram altas, o que leva a uma carência no combate a tais inverdades. Pode recomendar-se a utilização do marketing digital como saída e ferramenta para divulgar trabalhos e resultados acadêmicos, no intuito de alcançar uma parcela maior da sociedade, sendo este viável, visto que a divulgação da ciência com boas referências e fontes confiáveis se mostram fatores importantes na desmitificação de boatos e fake news.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Zootecnia
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::ZOOTECNIApt_BR