DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.creator: Moraes, Berla Moreira de-
dc.date.issued: 2015-12-14-
dc.description.abstract: The present research entitled “The comprehension of the conventional imagery in gramatical sentences by people suffering from Alzheimer”, aimed at identifying if there is any compromise regarding the comprehension of conventional imagery in grammatical sentences at the level of specificity, prominence and perspective, through the self-paced reading technique, produced by people suffering from Alzheimer. With the objective of reaching our goals and finding answers to our hypotheses, three experiments were carried out to analyse: the time of reaction while reading the sentence, the time of reaction for reading the comprehension questions and choosing the best answer, and the score of right answers given by young adults (YA) and healthy old (HO) taken as groups of control and the old with likely Alzheimer (OLA) as case group, considering sentences: at the level of schematicity and specificity, of proeminence in the active and passive voice and of perspective with spacial domain in the front/at the back and on the right/on the left. 10 YA, 10 HO and 10 OLA took part in the experiments, totalling thirty participants. Results show that, when compared to the old without cognitive decline, people suffering from Alzheimer present inferior performance in comprehending conventional imagery when it comes to the rate of right answers and the time of response. As the result of the first experiment, in relation to the level of specificity, people with Alzheimer need more time to read and give answers before schematic sentences, in which is also noticed the highest rate of wrong anwers. The second experiment shows that, regarding the prominent sentences, the time of reading and answering to comprehension questions by people with Alzheimer was superior to the group of control, not only in the passive voice but also in the active voice. They had lower rate of right answers before the active voice. Finally, as for the third experiment, before the perspective sentences, the time for reading and responding to a comprehension question by people with Alzheimer was superior to the group of control before sentences with spacial domain in the front and at the back and on the right and on the left. There was also an average of 60% in the rate of right answers in both domains. The hypothesis that the comprehension of conventional imagery in grammatical sentences at the level of specificity, prominence and perspective is affected since the early stages of the Alzheimer disease was confirmed. We believe that this is influenced by the progressive cognitive decline of the working memory, by the speed of processing, by the decision making and also by the spacial and temporal orientation.
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPESpt_BR
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Compreensão da linguagem
dc.subject: Imagética convencional
dc.subject: Doença de alzheimer
dc.subject: Language comprehension
dc.subject: Conventional imagery
dc.subject: Alzheimer disease
dc.title: Compreensão da imagética convencional em sentenças gramaticais por pessoas com alzheimer
dc.type: Tese
dc.contributor.advisor1: Leite, Jan Edson Rodrigues-
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Soares, Ana Paula-
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: LattesLattes não recuperado em: 13/07/2023
dc.description.resumo: Esta pesquisa, intitulada “Compreensão da imagética convencional em sentenças gramaticais por pessoas com Alzheimer”, objetivou identificar se, na doença de Alzheimer, existe comprometimento na compreensão da imagética convencional de frases gramaticais no nível de especificidade, proeminência e perspectiva, por meio da técnica de leitura automonitorada. No intuito de atingir nossos objetivos e respondermos nossas hipóteses, empreendemos três experimentos para analisar: o tempo de reação na leitura da frase, o tempo de reação para leitura da pergunta de compreensão e escolha da resposta, e o índice de acerto nas perguntas de compreensão por adultos jovens (AJ) e idosos saudáveis (IS) como grupos controle, e idosos com provável Alzheimer (IPAI/IPAM) como grupo caso, considerando frases no nível de especificidade e esquematicidade; de proeminência na voz ativa e na voz passiva e de perspectiva com domínio espacial na frente/atrás e à direita/à esquerda. Participaram da aplicação dos experimentos, 10 AJ, 10 IS e 10 IPAI/IPAM, totalizando uma amostra de 30 sujeitos. Os resultados apontam que a pessoa com Alzheimer apresenta desempenho inferior na compreensão da imagética convencional, em termos de índice de acertos e de tempo de resposta, quando comparados com idosos sem declínio cognitivo. Como resultado do primeiro experimento, com relação ao nível de Especificidade, as pessoas com Alzheimer demandam maior tempo na leitura e em dar respostas em frases de esquematicidade, nas quais também se observa maior índice de erro nas respostas. No segundo experimento, nas frases de proeminência, o tempo de leitura e de resposta à pergunta de compreensão por pessoas com Alzheimer foi superior ao grupo controle, tanto na voz ativa como na voz passiva, e obtiveram menor índice de acertos na voz ativa. Por fim, no terceiro experimento, nas frases de Perspectiva, o tempo de leitura e de resposta à pergunta de compreensão por pessoas com Alzheimer foi superior ao grupo controle nas frases com domínio espacial na frente/atrás e à direita/à esquerda, e houve uma média de 60% de índice de acertos em ambos os domínios. Confirmou-se então a hipótese de que a compreensão da imagética convencional em frases gramaticais no nível de especificidade, proeminência e perspectiva estão afetadas desde os estágios iniciais da doença de Alzheimer, e acreditamos que seja influenciada pelo declínio cognitivo progressivo da memória de trabalho, da velocidade de processamento, da tomada de decisão e da orientação temporal e espacial.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Linguística
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Linguística
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES::LINGUISTICApt_BR