Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Silva, Hallan Emannuel Grigório da-
dc.date.issued: 2015-02-12-
dc.description.abstract: Corn is one of the most widespread and cultivated culture in Brazil, but it still has low productivity. Among some factors that negatively influences the corn production system are insects-pest, mainly the Spodoptera frugiperda (Smith, 1797) also known as corn armyworm. Low technology associated to the form of pest control without any scientific basis has increased the production cost and reduced the efficiency in pest control. One of the most constant practice and lasting is the biological control by using predator insects as dermaptera, known as earwig, that develop themselves naturally on the environment according to presence of insects-pest. Therefore, this research aimed to assess the biological aspects and predation capacity of Doru luteipes when fed with Spodoptera frugiperda at laboratory conditions. The research was conducted at the Zoology Laboratory of Invertebrates from Department of Biological Science located at Agricultural Science Center at Federal University of Paraíba, with an average temperature of 25 ± 1ºC and photoperiod of 12 hours. At laboratory conditions were maintained the creations of Doru luteipes and Spodoptera frugiperda. For each earwig‟s instar were selected 10 individual from creation maintained in the laboratory, being fed with artificial diet, eggs and caterpillars from 1º to 6º instars of S. frugiperda. To assess the adult phase, it was selected 10 male and 10 female, compounding 10 couples. There were made some observations related to duration and viabilities of instars, pre oviposition period, incubation period, numbers of eggs and clutches and viability of eggs of D. luteipes, as well as the average consumption and total eggs and caterpillars of S. frugiperda. It was observed that even in function from different sources, the predator showed four instars, being three to nynphal phase and one to adult phase; it was also observed longer duration in the instars fed with standard diet regarding feeding with eggs and caterpillars of S. frugiperda. The pre oviposition period was 32 days when fed with standard diet and, on average, 24 days when fed with eggs and caterpillars of S. frugiperda, the incubation period was average 7,9 days and were laid on average 20 eggs per clutch, except when the earwig was fed with 2º instar canterpillar. Except for adults, all the instars of D. luteipes were fed with all phases of S. frugiperda, however, the adults stood out in the independent feeding of the phases of S. frugiperda offered.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Controle biológico
dc.subject: Tesourinha
dc.subject: Lagarta do cartucho
dc.title: Aspectos biológicos e capacidade de predação de Doru luteipes Scudder, 1876 alimentada com Spodoptera frugiperda Smith, 1797
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Brito, Carlos Henrique de-
dc.description.resumo: O milho é uma das culturas mais difundidas e cultivadas no Brasil, mas possui ainda baixa produtividade. Entre os fatores que contribuem negativamente no sistema de produção do milho estão os insetos praga, principalmente a Spodoptera frugiperda Smith, 1797, também conhecida como lagarta-do-cartucho do milho. A baixa tecnologia associada à forma de controle de pragas sem nenhum embasamento científico tem aumentado o custo de produção e reduzido a eficiência no controle da praga. Uma prática mais constante e duradoura é o controle biológico utilizando insetos predadores como os dermápteros, conhecidos como tesourinhas, que se desenvolvem no ambiente naturalmente de acordo com a presença do inseto praga. Objetivou-se com essa pesquisa, avaliar os aspectos biológicos e a capacidade de predação de Doru luteipes quando alimentadas com Spodoptera frugiperda. A pesquisa foi realizada no Laboratório de Zoologia dos Invertebrados pertencente ao Departamento de Ciências Biológicas do Centro de Ciências Agrárias da UFPB - PB, a temperatura média de 25 ± 1ºC e fotofase de 12 horas. Foram mantidas as criações de Doru luteipes e Spodoptera frugiperda. Para cada instar da tesourinha foram selecionados 10 indivíduos provenientes de criação mantida no referido laboratório, sendo alimentados com dieta artificial, ovos e lagartas de 1º ao 6o instares de S. frugiperda. Para avaliar a fase de adulto foram selecionados 10 machos e 10 fêmeas, formando 10 casais. Foram feitas observações relacionadas a duração e viabilidade de instares, período de pré-oviposição, período de incubação, número de ovos e posturas e viabilidade de ovos de D. luteipes, bem como o consumo médio e total de ovos e lagartas de S. frugiperda. Observou-se que mesmo em função de diferentes fontes de alimento, o predador apresentou três instares para a fase ninfal e a fase adulta; foi observado maior duração nos ínstares alimentados com dieta padrão em relação a alimentação com ovos e lagartas de S. frugiperda. O período de pré-oviposição foi de 32 dias quando alimentadas com a dieta padrão e em média 24 dias quando alimentadas com ovos e lagartas de S. frugiperda, o período de incubação foi em média 7,9 dias e foram colocados em média 20 ovos por postura, com exceção de quando a tesourinha foi alimentada com o 2º instar da lagarta. Com exceção dos adultos, A D. luteipes se alimentou de todas as fases de S. frugiperda, entretanto os adultos se destacaram na alimentação independente da fase de S. frugiperda oferecida.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Solos e Engenharia Rural
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Agronomia
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::AGRONOMIApt_BR