Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Sonoda, André Vieira-
dc.date.issued: 2023-03-21-
dc.description.abstract: Since the political ascension of Getúlio Vargas to power, in 1930, and during most of the 20th century, government investment in mechanisms to protect the Brazilian cultural heritage was mainly based on the registration of a material heritage with Eurocentric characteristics, strongly related to the culture of the ruling class. However, at the end of the 20th Century, a new paradigm redirected government intentions, promoting a gradual approach to contemporary mechanisms for recording and safeguarding intangible cultural heritage. The latter, more connected to the popular classes, as well as better representative of the ethos and sociocultural aspects of the Brazilian people. Materialized in the work of the Instituto do Patrimônio Histórico e Artístico Nacional (IPHAN), this new political context favoured the increase in the activity of ethnographic sound recordings on popular cultural manifestations in the Brazilian Northeast in the 21st Century. However, despite the relevance of these phonographic documents for the Nation, no scientific approach to them, in the terms implemented here, seems to have been instituted up to the present moment. Conducted between 2018 and 2022, this research used bibliographic, documental, acoustic and statistical analyses to assess the characteristics, tendencies and gaps of these ethnographic sound recordings subsidised by IPHAN in the 21st Century. For this, three analytical dimensions were adopted: physics of sound and auditory acoustics; audio engineering and, finally, ethnographic ethnomusicological parameters. Dimensions that proved to be essential for understanding the object of study, as well as for the production of unpublished and relevant information for ethnomusicology and areas in which ethnographic work represents a fundamental procedure. As results, four points were considered main. First, the apprehension of the characteristics, tendencies and gaps of the evaluated sound recordings. These aspects reveal important sociocultural contexts related to twenty-six cultural manifestations in the Northeast of Brazil, which, within the scope of this research, ascended to the status of main objects of analysis. Secondly, the realization of the need for reflections on ethnographic practices in ethnomusicology. Aspects, including, considered important in all areas of knowledge in which ethnographic work, with emphasis on phonographic records, represents an indispensable procedure. Thirdly, the need for adjustments in government policies to safeguard Brazilian intangible heritage, in the sense of establishing guidelines for the practice of ethnographic sound recordings, anchored in epistemic-philosophical constructs and conceptions of ethnomusicology, anthropology and Brazilian cultural manifestations, as well as legal mechanisms more suited to the contemporary requirements of safeguarding and disseminating the national cultural heritage. Finally, the viability of using statistical analyses to identify quantitative data capable of subsidizing relevant qualitative analyses for ethnomusicology was verified. As conclusions, three points were considered relevant. First, the need for conceptual improvements in the field of ethnomusicology, both in relation to the practice of sound recordings and post-production processes of ethnographic materials and in relation to gender hierarchies, power relations, in addition to contemporary religious and cultural discrimination. The latter, attacking the rights and freedoms of cultural manifestations, especially in the case of Indigenous and Afro-Brazilian cultures. Secondly, the need for improvements in cultural public policies, both within the scope of mechanisms for safeguarding, protecting and disseminating the national cultural heritage and in terms of official technical-operational guidelines, instituted by IPHAN, which can better regulate ethnographic recording activities and post-production stages of these materials according to ethnomusicological, anthropological and ethnic precepts typical of Brazilian cultural expressions, especially those qualified as national intangible heritage. It was concluded that the use of statistical analysis in ethnomusicological research can reveal important data, favouring essential qualitative analyses. Although subsidies of this type can approach logics often considered inadequate for the purposes of the human sciences, they seem capable of elucidating aspects and sociocultural contexts that are difficult to identify by purely qualitative methodological options. Finally, the interpretations instituted here allowed the foundation of the thesis that the sound recordings of cultural manifestations in the Northeast of Brazil subsidized by IPHAN in the 21st Century reveal the needs for epistemic-conceptual, practical-operational and normative improvements both in public policies to safeguard the national intangible heritage and in ethnomusicology, as well as in field ethnographic processes that include phonographic records. It is hoped, therefore, that this initiative favours changes in the terms indicated here.
dc.description.sponsorship: Nenhuma
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Música - Etnografia
dc.subject: Registros fonográficos
dc.subject: Manifestações culturais
dc.subject: Brasil - Região Nordeste - Século XXIpt_BR
dc.subject: Políticas públicas culturais
dc.subject: IPHANpt_BR
dc.subject: Music - Ethnography
dc.subject: Phonographic records
dc.subject: Cultural manifestations
dc.subject: Brazil - Northeast Region - 21st Century
dc.subject: Cultural public policies
dc.title: Registros sonoros etnográficos de manifestações culturais populares do Nordeste do Brasil subsidiados pelo IPHAN no Século XXIpt_BR
dc.type: Tese
dc.contributor.advisor1: Queiroz, Luis Ricardo Silva-
dc.description.resumo: Desde a ascensão de Getúlio Vargas ao poder, em 1930, e ao longo de parte significativa do Século XX, o investimento governamental em mecanismos de proteção do patrimônio cultural brasileiro fundamentou-se principalmente no tombamento de patrimônios materiais com características eurocêntricas, fortemente vinculados à cultura da classe dominante. No entanto, ao final do Século XX, um novo paradigma reorientou os intuitos governamentais, promovendo uma gradual aproximação a mecanismos contemporâneos de registro e salvaguarda do patrimônio imaterial. Este último, mais ligado às classes populares, além de mais bem representativo do ethos e dos aspectos socioculturais do povo brasileiro. Materializado na atuação do Instituto do Patrimônio Histórico e Artístico Nacional (IPHAN), este novo contexto político favoreceu uma ampliação da atividade de registros sonoros etnográficos sobre as manifestações culturais populares na Região Nordeste do Brasil no Século XXI. No entanto, apesar da relevância desses documentos fonográficos para a Nação, nenhuma abordagem científica sobre os mesmos, nos termos aqui implementados, parece ter sido instituída até o presente momento. Realizada entre 2018 e 2022, a presente pesquisa empregou análises bibliográficas, documentais, acústicas e estatísticas para avaliação das características, tendências e lacunas desses registros sonoros etnográficos subsidiados pelo IPHAN no Século XXI. Para tanto, três dimensões analíticas foram adotadas: física do som e acústica auditiva; engenharia de áudio e, finalmente, parâmetros etnográficos etnomusicológicos. Dimensões estas, imprescindíveis para a depreensão do objeto de estudo, assim como para a produção de informações relevantes e inéditas para a etnomusicologia e áreas nas quais o trabalho etnográfico representa um procedimento fundamental. Enquanto resultados, quatro aspectos foram considerados principais. Primeiro, a depreensão das características, tendências e lacunas dos registros sonoros avaliados. Aspectos estes, reveladores de contextos socioculturais importantes relacionados a vinte e seis manifestações culturais populares do Nordeste do Brasil, as quais, no âmbito desta pesquisa, alçaram-se à condição de objetos principais de análise. Segundo, a constatação da necessidade de reflexões acerca de práticas etnográficas na etnomusicologia. Aspectos, inclusive, considerados relevantes para todas as áreas do conhecimento nas quais o trabalho etnográfico, com ênfase em registros fonográficos, representa procedimento indispensável. Terceiro, a necessidade de adequações em políticas governamentais de salvaguarda do patrimônio imaterial brasileiro no sentido tanto da instituição de orientações para a prática de registros sonoros etnográficos, ancoradas em constructos e concepções epistêmico-filosóficas da etnomusicologia, antropologia e manifestações culturais brasileiras, quanto de mecanismos jurídicos mais adequados às demandas contemporâneas de salvaguarda e difusão do patrimônio cultural nacional. Finalmente, constatou-se a viabilidade do uso de análises estatísticas para identificação de dados quantitativos capazes de subsidiar análises qualitativas relevantes para a etnomusicologia. Enquanto conclusões, três pontos foram considerados relevantes. Primeiro, a necessidade de aprimoramentos epistêmico-conceituais no campo da etnomusicologia, tanto em relação à prática de registros sonoros e processos de pós-produção de materiais etnográficos quanto acerca de hierarquias de gênero, relações de poder, além de discriminações religiosas e culturais contemporâneas. Estas últimas, atentatórias aos direitos e liberdades de manifestações culturais populares, sobretudo culturas indígenas e afrobrasileiras. Segundo, a necessidade de aprimoramentos em políticas públicas culturais tanto no âmbito de mecanismos de salvaguarda, proteção e difusão do patrimônio cultural nacional quanto de orientações técnico-operacionais oficiais, por parte do IPHAN, que possam disciplinar melhor atividades de registro sonoro etnográfico e etapas de pós-produção desses materiais segundo preceitos etnomusicológicos, antropológicos e étnicos de expressões culturais brasileiras, especialmente aquelas qualificadas como patrimônio imaterial nacional. Concluiu-se ainda que o emprego de análises estatísticas em pesquisas etnomusicológicas pode revelar dados importantes, favorecendo análises qualitativas indispensáveis. Embora subsídios desse tipo possam aproximar-se de lógicas frequentemente consideradas impróprias aos intuitos das ciências humanas, parecem capazes de elucidar aspectos e contextos socioculturais de difícil identificação por opções metodológicas unicamente qualitativas. Finalmente, as interpretações aqui instituídas permitiram a fundamentação da tese de que os registros sonoros de manifestações culturais populares do Nordeste do Brasil subsidiados pelo IPHAN no Século XXI revelam necessidades de aprimoramentos epistêmico-conceituais, prático-operacionais e normativos tanto em políticas públicas culturais de salvaguarda do patrimônio imaterial nacional quanto na etnomusicologia e em processos etnográficos de campo que incluam registros fonográficos. Espera-se, portanto, que a presente iniciativa favoreça mudanças nos termos aqui apontados.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Música
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Música
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES::ARTES::MUSICApt_BR