Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Mendonça, Samara Alves-
dc.date.issued: 2022-12-15-
dc.description.abstract: Textbooks are of fundamental importance in the process of education and in supporting the work of teachers, as they help their teaching practices through parameters defined by specialists and for students, as they represent a concrete possibility of access to scientific knowledge. Recognizing the importance of the textbook, its analysis was considered from the perspective of inserting the History of Science as an instrument for the construction of scientific knowledge. Based on this relevance, the present work aims to analyze the way in which the History of Science is approached, in the Biologia Hoje Collection, by Sérgio Linhares and Fernando Gewandsznajder, published in 2016 by Editora Ática. The present research is of the qualitative-quantitative type, of bibliographic and documentary nature. To achieve the objectives, authors Leite (2002), Peters (2005) and Batista, Mohr and Ferrari (2007) were taken as references. From the reading of these authors, six categories of analysis were chosen: Profile of the Scientist, Ideas and Discoveries, Illustrations, Context, Activities and Evolution of knowledge. As a data collection instrument, the analysis form was used. Based on the results obtained, it can be concluded that the author of the books analyzed used the History of Science in three ways: as mandatory content, as complementary content (in forms of curious information and deepening of content) and in activities and exercises. It was also noticed a History of Science told linearly, in a predominantly individualistic and sometimes critical way.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: UNIVERSIDADE FEDERAL DA PARAÍBApt_BR
dc.subject: História da ciência
dc.subject: Livros didáticos
dc.subject: Conhecimento científico
dc.subject: Biologia
dc.title: História da ciência no ensino médio: um estudo quali-quantitativo em livros didáticos de biologia
dc.type: TCCpt_BR
dc.contributor.advisor1: Pereira, Marsilvio Gonçalves-
dc.description.resumo: Os livros didáticos são de fundamental importância no processo de educação e de apoio ao trabalho dos professores, pois auxiliam suas práticas de ensino por meio de parâmetros definidos por especialistas bem como aos alunos, pois, representam uma possibilidade concreta de acesso ao conhecimento científico. Reconhecendo a importância do livro didático, pensou-se em sua análise na perspectiva de inserção da História da Ciência como instrumento de construção do conhecimento científico. Fundamentado nessa relevância, o presente trabalho tem por objetivo analisar a forma como é abordada a História da Ciência, na Coleção Biologia Hoje, de Sérgio Linhares e Fernando Gewandsznajder, publicada em 2016 pela Editora Ática. A presente pesquisa é do tipo qualitativa, de cunho bibliográfico e documental. Para alcançar os objetivos foram tomados como referências os autores Leite (2002), Peters (2005) e Batista, Mohr e Ferrari (2007). A partir da leitura desses autores foram escolhidas seis categorias de análise: Perfil do Cientista, Ideias e Descobertas, Ilustrações, Contexto, Atividades e Evolução do conhecimento. Como instrumento de coleta de dados foi utilizada a ficha de análise. Diante dos resultados obtidos pôde-se concluir que o autor dos livros analisados utilizou a História da Ciência sob três formas: como conteúdo obrigatório, como conteúdo complementar (em formas de informações curiosas e aprofundamento de conteúdo) e nas atividades e exercícios. Percebeu-se também uma História da Ciência contada com linearidade, de forma preponderantemente individualista e por vezes, crítica.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Ciências Biológicas
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS BIOLOGICASpt_BR